Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§14–117.
    (a)    (1)    In this subsection, “water and sewer authority” includes a person to which the duties and responsibilities of the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission have been delegated by a written agreement or in accordance with a local ordinance.
* * *
        (5)    (i)    This paragraph does not apply in a county that has adopted a disclosure requirement that is substantially similar to the disclosure requirement in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph.
            (ii)    A contract for the resale of residential real property that is served by public water or wastewater facilities for which deferred water and sewer charges have been established by a recorded covenant or declaration shall contain a notice in substantially the following form:
“NOTICE REQUIRED BY MARYLAND LAW REGARDING
DEFERRED WATER AND SEWER CHARGES
This property is subject to a fee or assessment that purports to cover or defray the cost of installing or maintaining during construction all or part of the public water or wastewater facilities constructed by the developer. This fee or assessment is $____, payable annually in (__month__) until (__date__) to (__name and address__) (hereafter called “lienholder”).
There may be a right of prepayment or a discount for early prepayment, which may be ascertained by contacting the lienholder. This fee or assessment is a contractual obligation between the lienholder and each owner of this property, and is not in any way a fee or assessment imposed by the county in which the property is located.”.
    (b)    (1)    Violation of subsection (a)(2) or (4) of this section entitles the initial purchaser to recover from the seller:
            (i)    Two times the amount of deferred charges the purchaser would be obligated to pay during the 5 years of payments following the sale;
            (ii)    No amount greater than actually paid thereafter; and
            (iii)    Any deposit money actually paid by the purchaser that was lost as a result of a violation of subsection (a)(2) or (4) of this section.
        (2)    Violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section entitles the purchaser to:
            (i)    Recover from the seller the total amount of deferred charges the purchaser will be obligated to pay following the sale;
            (ii)    Recover from the seller any money actually paid by the purchaser on the deferred charge that was lost as a result of a violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section; or
            (iii)    If the violation is discovered before settlement, rescind the real estate contract without penalty.
        (3)    (i)    Violation of subsection (a)(5) of this section entitles the purchaser:
                1.    If the violation is discovered before settlement, to rescind in writing the sales contract without penalty or liability;
                2.    On rescission, to the full return of any deposits made on account of the sales contract; and
                3.    After settlement, to payment from the seller for the full amount of any fee or assessment not disclosed, unless the seller was never charged a fee or assessment to defray the costs of public water or wastewater facilities by the developer, a successor of the developer, or a subsequent assignee.
            (ii)    The purchaser’s right to rescind under this paragraph shall terminate 5 days after the seller provides a written notice in accordance with subsection (a)(5) of this section.
            (iii)    If any deposits are held in trust by a licensed real estate broker, the return of the deposits to a purchaser under this paragraph shall comply with the procedures under § 17–505 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article.
    (c)    (1)    A contract for use in the sale of residential property used as a dwelling place for one or two single–family units shall contain, in the manner provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following statement:
    “Section 14–104 of the Real Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland provides that, unless otherwise negotiated in the contract or provided by State or local law, the cost of any recordation tax or any State or local transfer tax shall be shared equally between the buyer and seller.”
        (2)    The statement required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be printed in conspicuous type or handwritten in the contract or an addendum to the contract.
    (d)    A contract or an addendum to the contract for the sale of real property shall contain in conspicuous type the following statement:
    “Notice to buyer concerning the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area
    Buyer is advised that all or a portion of the property may be located in the “critical area” of the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, and that additional zoning, land use, and resource protection regulations apply in this area. The “critical area” generally consists of all land and water areas within 1,000 feet beyond the landward boundaries of State or private wetlands, the Chesapeake Bay, the Atlantic Coastal Bays, and all of their tidal tributaries. The “critical area” also includes the waters of and lands under the Chesapeake Bay, the Atlantic Coastal Bays, and all of their tidal tributaries to the head of tide. For information as to whether the property is located within the critical area, buyer may contact the local department of planning and zoning, which maintains maps showing the extent of the critical area in the jurisdiction. Allegany, Carroll, Frederick, Garrett, Howard, Montgomery, and Washington counties do not include land located in the critical area.”.
    (e)    A contract of sale shall also comply with the following provisions, if applicable:
        (1)    Section 17–405 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article (notice of purchaser’s protection by the Real Estate Guaranty Fund in an amount not to exceed $25,000);
        (2)    Section 17–504 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article (notice by real estate broker pertaining to deposit in noninterest bearing account);
* * *