Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Election Law
§13–215.
    (a)    Each chairman, treasurer, and campaign manager shall be a registered voter of the State.
    (b)    (1)    Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a candidate may not act:
            (i)    as the treasurer of a campaign finance entity of the candidate; or
            (ii)    with respect to any other campaign finance entity:
                1.    as the campaign manager or treasurer; or
                2.    in any other position that exercises general overall responsibility for the conduct of the entity.
        (2)    (i)    An incumbent member of a central committee who is a candidate for election to party office may act as the treasurer of that central committee.
            (ii)    With respect to any campaign finance entity other than the candidate’s own campaign finance entity, a candidate for delegate to the Democratic National Convention or a candidate for delegate to the Republican National Convention may act:
                1.    as the campaign manager or treasurer; or
                2.    in any other position that exercises general overall responsibility for the conduct of the entity.
    (c)    Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the chairman, treasurer, or campaign manager of a campaign finance entity may serve as the chairman, treasurer, or campaign manager of another campaign finance entity.
Click to return on the top page