Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§7–302.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Access” means to instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise use the resources of a computer program, computer system, or computer network.
* * *
        (4)    A person may not commit an act prohibited under this subsection with the intent to interrupt or impair the functioning of:
            (i)    the State government;
            (ii)    a service, device, or system related to the production, transmission, delivery, or storage of electricity or natural gas in the State that is owned, operated, or controlled by a person other than a public service company, as defined in § 1–101 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (iii)    a service provided in the State by a public service company, as defined in § 1–101 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (iv)    a health care facility, as defined in § 18–338.1 of the Health – General Article; or
            (v)    a public school, as defined in § 1–101 of the Education Article.
        (5)    (i)    This paragraph does not apply to a person who has a bona fide scientific, educational, governmental, testing, news, or other similar justification for possessing ransomware.
            (ii)    A person may not knowingly possess ransomware with the intent to use the ransomware for the purpose of introduction into the computer, computer network, or computer system of another person without the authorization of the other person.
    (d)    (1)    A person who violates subsection (c)(1) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
        (2)    A person who violates subsection (c)(2) or (3) of this section:
            (i)    if the aggregate amount of the loss is $10,000 or more, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both; or
            (ii)    if the aggregate amount of the loss is less than $10,000, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
        (3)    A person who violates subsection (c)(4) of this section:
            (i)    if the aggregate amount of the loss is $10,000 or more, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $100,000 or both; or
            (ii)    if the aggregate amount of the loss is less than $10,000, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $25,000 or both.
        (4)    A person who violates subsection (c)(5) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
    (e)    Access achieved in violation of this section under a single scheme or a continuing course of conduct may be considered as one violation.
    (f)    A court of competent jurisdiction may try a person prosecuted under this section in any county in this State where:
        (1)    the defendant performed the act; or
        (2)    the accessed computer is located.
    (g)    (1)    A person who has suffered a specific and direct injury because of a violation of this section may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.
        (2)    In an action under this subsection, the court may award actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.
        (3)    A conviction for an offense under this section is not a prerequisite for maintenance of an action under this subsection.
Click to return on the top page