Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - State Government
§9–2006.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    (i)    “Air purifier”, also known as a “room air cleaner”, means an electric, cord–connected, portable appliance that primarily functions to remove particulate matter from the air.
* * *
        (3)    (i)    This paragraph does not apply to a product that is sold before the regulations adopted under paragraph (1) of this subsection are in effect.
            (ii)    Beginning January 1, 2025, a new product specified in subsection (b)(1)(iii) through (xiii) of this section may not be installed for profit in the State unless the efficiency of the new product meets or exceeds the efficiency standards specified in the regulations adopted under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
    (e)    (1)    By regulation, the Administration may clarify but not expand the scope of the devices defined under subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
        (2)    On request of a Maryland business or consumer and after public notice and comment, the Administration may delay the effective date of any standard under this section by not more than 1 year if the Administration determines that products conforming to the standard will not be widely available in Maryland by the applicable date stated in subsections (c)(2) and (3)(ii) and (d)(2) and (3)(ii) of this section.
        (3)    The Administration may limit a delay under paragraph (2) of this subsection to identifiable subcategories of any category of covered products.
    (f)    (1)    The Administration may adopt regulations to increase the efficiency standards for the products listed in subsection (b)(1) of this section.
        (2)    Every 2 years, the Administration shall consider and propose to the General Assembly:
            (i)    new standards for products not specifically listed in subsection (b)(1) of this section; and
            (ii)    revised, more stringent standards for products listed in subsection (b)(1) of this section.
        (3)    In considering new or amended standards, the Administration shall propose new or amended efficiency standards if it determines that any new or increased efficiency standards would:
            (i)    serve to promote energy conservation in the State;
            (ii)    be life–cycle cost effective for consumers who purchase and use the new products; and
            (iii)    be technologically feasible and economically justified.
        (4)    A new or increased efficiency standard may not become effective less than 1 year after the adoption of that standard.
        (5)    Subject to paragraphs (6) and (7) of this subsection, the Administration may apply for a waiver of federal preemption in accordance with federal procedures (42 U.S.C. § 6297(d)) for State efficiency standards for any product regulated by the federal government.
        (6)    The Administration may apply for a waiver under paragraph (5) of this subsection, if:
            (i)    at least 90 days before the day on which the application for the waiver is submitted to the federal government, the Administration announces its intention to submit the application by publication in the Maryland Register and writing to the presiding officers of the General Assembly; and
            (ii)    at least 60 days before the day on which the application for the waiver is submitted to the federal government, the Administration, after reasonable notice other than publication in the Maryland Register, shall hold a public hearing on the proposed application to receive public comment.
        (7)    The President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Delegates may direct that the appropriate standing committees of the General Assembly hold hearings on the proposed application for the waiver and provide comments to the Administration.
    (g)    (1)    After public notice and comment, the Administration shall adopt procedures by rule for testing the energy efficiency of the new products listed in subsection (b)(1) of this section if testing procedures are not provided for in the Maryland Building Performance Standards.
        (2)    The Administration may adopt updated test methods by regulation when new versions of test methods become available or when an alternative test method has been adopted by another state or the federal government.
        (3)    The Administration shall use appropriate nationally recognized test methods such as those approved by the United States Department of Energy.
        (4)    The manufacturers of new products listed in subsection (b)(1) of this section shall cause samples of their products to be tested in accordance with the test procedures adopted under this subsection or those specified in the Maryland Building Performance Standards.
    (h)    (1)    Manufacturers of new products listed in subsection (b)(1) of this section shall certify to the Administration that the products are in compliance with the provisions of this section.
        (2)    (i)    The Administration shall adopt regulations governing the certification of new products and may coordinate with the certification programs of other states with similar standards or national voluntary certification programs.
            (ii)    Any manufacturer that has certified a product to another state, the federal Energy Star Program, or the federal WaterSense Program may provide the Administration with a copy of the certification that the manufacturer made to the other state or agency in place of a separate certification to the State of Maryland, provided that:
                1.    the other state’s standards or the Energy Star or WaterSense specifications are equivalent to or more stringent than the standards of the State of Maryland; and
                2.    all information required by the regulations adopted under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph is included in the certification.
* * *