Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§11–504.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Depository institution” means a bank, credit union, trust company, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or any of their affiliates or subsidiaries.
* * *
            (iii)    1.    If a debtor holds an interest in multiple deposit accounts at a single depository institution, the depository institution may determine how and to which account or accounts the $500 exemption should be applied.
                2.    This subparagraph does not create a cause of action against a depository institution that complies with a writ of garnishment or other levy or attachment.
            (iv)    The exemption under subsection (b)(5) of this section:
                1.    Applies separately to each depository institution and to each writ of garnishment directed to a depository institution; and
                2.    Does not preclude or reduce a debtor’s rights to any other exemption provided by State or federal law.
    (d)    The debtor may not waive, by cognovit note or otherwise, the provisions of subsections (b) and (h) of this section.
    (e)    The exemptions in this section do not apply to wage attachments.
    (f)    (1)    (i)    In addition to the exemptions provided in subsection (b) of this section, and in other statutes of this State, in any proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code, entitled “Bankruptcy”, any individual debtor domiciled in this State may exempt the debtor’s aggregate interest in:
                1.    Personal property, up to $5,000; and
                2.    Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph:
                A.    Owner–occupied residential real property, including a condominium unit or a manufactured home that has been converted to real property in accordance with § 8B–201 of the Real Property Article; or
                B.    A cooperative housing corporation that owns property that the debtor occupies as a residence.
            (ii)    The exemption allowed under subparagraph (i)2 of this paragraph may not exceed the amount under 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(1), adjusted in accordance with 11 U.S.C. § 104, subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.
        (2)    An individual may not claim the exemption under paragraph (1)(i)2 of this subsection on a particular property if:
            (i)    The individual has claimed successfully the exemption on the property within 8 years prior to the filing of the bankruptcy proceeding in which the exemption under this subsection is claimed; or
            (ii)    The individual’s spouse, child, child’s spouse, parent, sibling, grandparent, or grandchild has claimed successfully the exemption on the property within 8 years prior to the filing of the bankruptcy proceeding in which the exemption under this subsection is claimed.
        (3)    The exemption under paragraph (1)(i)2 of this subsection may not be claimed by both a husband and wife in the same bankruptcy proceeding.
    (g)    In any bankruptcy proceeding, a debtor is not entitled to the federal exemptions provided by § 522(d) of the federal Bankruptcy Code.
    (h)    (1)    In addition to the exemptions provided in subsections (b) and (f) of this section and any other provisions of law, any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan qualified under § 401(a), § 403(a), § 403(b), § 408, § 408A, § 414(d), or § 414(e) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or § 409 (as in effect prior to January 1984) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, shall be exempt from any and all claims of the creditors of the beneficiary or participant, other than claims by the Maryland Department of Health.
        (2)    Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to:
            (i)    An alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order, as defined in § 414(p) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
            (ii)    A retirement plan, qualified under § 401(a) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, as a creditor of an individual retirement account qualified under § 408 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; or
            (iii)    The assets of a bankruptcy case filed before January 1, 1988.
        (3)    The interest of an alternate payee in a plan described under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be exempt from any and all claims of any creditor of the alternate payee, except claims by the Maryland Department of Health.
* * *