Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Corporations and Associations
§2–418.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Corporation” includes any domestic or foreign predecessor entity of a corporation in a merger, consolidation, or other transaction in which the predecessor’s existence ceased upon consummation of the transaction.
* * *
                2.    When used with respect to a person other than a director as contemplated in subsection (j) of this section, the elective or appointive office in the corporation held by the officer, or the employment or agency relationship undertaken by the employee or agent in behalf of the corporation.
            (ii)    “Official capacity” does not include service for any other foreign or domestic corporation or any partnership, joint venture, trust, other enterprise, or employee benefit plan.
        (6)    “Party” includes a person who was, is, or is threatened to be made a named defendant or respondent in a proceeding.
        (7)    “Proceeding” means any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative.
    (b)    (1)    A corporation may indemnify any director made a party to any proceeding by reason of service in that capacity unless it is established that:
            (i)    The act or omission of the director was material to the matter giving rise to the proceeding; and
                1.    Was committed in bad faith; or
                2.    Was the result of active and deliberate dishonesty; or
            (ii)    The director actually received an improper personal benefit in money, property, or services; or
            (iii)    In the case of any criminal proceeding, the director had reasonable cause to believe that the act or omission was unlawful.
        (2)    (i)    Indemnification may be against judgments, penalties, fines, settlements, and reasonable expenses actually incurred by the director in connection with the proceeding.
            (ii)    However, if the proceeding was one by or in the right of the corporation, indemnification may not be made in respect of any proceeding in which the director shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation.
        (3)    (i)    The termination of any proceeding by judgment, order, or settlement does not create a presumption that the director did not meet the requisite standard of conduct set forth in this subsection.
            (ii)    The termination of any proceeding by conviction, or a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, or an entry of an order of probation prior to judgment, creates a rebuttable presumption that the director did not meet that standard of conduct.
        (4)    A corporation may not indemnify a director or advance expenses under this section for a proceeding brought by that director against the corporation, except:
            (i)    For a proceeding brought to enforce indemnification under this section; or
* * *
            (ii)    By special legal counsel selected by the board of directors or a committee of the board by vote as set forth in item (i) of this paragraph, or, if the requisite quorum of the full board cannot be obtained therefor and the committee cannot be established, by a majority vote of the full board in which directors who are parties may participate; or
            (iii)    By the stockholders.
        (3)    Authorization of indemnification and determination as to reasonableness of expenses shall be made in the same manner as the determination that indemnification is permissible. However, if the determination that indemnification is permissible is made by special legal counsel, authorization of indemnification and determination as to reasonableness of expenses shall be made in the manner specified in paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection for selection of such counsel.
        (4)    Shares held by directors who are parties to the proceeding may not be voted on the subject matter under this subsection.
    (f)    (1)    Reasonable expenses incurred by a director who is a party to a proceeding may be paid or reimbursed by the corporation in advance of the final disposition of the proceeding upon receipt by the corporation of:
            (i)    A written affirmation by the director of the director’s good faith belief that the standard of conduct necessary for indemnification by the corporation as authorized in this section has been met; and
            (ii)    A written undertaking by or on behalf of the director to repay the amount if it shall ultimately be determined that the standard of conduct has not been met.
        (2)    The undertaking required by paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection shall be an unlimited general obligation of the director but need not be secured and may be accepted without reference to financial ability to make the repayment.
        (3)    Payments under this subsection shall be made as provided by the charter, bylaws, or contract or as specified in subsection (e)(2) of this section.
    (g)    The indemnification and advancement of expenses provided or authorized by this section may not be deemed exclusive of any other rights, by indemnification or otherwise, to which a director may be entitled under the charter, the bylaws, a resolution of stockholders or directors, an agreement or otherwise, both as to action in an official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding such office.
    (h)    This section does not limit the corporation’s power to pay or reimburse expenses incurred by a director in connection with an appearance as a witness in a proceeding at a time when the director has not been made a named defendant or respondent in the proceeding.
    (i)    For purposes of this section:
* * *