Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§11–504.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Depository institution” means a bank, credit union, trust company, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or any of their affiliates or subsidiaries.
        (3)    “Value” means fair market value as of the date on which the execution or other judicial process becomes effective against the property of the debtor, or the date of filing the petition under the federal Bankruptcy Code.
    (b)    The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment:
        (1)    Wearing apparel, books, tools, instruments, or appliances, in an amount not to exceed $5,000 in value necessary for the practice of any trade or profession except those kept for sale, lease, or barter.
        (2)    Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, compromises, insurance, benefits, compensation, and relief. Disability income benefits are not exempt if the judgment is for necessities contracted for after the disability is incurred.
        (3)    Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.
        (4)    The debtor’s interest, not to exceed $1,000 in value, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals kept as pets, and other items that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.
        (5)    Subject to subsection (c)(3) of this section, up to $500 in a deposit account or other account of the debtor held by a depository institution, without election of the debtor.
        (6)    Cash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000 is exempt, if within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff, the debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not to exceed a cumulative value of $6,000, except that the cumulative value of cash and property exempted under this item and item (5) of this subsection may not exceed $6,000.
        (7)    Money payable or paid in accordance with an agreement or court order for child support.
        (8)    Money payable or paid in accordance with an agreement or court order for alimony to the same extent that wages are exempt from attachment under § 15–601.1(b)(1)(i) of the Commercial Law Article.
        (9)    The debtor’s beneficial interest in any trust property that is immune from the claims of the debtor’s creditors under § 14.5–511 of the Estates and Trusts Article.
        (10)    With respect to claims by a separate creditor of a husband or wife, trust property that is immune from the claims of the separate creditors of the husband or wife under § 14.5–511 of the Estates and Trusts Article.
* * *
        (4)    If a contribution to a retirement plan described under paragraph (1) of this subsection exceeds the amount deductible or, in the case of contribution under § 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, the maximum contribution allowed under the applicable provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, the portion of that contribution that exceeds the amount deductible or, in the case of contribution under § 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, the maximum contribution allowed, and any accrued earnings on such a portion, are not exempt under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
    (i)    (1)    In this subsection, “net recovery” means the sum of money to be distributed to the debtor after deduction of attorney’s fees, expenses, medical bills, and satisfaction of any liens or subrogation claims arising out of the claims for personal injury, including those arising under:
            (i)    The Medicare Secondary Payer Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395y;
            (ii)    A program of the Maryland Department of Health for which a right of subrogation exists under §§ 15–120 and 15–121.1 of the Health – General Article;
            (iii)    An employee benefit plan subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;
            (iv)    A health insurance contract; or
            (v)    A workers’ compensation insurance plan.
        (2)    Twenty–five percent of the net recovery by the debtor is subject to execution on a judgment for a child support arrearage on a claim for:
            (i)    Personal injury; or
            (ii)    Workers’ compensation indemnity benefits, including any weekly benefits or settlement proceeds payable to the debtor.
Click to return on the top page