Appropriations

2018 Regular Session

Appropriations Committee
Chair:Delegate Maggie McIntosh
Vice Chair:Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines
Address:Room 121
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone
Number(s):
410-841-3407
301-858-3407
Toll-free in MD: 1-800-492-7122 ext. 3407
Contact:Online
Online Contact cannot be used to submit written committee hearing testimony.
For questions requiring an immediate response please call the committee.
Staff:Dept. of Legislative Services: Matthew Jackson, Hannah Dier, Jody Sprinkle, Dana Tagalicod
Assistant to Chair: Matt Stegman
Subcommittee(s):
Capital Budget Subcommittee
  • Chair: Adrienne A. Jones
  • Vice Chair: Aruna Miller
  • Staff: Matthew Jackson, Hannah Dier, Jody Sprinkle

Education and Economic Development Subcommittee
  • Chair: Adrienne A. Jones
  • Vice Chair: Ben Barnes
  • Staff: Jody Sprinkle

Health and Social Services Subcommittee
  • Chair: Kirill Reznik
  • Vice Chair: Theodore Sophocleus
  • Staff: Hannah Dier

Oversight Committee on Pensions
  • Chair: Ben Barnes
  • Staff: Dana Tagalicod

Oversight Committee on Personnel
  • Chair: Aruna Miller
  • Staff: Hannah Dier

Public Safety and Administration Subcommittee
  • Chair: Keith E. Haynes
  • Vice Chair: Ana Sol Gutierrez
  • Staff: Matthew Jackson

Transportation and the Environment Subcommittee
  • Chair: Tawanna P. Gaines
  • Vice Chair: Aruna Miller
  • Staff: Matthew Jackson
Issue Areas:
  • State operating and capital budgets
  • Supplementary appropriations bills
  • State and county bond authorizations
  • Higher education institutions
  • State and local agency procedures and programs
  • Collective bargaining
  • Social services
  • State personnel and pension matters
Further
Information:
Witness Guidelines and Committee FAQs

December 8, 2017 11:14 A.M.

Full CommitteeContact
McIntosh, Maggie (Chair)Contact Delegate McIntosh
Gaines, Tawanna P. (Vice Chair)Contact Delegate Gaines
Barnes, BenContact Delegate Barnes, B.
Beitzel, Wendell R.Contact Delegate Beitzel
Carozza, Mary BethContact Delegate Carozza
Chang, Mark S.Contact Delegate Chang
Ciliberti, Barrie S.Contact Delegate Ciliberti
Ghrist, Jefferson L.Contact Delegate Ghrist
Grammer, Robin L., Jr.Contact Delegate Grammer
Gutierrez, Ana SolContact Delegate Gutierrez
Haynes, Keith E.Contact Delegate Haynes
Hettleman, ShellyContact Delegate Hettleman
Jackson, Michael A.Contact Delegate Jackson
Jones, Adrienne A.Contact Delegate Jones
Korman, MarcContact Delegate Korman
Krimm, Carol L.Contact Delegate Krimm
Lam, Clarence K.Contact Delegate Lam
Lierman, Brooke E.Contact Delegate Lierman
McConkey, TonyContact Delegate McConkey
McKay, MikeContact Delegate McKay
Miller, ArunaContact Delegate Miller, A.
Reznik, KirillContact Delegate Reznik
Sophocleus, TheodoreContact Delegate Sophocleus
Valentino-Smith, GeraldineContact Delegate Valentino-Smith
Vogt, David E., IIIContact Delegate Vogt
Young, PatContact Delegate Young, P.

Capital Budget SubcommitteeContact
Jones, Adrienne A. (Chair)Contact Delegate Jones
Miller, Aruna (Vice Chair)Contact Delegate Miller, A.
Barnes, BenContact Delegate Barnes, B.
Beitzel, Wendell R.Contact Delegate Beitzel
Gaines, Tawanna P.Contact Delegate Gaines
Ghrist, Jefferson L.Contact Delegate Ghrist
Gutierrez, Ana SolContact Delegate Gutierrez
Haynes, Keith E.Contact Delegate Haynes
Reznik, KirillContact Delegate Reznik
Sophocleus, TheodoreContact Delegate Sophocleus

Education and Economic Development SubcommitteeContact
Jones, Adrienne A. (Chair)Contact Delegate Jones
Barnes, Ben (Vice Chair)Contact Delegate Barnes, B.
Ciliberti, Barrie S.Contact Delegate Ciliberti
Hettleman, ShellyContact Delegate Hettleman
Korman, MarcContact Delegate Korman
Vogt, David E., IIIContact Delegate Vogt

Health and Social Services SubcommitteeContact
Reznik, Kirill (Chair)Contact Delegate Reznik
Sophocleus, Theodore (Vice Chair)Contact Delegate Sophocleus
Carozza, Mary BethContact Delegate Carozza
Ghrist, Jefferson L.Contact Delegate Ghrist
Lam, Clarence K.Contact Delegate Lam
Valentino-Smith, GeraldineContact Delegate Valentino-Smith
Young, PatContact Delegate Young, P.

Oversight Committee on PensionsContact
Barnes, Ben (Chair)Contact Delegate Barnes, B.
Ciliberti, Barrie S.Contact Delegate Ciliberti
Grammer, Robin L., Jr.Contact Delegate Grammer
Gutierrez, Ana SolContact Delegate Gutierrez
Haynes, Keith E.Contact Delegate Haynes
Jackson, Michael A.Contact Delegate Jackson
Krimm, Carol L.Contact Delegate Krimm
Lam, Clarence K.Contact Delegate Lam
Lierman, Brooke E.Contact Delegate Lierman
McKay, MikeContact Delegate McKay
Reznik, KirillContact Delegate Reznik
Vogt, David E., IIIContact Delegate Vogt
Young, PatContact Delegate Young, P.

Oversight Committee on PersonnelContact
Miller, Aruna (Chair)Contact Delegate Miller, A.
Beitzel, Wendell R.Contact Delegate Beitzel
Carozza, Mary BethContact Delegate Carozza
Chang, Mark S.Contact Delegate Chang
Gaines, Tawanna P.Contact Delegate Gaines
Ghrist, Jefferson L.Contact Delegate Ghrist
Hettleman, ShellyContact Delegate Hettleman
Jones, Adrienne A.Contact Delegate Jones
Korman, MarcContact Delegate Korman
McConkey, TonyContact Delegate McConkey
Sophocleus, TheodoreContact Delegate Sophocleus
Valentino-Smith, GeraldineContact Delegate Valentino-Smith

Public Safety and Administration SubcommitteeContact
Haynes, Keith E. (Chair)Contact Delegate Haynes
Gutierrez, Ana Sol (Vice Chair)Contact Delegate Gutierrez
Chang, Mark S.Contact Delegate Chang
Jackson, Michael A.Contact Delegate Jackson
McConkey, TonyContact Delegate McConkey
McKay, MikeContact Delegate McKay

Transportation and the Environment SubcommitteeContact
Gaines, Tawanna P. (Chair)Contact Delegate Gaines
Miller, Aruna (Vice Chair)Contact Delegate Miller, A.
Beitzel, Wendell R.Contact Delegate Beitzel
Grammer, Robin L., Jr.Contact Delegate Grammer
Krimm, Carol L.Contact Delegate Krimm
Lierman, Brooke E.Contact Delegate Lierman

December 8, 2017 11:14 A.M.