Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§11–504.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Depository institution” means a bank, credit union, trust company, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or any of their affiliates or subsidiaries.
* * *
        (2)    Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, compromises, insurance, benefits, compensation, and relief. Disability income benefits are not exempt if the judgment is for necessities contracted for after the disability is incurred.
        (3)    Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.
        (4)    The debtor’s interest, not to exceed $1,000 in value, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals kept as pets, and other items that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.
        (5)    Subject to subsection (c)(3) of this section, up to $500 in a deposit account or other account of the debtor held by a depository institution, without election of the debtor.
        (6)    Cash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000 is exempt, if within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff, the debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not to exceed a cumulative value of $6,000, except that the cumulative value of cash and property exempted under this item and item (5) of this subsection may not exceed $6,000.
        (7)    Money payable or paid in accordance with an agreement or court order for child support.
        (8)    Money payable or paid in accordance with an agreement or court order for alimony to the same extent that wages are exempt from attachment under § 15–601.1(b)(1)(i) of the Commercial Law Article.
        (9)    The debtor’s beneficial interest in any trust property that is immune from the claims of the debtor’s creditors under § 14.5–511 of the Estates and Trusts Article.
        (10)    With respect to claims by a separate creditor of a husband or wife, trust property that is immune from the claims of the separate creditors of the husband or wife under § 14.5–511 of the Estates and Trusts Article.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    In order to determine whether the property listed in subsection (b)(4) and (6) of this section is subject to execution, the sheriff shall appraise the property at the time of levy.
            (ii)    The sheriff shall return the appraisal with the writ.
            (iii)    An appraisal made by the sheriff under this paragraph is subject to review by the court on motion of the debtor.
            (iv)    Procedures will be as prescribed by rules issued by the Supreme Court of Maryland.
        (2)    (i)    A writ of garnishment issued for a deposit account or other account held by a depository institution shall instruct the garnishee that, subject to additional exemptions, it is to garnish only the amount exceeding the amount exempted without election of the debtor.
* * *
            (iii)    1.    If a debtor holds an interest in multiple deposit accounts at a single depository institution, the depository institution may determine how and to which account or accounts the $500 exemption should be applied.
                2.    This subparagraph does not create a cause of action against a depository institution that complies with a writ of garnishment or other levy or attachment.
            (iv)    The exemption under subsection (b)(5) of this section:
                1.    Applies separately to each depository institution and to each writ of garnishment directed to a depository institution; and
                2.    Does not preclude or reduce a debtor’s rights to any other exemption provided by State or federal law.
    (d)    The debtor may not waive, by cognovit note or otherwise, the provisions of subsections (b) and (h) of this section.
    (e)    The exemptions in this section do not apply to wage attachments.
    (f)    (1)    (i)    In addition to the exemptions provided in subsection (b) of this section, and in other statutes of this State, in any proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code, entitled “Bankruptcy”, any individual debtor domiciled in this State may exempt the debtor’s aggregate interest in:
                1.    Personal property, up to $5,000; and
                2.    Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph:
                A.    Owner–occupied residential real property, including a condominium unit or a manufactured home that has been converted to real property in accordance with § 8B–201 of the Real Property Article; or
                B.    A cooperative housing corporation that owns property that the debtor occupies as a residence.
            (ii)    The exemption allowed under subparagraph (i)2 of this paragraph may not exceed the amount under 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(1), adjusted in accordance with 11 U.S.C. § 104, subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.
        (2)    An individual may not claim the exemption under paragraph (1)(i)2 of this subsection on a particular property if:
            (i)    The individual has claimed successfully the exemption on the property within 8 years prior to the filing of the bankruptcy proceeding in which the exemption under this subsection is claimed; or
            (ii)    The individual’s spouse, child, child’s spouse, parent, sibling, grandparent, or grandchild has claimed successfully the exemption on the property within 8 years prior to the filing of the bankruptcy proceeding in which the exemption under this subsection is claimed.
        (3)    The exemption under paragraph (1)(i)2 of this subsection may not be claimed by both a husband and wife in the same bankruptcy proceeding.
    (g)    In any bankruptcy proceeding, a debtor is not entitled to the federal exemptions provided by § 522(d) of the federal Bankruptcy Code.
* * *