Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Commercial Law
§13–301.    IN EFFECT
    Unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any:
        (1)    False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;
* * *
            (i)    The solicitor’s name and the trade name of a person represented by the solicitor;
            (ii)    The purpose of the telephone conversation; and
            (iii)    The kind of merchandise, real property, intangibles, or service solicited;
        (11)    Use of any plan or scheme in soliciting sales or services over the telephone that misrepresents the solicitor’s true status or mission;
        (12)    Use of a contract related to a consumer transaction which contains a confessed judgment clause that waives the consumer’s right to assert a legal defense to an action;
        (13)    Use by a seller, who is in the business of selling consumer realty, of a contract related to the sale of single family residential consumer realty, including condominiums and town houses, that contains a clause limiting or precluding the buyer’s right to obtain consequential damages as a result of the seller’s breach or cancellation of the contract;
        (14)    Violation of a provision of:
            (i)    This title;
            (ii)    An order of the Attorney General or agreement of a party relating to unit pricing under Title 14, Subtitle 1 of this article;
            (iii)    Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act;
            (iv)    Title 14, Subtitle 3 of this article, the Maryland Door–to–Door Sales Act;
            (v)    Title 14, Subtitle 9 of this article, Kosher Products;
            (vi)    Title 14, Subtitle 10 of this article, Automotive Repair Facilities;
            (vii)    Section 14–1302 of this article;
            (viii)    Title 14, Subtitle 11 of this article, Maryland Layaway Sales Act;
            (ix)    Section 22–415 of the Transportation Article;
            (x)    Title 14, Subtitle 20 of this article;
            (xi)    Title 14, Subtitle 15 of this article, the Automotive Warranty Enforcement Act;
            (xii)    Title 14, Subtitle 21 of this article;
            (xiii)    Section 18–107 of the Transportation Article;
            (xiv)    Title 14, Subtitle 22 of this article, the Maryland Telephone Solicitations Act;
* * *