Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§11–103.
    (a)    The declaration shall express at least the following particulars:
        (1)    The name by which the condominium is to be identified, which name shall include the word “condominium” or be followed by the phrase “a condominium”.
        (2)    A description of the condominium sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty together with a statement of the owner’s intent to subject the property to the condominium regime established under this title.
        (3)    A general description of each unit, including its perimeters, location, and any other data sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty. As to condominiums created on or after July 1, 1981, except as provided by the declaration or the plat and subject to paragraph (4)(ii) of this subsection:
            (i)    If walls, floors, or ceilings are designated as boundaries of a unit, all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring, and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof are a part of the unit, and all other portions of the walls, floors, or ceilings are a part of the common elements.
            (ii)    If any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, or any other fixture lies partially within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion thereof serving only that unit is a part of that unit, and any portion thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of the common elements is a part of the common elements.
            (iii)    Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, all spaces, interior partitions, and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a part of the unit.
            (iv)    Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, patios, and all exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the unit’s boundaries, are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit.
        (4)    (i)    A general description of the common elements together with a designation of those portions of the common elements that are limited common elements and the unit to which the use of each is restricted initially.
            (ii)    1.    A.    This subparagraph applies to any condominium for which a declaration, bylaws, and plat are recorded in the land records of the county where the property is located on or after October 1, 2010.
                B.    This subparagraph does not apply to a condominium that is occupied and used solely for nonresidential purposes.
                2.    The description of the common elements shall include the following improvements to the extent that the improvements are shared by or serve more than one unit or serve any portion of the common elements:
                A.    Roofs;
                B.    Foundations;
                C.    External and supporting walls;
                D.    Mechanical, electrical, and plumbing systems; and
* * *
            (i)    Except to the extent expressly permitted or expressly required by other provisions of this title, an amendment to the declaration may not change the boundaries of any unit, the undivided percentage interest in the common elements of any unit, the liability for common expenses or rights to common profits of any unit, or the number of votes in the council of unit owners of any unit without the written consent of every unit owner and mortgagee.
            (ii)    An amendment to the declaration may not modify in any way rights expressly reserved for the benefit of the developer or provisions required by any governmental authority or for the benefit of any public utility.
            (iii)    Except to the extent expressly permitted by the declaration, an amendment to the declaration may not change residential units to nonresidential units or change nonresidential units to residential units without the written consent of every unit owner and mortgagee.
            (iv)    Except as otherwise expressly permitted by this title and by the declaration, an amendment to the declaration may not redesignate general common elements as limited common elements without the written consent of every unit owner and mortgagee.
            (v)    1.    Except as provided in subparagraph (vi) of this paragraph, if the declaration contains a provision requiring any action on the part of the holder of a mortgage or deed of trust on a unit in order to amend the declaration, that provision shall be deemed satisfied if the procedures under this subparagraph are satisfied.
                2.    If the declaration contains a provision described in subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph, the council of unit owners shall cause to be delivered to each holder of a mortgage or deed of trust entitled to notice a copy of the proposed amendment to the declaration.
                3.    If a holder of the mortgage or deed of trust that receives the proposed amendment fails to object, in writing, to the proposed amendment within 60 days after the date of actual receipt of the proposed amendment, the holder shall be deemed to have consented to the adoption of the amendment.
            (vi)    Subparagraph (v) of this paragraph does not apply to amendments that:
                1.    Alter the priority of the lien of the mortgage or deed of trust;
                2.    Materially impair or affect the unit as collateral; or
                3.    Materially impair or affect the right of the holder of the mortgage or deed of trust to exercise any rights under the mortgage, deed of trust, or applicable law.
        (2)    (i)    The council of unit owners may petition the circuit court in equity for the county in which the condominium is located to correct:
                1.    An improper description of the units or common elements; or
* * *