Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Corporations and Associations
§2–418.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Corporation” includes any domestic or foreign predecessor entity of a corporation in a merger, consolidation, or other transaction in which the predecessor’s existence ceased upon consummation of the transaction.
* * *
                1.    When used with respect to a director, the office of director in the corporation; and
                2.    When used with respect to a person other than a director as contemplated in subsection (j) of this section, the elective or appointive office in the corporation held by the officer, or the employment or agency relationship undertaken by the employee or agent in behalf of the corporation.
            (ii)    “Official capacity” does not include service for any other foreign or domestic corporation or any partnership, joint venture, trust, other enterprise, or employee benefit plan.
        (6)    “Party” includes a person who was, is, or is threatened to be made a named defendant or respondent in a proceeding.
        (7)    “Proceeding” means any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative.
    (b)    (1)    A corporation may indemnify any director made a party to any proceeding by reason of service in that capacity unless it is established that:
            (i)    The act or omission of the director was material to the matter giving rise to the proceeding; and
                1.    Was committed in bad faith; or
                2.    Was the result of active and deliberate dishonesty; or
            (ii)    The director actually received an improper personal benefit in money, property, or services; or
            (iii)    In the case of any criminal proceeding, the director had reasonable cause to believe that the act or omission was unlawful.
        (2)    (i)    Indemnification may be against judgments, penalties, fines, settlements, and reasonable expenses actually incurred by the director in connection with the proceeding.
            (ii)    However, if the proceeding was one by or in the right of the corporation, indemnification may not be made in respect of any proceeding in which the director shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation.
        (3)    (i)    The termination of any proceeding by judgment, order, or settlement does not create a presumption that the director did not meet the requisite standard of conduct set forth in this subsection.
            (ii)    The termination of any proceeding by conviction, or a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, or an entry of an order of probation prior to judgment, creates a rebuttable presumption that the director did not meet that standard of conduct.
* * *