Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§14–117.
    (a)    (1)    In this subsection, “water and sewer authority” includes a person to which the duties and responsibilities of the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission have been delegated by a written agreement or in accordance with a local ordinance.
        (2)    A contract for the initial sale of improved, residential real property to a member of the public who intends to occupy or rent the property for residential purposes shall disclose the estimated cost, as established by the appropriate water and sewer authority, of any deferred water and sewer charges for which the purchaser may become liable.
        (3)    (i)    In Prince George’s County, a contract for the initial sale of residential real property for which there are deferred private water and sewer assessments recorded by a covenant or declaration deferring costs for water and sewer improvements for which the purchaser may be liable shall contain a disclosure that includes:
                1.    The existence of the deferred private water and sewer assessments;
                2.    The amount of the annual assessment;
                3.    The approximate number of payments remaining on the assessment;
                4.    The amount remaining on the assessment, including interest;
                5.    The name and address of the person or entity most recently responsible for collection of the assessment;
                6.    The interest rate on the assessment;
                7.    The estimated payoff amount of the assessment; and
                8.    A statement that payoff of the assessment is allowed without prepayment penalty.
            (ii)    A person or entity establishing water and sewer costs for the initial sale of residential real property may not amortize costs that are passed on to a purchaser by imposing a deferred water and sewer charge for a period longer than 20 years after the date of the initial sale.
        (4)    If the appropriate water and sewer authority has not established a schedule of charges for the water and sewer project that benefits residential real property or if a local jurisdiction has adopted a plan to benefit residential real property in the future, the contract for the initial sale of the residential real property shall disclose that fact.
        (5)    (i)    This paragraph does not apply in a county that has adopted a disclosure requirement that is substantially similar to the disclosure requirement in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph.
            (ii)    A contract for the resale of residential real property that is served by public water or wastewater facilities for which deferred water and sewer charges have been established by a recorded covenant or declaration shall contain a notice in substantially the following form:
“NOTICE REQUIRED BY MARYLAND LAW REGARDING
DEFERRED WATER AND SEWER CHARGES
* * *
                2.    On rescission, to the full return of any deposits made on account of the sales contract; and
                3.    After settlement, to payment from the seller for the full amount of any fee or assessment not disclosed, unless the seller was never charged a fee or assessment to defray the costs of public water or wastewater facilities by the developer, a successor of the developer, or a subsequent assignee.
            (ii)    The purchaser’s right to rescind under this paragraph shall terminate 5 days after the seller provides a written notice in accordance with subsection (a)(5) of this section.
            (iii)    If any deposits are held in trust by a licensed real estate broker, the return of the deposits to a purchaser under this paragraph shall comply with the procedures under § 17–505 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article.
    (c)    (1)    A contract for use in the sale of residential property used as a dwelling place for one or two single–family units shall contain, in the manner provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following statement:
    “Section 14–104 of the Real Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland provides that, unless otherwise negotiated in the contract or provided by State or local law, the cost of any recordation tax or any State or local transfer tax shall be shared equally between the buyer and seller.”
        (2)    The statement required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be printed in conspicuous type or handwritten in the contract or an addendum to the contract.
    (d)    A contract or an addendum to the contract for the sale of real property shall contain in conspicuous type the following statement:
    “Notice to buyer concerning the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area
    Buyer is advised that all or a portion of the property may be located in the “critical area” of the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, and that additional zoning, land use, and resource protection regulations apply in this area. The “critical area” generally consists of all land and water areas within 1,000 feet beyond the landward boundaries of State or private wetlands, the Chesapeake Bay, the Atlantic Coastal Bays, and all of their tidal tributaries. The “critical area” also includes the waters of and lands under the Chesapeake Bay, the Atlantic Coastal Bays, and all of their tidal tributaries to the head of tide. For information as to whether the property is located within the critical area, buyer may contact the local department of planning and zoning, which maintains maps showing the extent of the critical area in the jurisdiction. Allegany, Carroll, Frederick, Garrett, Howard, Montgomery, and Washington counties do not include land located in the critical area.”.
* * *