2011 Regular Session


File Code: Elections Prior Year Introduction As: HB 322/10 - W&M
Sponsored By:
Delegates Reznik, Barve, Carr, Conaway, Dumais, Feldman, Frick, Gilchrist, Glenn, Gutierrez, Haynes, Healey, Hixson, Hucker, Ivey, A. Kelly, Kramer, Lee, Luedtke, A. Miller, Mizeur, Olszewski, Pena-Melnyk, B. Robinson, Ross, Tarrant, Valderrama, Waldstreicher, and Zucker
Elective Franchise - Registration and Voting at Polling Places


Authorizing the General Assembly to provide by suitable enactment a process to allow a qualified voter to register and vote on election day at a specified polling place in a specified precinct or on a specified day before election day at a specified polling place; making a stylistic change; and submitting the amendment to the qualified voters of the State for their adoption or rejection.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading Ways and Means
Hearing 2/22 at 1:00 p.m.
Senate Action
No Action

Sponsored by:

Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Alfred C. Carr, Jr., District 18
Delegate Frank M. Conaway, Jr., District 40
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate C. William Frick, District 16
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Keith E. Haynes, District 44
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Sheila E. Hixson, District 20
Delegate Tom Hucker, District 20
Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate Ariana B. Kelly, District 16
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Eric G. Luedtke, District 14
Delegate Aruna Miller, District 15
Delegate Heather R. Mizeur, District 20
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr., District 6
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Barbara Robinson, District 40
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama, District 26
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
Delegate Craig J. Zucker, District 14

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Constitutional Amendments
Elections -see also- Ballots; Camp Financ; Pol Cands; Voting
General Assembly -see also- AELR Cmte; Leg Policy Committee.
Legislation -see also- Corrective Leg; Curative Leg
Registration -see also- Motor Vehicle Registration
Voting -see also- Ballots; Elections

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Article - I Elective Franchise
( 1 , 2 , 2A )


All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Amendments: None offered