Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§7–302.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Access” means to instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise use the resources of a computer program, computer system, or computer network.
* * *
        (11)    “Computer system” means one or more connected or unconnected computers, peripheral devices, computer software, data, or computer programs.
        (12)    “Ransomware” means a computer or data contaminant, encryption, or lock that:
            (i)    is placed or introduced without authorization into a computer, a computer network, or a computer system; and
            (ii)    restricts access by an authorized person to a computer, computer data, a computer network, or a computer system in a manner that results in the person responsible for the placement or introduction of the contaminant, encryption, or lock demanding payment of money or other consideration to remove the contaminant, encryption, or lock.
    (b)    This section does not preclude the applicability of any other provision of this Code.
    (c)    (1)    A person may not intentionally, willfully, and without authorization:
            (i)    access, attempt to access, cause to be accessed, or exceed the person’s authorized access to all or part of a computer network, computer control language, computer, computer software, computer system, computer service, or computer database; or
            (ii)    copy, attempt to copy, possess, or attempt to possess the contents of all or part of a computer database accessed in violation of item (i) of this paragraph.
        (2)    A person may not commit an act prohibited by paragraph (1) of this subsection with the intent to:
            (i)    cause the malfunction or interrupt the operation of all or any part of a computer, computer network, computer control language, computer software, computer system, computer service, or computer data; or
            (ii)    alter, damage, or destroy all or any part of data or a computer program stored, maintained, or produced by a computer, computer network, computer software, computer system, computer service, or computer database.
        (3)    A person may not intentionally, willfully, and without authorization:
            (i)    possess, identify, or attempt to identify a valid access code; or
            (ii)    publicize or distribute a valid access code to an unauthorized person.
        (4)    A person may not commit an act prohibited under this subsection with the intent to interrupt or impair the functioning of:
            (i)    the State government;
            (ii)    a service, device, or system related to the production, transmission, delivery, or storage of electricity or natural gas in the State that is owned, operated, or controlled by a person other than a public service company, as defined in § 1–101 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (iii)    a service provided in the State by a public service company, as defined in § 1–101 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (iv)    a health care facility, as defined in § 18–338.1 of the Health – General Article; or
            (v)    a public school, as defined in § 1–101 of the Education Article.
        (5)    (i)    This paragraph does not apply to a person who has a bona fide scientific, educational, governmental, testing, news, or other similar justification for possessing ransomware.
            (ii)    A person may not knowingly possess ransomware with the intent to use the ransomware for the purpose of introduction into the computer, computer network, or computer system of another person without the authorization of the other person.
* * *