Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§11–504.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Depository institution” means a bank, credit union, trust company, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or any of their affiliates or subsidiaries.
        (3)    “Value” means fair market value as of the date on which the execution or other judicial process becomes effective against the property of the debtor, or the date of filing the petition under the federal Bankruptcy Code.
    (b)    The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment:
        (1)    Wearing apparel, books, tools, instruments, or appliances, in an amount not to exceed $5,000 in value necessary for the practice of any trade or profession except those kept for sale, lease, or barter.
        (2)    Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, compromises, insurance, benefits, compensation, and relief. Disability income benefits are not exempt if the judgment is for necessities contracted for after the disability is incurred.
        (3)    Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.
        (4)    The debtor’s interest, not to exceed $1,000 in value, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals kept as pets, and other items that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.
        (5)    Subject to subsection (c)(3) of this section, up to $500 in a deposit account or other account of the debtor held by a depository institution, without election of the debtor.
        (6)    Cash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000 is exempt, if within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff, the debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not to exceed a cumulative value of $6,000, except that the cumulative value of cash and property exempted under this item and item (5) of this subsection may not exceed $6,000.
        (7)    Money payable or paid in accordance with an agreement or court order for child support.
        (8)    Money payable or paid in accordance with an agreement or court order for alimony to the same extent that wages are exempt from attachment under § 15–601.1(b)(1)(i) of the Commercial Law Article.
        (9)    The debtor’s beneficial interest in any trust property that is immune from the claims of the debtor’s creditors under § 14.5–511 of the Estates and Trusts Article.
        (10)    With respect to claims by a separate creditor of a husband or wife, trust property that is immune from the claims of the separate creditors of the husband or wife under § 14.5–511 of the Estates and Trusts Article.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    In order to determine whether the property listed in subsection (b)(4) and (6) of this section is subject to execution, the sheriff shall appraise the property at the time of levy.
            (ii)    The sheriff shall return the appraisal with the writ.
            (iii)    An appraisal made by the sheriff under this paragraph is subject to review by the court on motion of the debtor.
            (iv)    Procedures will be as prescribed by rules issued by the Supreme Court of Maryland.
* * *