Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Legislation

Delegate Kumar P. Barve

District
17
County
Montgomery
Committee Assignment(s)
Annapolis Info
251 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3990 | 301-858-3990
Toll-free in MD
Fax 301-858-3850
Interim Info
251 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3990 | 301-858-3990
Fax 301-858-3850
Contact
kumar.barve@house.state.md.us
Party
Democrat
Tenure
First elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 1990. Member of the House since 1991.
Current Assignments
2015 Chair, Environment and Transportation Committee
2015 House Committee on Rules and Executive Nominations
2003- Legislative Policy Committee
2003- Management Subcommittee of the Legislative Policy Committee
2016 Maryland Legislative Asian American and Pacific Islander Caucus, Inc.
Past House Service
Majority Leader, 2003-2014; Ways & Means Committee, 2007-2014; Election Law Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee, 2011-2014; Finance Resources Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee, 2011-2014; Revenues Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee, 2007-2014; Joint Committee on Cybersecurity, Information Technology and Biotechnology, 2014-2015; Tax Credit Evaluation Committee, 2013-2015; Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer, 2011, 2003; Joint Legislative Workgroup to Study State, County, and Municipal Fiscal Relationships, 2009-2010; Chair, Revenues Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee, 2007-2010; Joint Technology Oversight Committee, 2000-2009; Health and Government Operations Committee, 2005-2006; Government Operations Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2005-2006; Joint Committee on Information Technology and Biotechnology, 2009-2014; Joint Advisory Committee on Legislative Data Systems, 2007-2014; Insurance Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2005-2006; Environmental Matters Committee, 2003-2005; Natural Resources Subcommittee of the Environmental Matters Committee, 2003-2005; Agriculture, Agriculture Preservation, and Open Space Subcommittee of the Environmental Matters Committee, 2003-2005; Environment Subcommittee of the Environmental Matters Committee, 2003-2005; House Facilities Committee, 1993-2005; Spending Affordability Committee, 2003-2015; Special Committee on Higher Education Affordability and Accessibility, 2003-2004; House Chair, Joint Technology Oversight Committee, 2000-2003; Workers' Compensation Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1997-2003; Chair, Science and Technology Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1997-2003; Economic Matters Committee:, 1991-2003; Joint Audit Committee, 1995-2002; Chair, Montgomery County Delegation, 1995-2002; Special Joint Committee on Competitive Taxation and Economic Development, 1996-1997; Chair, Real Property Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1995-1996; Health Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1994; Joint Oversight Committee on State Employees Health Insurance, 1994.
Past Senate Service
House Chair, Joint Committee on Transparency and Open Government, 2011-2014.
Public Service
Maryland Business Tax Reform Commission, 2008-2010; Climate Change Commission, 2007-; Land Use and Transportation Committee, Montgomery County Delegation, 2007-; Communications, Financial Services and Interstate Commerce Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2007-; Communications, Technology, and Interstate Commerce Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2005-2007; Transportation Committee, Montgomery County Delegation, 2003-2007; Wetlands and Waterways Funding Workgroup, 2004; Delegate, Democratic Party National Convention, 2000; Study Panel to Review Economic Development Financing Programs, 1999; Task Force to Examine the Applicability of Manufacturing Laws to High-Technology Businesses, 1997; Vice Chair, Montgomery County Delegation, 1993-1995; Democratic Provisional Precinct Chair, Precinct 9-01; Elected Delegate, Greenbelt Cooperative.
Memberships
Maryland Democratic Business Caucus, 2005-; Treasurer and Board Member, Maryland National Abortion Rights Action League (NARAL); Founding Board Member, Montgomery County Democratic Action Committee; Treasurer, Montgomery County Young Democrats; Washingtonian Towns Civic Association; Gaithersburg and Upper Montgomery County Chamber of Commerce; Maryland Citizen Action Coalition; District 17 Caucus; Indian Cultural Coordinating Committee; Sierra Club.
Awards
Certificate of Appreciation, Maryland Municipal League , 2011, 2010, 2007; Maryland Super Star, Maryland Municipal League , 2008; Legislator of the Year, Montgomery County Medical Society , 2000, 1996, 1995.
Biographical Information
Born, Schenectady, New York, September 8, 1958; Paint Branch High School, Silver Spring, 1976; Georgetown University, B.S., Accounting, 1980; Financial Analyst; Married.
Last Updated: 10/15/2019 3:28 PM