Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Family Law
§12–103.
    (a)    The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
        (1)    applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
        (2)    files any form of proceeding:
            (i)    to recover arrearages of child support;
            (ii)    to enforce a decree of child support; or
            (iii)    to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
    (b)    Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
        (1)    the financial status of each party;
        (2)    the needs of each party; and
        (3)    whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
    (c)    Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.
Click to return on the top page