Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Legislation

Delegate Adrienne A. Jones

District
10
County
Baltimore
Committee Assignment(s)
Annapolis Info
312 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3391
Toll-free in MD
Interim Info
312 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3391
Contact
adrienne.jones@house.state.md.us
Party
Democrat
Tenure
First elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 1998. Member of the House since 1997: appointed October 15 and sworn in October 21, 1997.
Current Assignments
2003- Speaker Pro Tem
2003- Appropriations Committee
2003- Chair, Capital Budget Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee
2013- Education and Economic Development Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee
2004- Oversight Committee on Pensions of the Appropriations Committee
2007- Oversight Committee on Personnel of the Appropriations Committee
2004- House Committee on Rules and Executive Nominations
2003- Legislative Policy Committee
2003- Management Subcommittee of the Legislative Policy Committee
2003- Spending Affordability Committee
2007- Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics
2011- Joint Committee on Pensions
2009- House Chair, Joint Committee on Fair Practices and State Personnel Oversight
1997- Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, Inc.
1997- Women Legislators of Maryland
Past House Service
Health and Human Resources Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee, 2011-2013; House Chair, Joint Legislative Workgroup to Study State, County, and Municipal Fiscal Relationships, 2009-2010; Education and Economic Development Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee, 2004-2010; House Chair, Joint Committee on Fair Practices, 1999-2009; House Chair, Special Committee on State Employee Rights and Protections, 2005-2006; House Chair, Joint Advisory Committee on Legislative Data Systems, 2003-2006; Special Committee on Higher Education Affordability and Accessibility, 2003-2004; Ways and Means Committee, 2003; Finance Resources Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee, 2003; Tax and Revenue Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee, 2003; Capital Budget Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee, 1999-2003; Oversight Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation of the Appropriations Committee, 1999-2003; Vice Chair, Oversight Committee on Personnel of the Appropriations Committee, 1999-2003; Appropriations Committee, 1997-2003; Public Safety and Administration Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee, 1997-2003.
Public Service
Task Force to Study the Impact of Adjunct Faculty on Graduation Rates at Historically Black Institutions, 2011-; Statewide Interoperability Executive Committee, 2011-; Co-Chair, Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer, 2011, 2007, 2003; Governor's Commission on Small Business, 2010-; Small Business Task Force, 2009; Maryland Commission on Capital Punishment, 2008; Delegate, Democratic Party National Convention, 2008; Budgets and Revenue Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2005-; Maryland Education Council, Education Commission of the States, 2004-; Capital Debt Affordability Committee, 2003-; Transportation Task Force, 2003; President-Elect, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2002-2003; First Vice President, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2001-2002; Secretary, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, 2000-2002; Chair, Endorsement Committee, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2001-; Second Vice President, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2000-2001; Chair, Redistricting Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, 2000-; Budget Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, 2000; Ethics Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, 2000; Labor Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, 2000; Secretary, Women Legislators of Maryland, 1999-2000; Trial Court Judicial Nominating Commission, 3rd Commission District, 1991-1995; Director, Office of Fair Practices and Community Affairs, Baltimore County, 1994-; Former Panelist, Board of Education, Baltimore County.
Memberships
Political and Community Action Commission , 2003; We Are Family Community Development Center , 2003; Board Member, Family and Children's Services of Central Maryland , 2002; Liberty/Randallstown Coalition , 1995-1997; Board Member, Friends of Benjamin Banneker Historical Park , 1987-1997; Woman Power, Inc. , 1987-; Board Member, American Cancer Society ; Baltimore County Leadership Alumni Board ; National Forum for Black Public Administrators ; Baltimore Neighborhoods, Inc. ; Coalition Opposed to Violence and Extremism (COVE) ; Coalition of 100 Black Women ; Tenth District Democratic Club ; At-large Member, Baltimore County Democratic Central Committee ; Former Panelist, Baltimore County Bar Association ; Former Mentor, Partnership for Success Program, Deer Park Elementary School .
Awards
Maryland's Top 100 Women, Daily Record, Circle of Excellence , 2007, 2004, 2002; Award of Excellence, Women in Government Services , 2003; Outstanding Alumna of the Year, University of Maryland Baltimore County , 2003; Living Legacy Award, Benjamin Banneker Historical Park and Museum , 2001; Parren J. Mitchell Award, Maryland Association of Equal Opportunity Professionals , 1999; Service Above Self Award for Outstanding Public Service, Woodlawn/Westview Rotary , 1999; Delegate of the Year, Maryland State's Attorneys' Association , 1998; Governor's Certificate of Merit for outstanding contributions in field of victims' rights and services , 1997; Meritorious Service Award, National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc. , 1996; Award of Appreciation, Baltimore County Branch, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) , 1996; Valued Hours Award, The Fullwood Foundation , 1995; Citizens Award, Baltimore County Police Department , 1993; Award of Appreciation for Outstanding Services to the Asian/Indian Community , 1993; Community Services Award, Baltimore Alumnae Chapter, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority , 1991.
Biographical Information
Born, Cowdensville, Maryland, November 20, 1954 ; Lansdowne Senior High School, 1972 ; University of Maryland Baltimore County, B.A., Psychology, 1976 ; National Security Seminar, U.S. Army War College, 2007 ; Honorary Doctor of Law Degree, Goucher College, 2008 ; Director, Office of Minority Affairs, Baltimore County, 1989-95 ; Executive Director, Office of Fair Practices and Community Affairs, Baltimore County, 1995-2011 ; Deputy Director, Office of Human Resources, Baltimore County, 2011- (employed by Baltimore County government since 1976) ; Part-time Columnist, The Baltimore Times ; Board of Stewards, Union Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church, 2003 ; Single, Two sons .
Last Updated: 10/15/2019 3:26 PM