Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Commercial Law
§13–301.    IN EFFECT
    Unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any:
        (1)    False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;
        (2)    Representation that:
            (i)    Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic, ingredient, use, benefit, or quantity which they do not have;
            (ii)    A merchant has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which he does not have;
            (iii)    Deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, or secondhand consumer goods are original or new; or
            (iv)    Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model which they are not;
        (3)    Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive;
        (4)    Disparagement of the goods, realty, services, or business of another by a false or misleading representation of a material fact;
        (5)    Advertisement or offer of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services:
            (i)    Without intent to sell, lease, or rent them as advertised or offered; or
            (ii)    With intent not to supply reasonably expected public demand, unless the advertisement or offer discloses a limitation of quantity or other qualifying condition;
        (6)    False or misleading representation of fact which concerns:
            (i)    The reason for or the existence or amount of a price reduction; or
            (ii)    A price in comparison to a price of a competitor or to one’s own price at a past or future time;
        (7)    Knowingly false statement that a service, replacement, or repair is needed;
        (8)    False statement which concerns the reason for offering or supplying consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services at sale or discount prices;
        (9)    Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with:
            (i)    The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service;
            (ii)    A contract or other agreement for the evaluation, perfection, marketing, brokering or promotion of an invention; or
            (iii)    The subsequent performance of a merchant with respect to an agreement of sale, lease, or rental;
        (10)    Solicitations of sales or services over the telephone without first clearly, affirmatively, and expressly stating:
            (i)    The solicitor’s name and the trade name of a person represented by the solicitor;
            (ii)    The purpose of the telephone conversation; and
            (iii)    The kind of merchandise, real property, intangibles, or service solicited;
        (11)    Use of any plan or scheme in soliciting sales or services over the telephone that misrepresents the solicitor’s true status or mission;
* * *