Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Election Law
§8–505.    IN EFFECT
    (a)    (1)    The individuals elected to the office of presidential elector shall meet in the State House in the City of Annapolis on the day provided by the Constitution and laws of the United States.
        (2)    The conduct of the meeting shall be consistent with the requirements of federal law.
    (b)    (1)    Before proceeding to perform the duties of their office, the presidential electors who are present shall fill any vacancy in the office of elector, whether the vacancy is caused by absence or other reason.
        (2)    An individual appointed to fill a vacancy is entitled to all rights and privileges of the duly elected electors.
    (c)    After taking the oath prescribed by Article I, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution before the Clerk of the Court of Appeals or, in the Clerk’s absence, before one of the Clerk’s deputies, the presidential electors shall cast their votes for the candidates for President and Vice President who received a plurality of the votes cast in the State of Maryland.
§8–505.    ** CONTINGENCY – NOT IN EFFECT – CHAPTERS 43 AND 44 OF 2007 **
    (c)    After taking the oath prescribed by Article I, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution before the Clerk of the Court of Appeals or, in the Clerk’s absence, before one of the Clerk’s deputies, the presidential electors shall cast their votes for the candidates for President and Vice President who received a plurality of the votes cast in the national popular vote total defined in § 8–5A–01 of this title.
Click to return on the top page