Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§8–213.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Agreement” means an agreement made under subsection (b) of this section.
        (3)    “Assessment rate index” means the percentage, if any, by which the amount of the State assessable base for the taxable year exceeds the average annual amount of the State assessable base in the immediately preceding assessment cycle.
        (4)    “State assessable base” means the total assessable base, as determined by the Supervisor of Assessments, of all real property in the State subject to taxation.
    (b)    The Department may make agreements with country clubs and golf courses that specify the manner of assessing the land of a country club or golf course. All agreements shall contain uniform provisions.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and subject to subparagraphs (iii) and (iv) of this paragraph, the land of a country club or golf course that is actively used as a country club or golf course that meets the requirements of § 8–212 of this subtitle shall be valued:
                1.    at rates equivalent to land assessed under § 8–219 of this subtitle, if the land is subject to an agreement entered into before June 1, 2020, that has not been extended for a term of years beginning on or after June 1, 2020; or
                2.    at the rates specified under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, if the land is subject to an agreement entered into:
                A.    on or after June 1, 2020; or
                B.    before June 1, 2020, that is extended for a term of years beginning on or after June 1, 2020.
            (ii)    The land of a country club or golf course subject to an agreement described under subparagraph (i)2A of this paragraph shall be valued, for the date of finality next following the date of the agreement, at the lesser of:
                1.    market value per acre; or
                2.    $5,000 per acre.
            (iii)    The land of a country club or golf course subject to an agreement described under subparagraph (i)2B of this paragraph shall be valued, for the assessment cycle next following the date of the extension, at the lesser of:
                1.    market value per acre; or
                2.    $5,000 per acre.
            (iv)    The rate of valuation required for the land of a country club or golf course under subparagraphs (ii)2 and (iii)2 of this paragraph shall be increased triennially by an amount equal to the product of multiplying:
                1.    the greater of:
                A.    the valuation rate for the last assessment of the land; or
                B.    $5,000 per acre; and
                2.    the assessment rate index.
        (2)    If the land of a country club or golf course that meets the requirements of § 8–212 of this subtitle has a greater market value than its value when used as a country club or golf course, the land shall also be assessed on the basis of the greater value.
        (3)    Except as provided under § 8–216 of this subtitle, the property tax payable by a country club or golf course under this section is based on the assessment of the land under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
        (4)    If an assessment is made on the greater value under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the assessment records for the country club or golf course shall record the assessment under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.
        (5)    Any assessment of the land of a country club or golf course under this section is effective on the date of finality next following the date of an agreement.
    (d)    (1)    An agreement shall be for at least 10 consecutive years or for a longer period as determined by the country club or golf course and the Department.
        (2)    An agreement may be extended, but only in increments of at least 5 years.
Click to return on the top page