Economic Matters

2018 Regular Session

Economic Matters Committee
Chair:Delegate Dereck E. Davis
Vice Chair:Delegate Sally Jameson
Address:Room 231
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone
Number(s):
410-841-3519
301-858-3519
Toll-free in MD: 1-800-492-7122 ext. 3519
Contact:Online
Online Contact cannot be used to submit written committee hearing testimony.
For questions requiring an immediate response please call the committee.
Staff:Dept. of Legislative Services: Robert K. Smith, Laura H. Atas, and Sally M. Guy
Assistant to Chair: Denise Waters
Subcommittee(s):
Alcoholic Beverages Subcommittee
  • Chair: Charles Barkley
  • Staff: Robert K. Smith, Laura H. Atas, Sally M. Guy

Banking, Economic Development, Science and Technology
  • Chair: Benjamin F. Kramer
  • Staff: Sally M. Guy, Robert K. Smith

Business Regulation Subcommittee
  • Chair: C. T. Wilson
  • Staff: Laura H. Atas, Sally Guy

Consumer Protection and Commercial Law Subcommittee
  • Chair: Jeff Waldstreicher
  • Staff: Sally M. Guy

Property and Casualty Insurance Subcommittee
  • Chair: C. William Frick
  • Staff: Robert K. Smith

Public Utilities Subcommittee
  • Chair: Sally Jameson
  • Staff: Robert K. Smith, Laura H. Atas

Unemployment Insurance Subcommittee
  • Chair: Cheryl D. Glenn
  • Staff: Laura H. Atas

Worker's Compensation Subcommittee
  • Chair: Kriselda Valderrama
  • Staff: Laura H. Atas
Issue Areas:
  • Banks and other financial institutions
  • Commercial law, including consumer protection
  • Corporations and associations
  • Business regulation
  • Business occupations and professions
  • Economic development
  • Electronic commerce
  • Insurance regulation, except health insurance
  • Labor and employment
  • Unemployment insurance
  • Utility regulation
  • Workers’ compensation
  • Alcoholic beverages
Further
Information:
Witness Guidelines and Committee FAQs

December 8, 2017 11:14 A.M.

Full CommitteeContact
Davis, Dereck E. (Chair)Contact Delegate Davis
Jameson, Sally (Vice Chair)Contact Delegate Jameson
Adams, Christopher T.Contact Delegate Adams
Arentz, Steven J.Contact Delegate Arentz
Aumann, Susan L. M.Contact Delegate Aumann
Barkley, CharlesContact Delegate Barkley
Branch, TalmadgeContact Delegate Branch
Brooks, BenjaminContact Delegate Brooks
Carey, NedContact Delegate Carey
Clippinger, LukeContact Delegate Clippinger
Fennell, Diana M.Contact Delegate Fennell
Fisher, Mark N.Contact Delegate Fisher
Frick, C. WilliamContact Delegate Frick
Glenn, Cheryl D.Contact Delegate Glenn
Howard, Seth A.Contact Delegate Howard, S.
Impallaria, RickContact Delegate Impallaria
Kramer, Benjamin F.Contact Delegate Kramer
Lisanti, Mary AnnContact Delegate Lisanti
Mautz, JohnnyContact Delegate Mautz
Miller, Warren E.Contact Delegate Miller, W.
Valderrama, KriseldaContact Delegate Valderrama
Waldstreicher, JeffContact Delegate Waldstreicher
Wilson, C. T.Contact Delegate Wilson, C.

Alcoholic Beverages SubcommitteeContact
Barkley, Charles (Chair)Contact Delegate Barkley
Arentz, Steven J.Contact Delegate Arentz
Branch, TalmadgeContact Delegate Branch
Brooks, BenjaminContact Delegate Brooks
Howard, Seth A.Contact Delegate Howard, S.
Lisanti, Mary AnnContact Delegate Lisanti
Miller, Warren E.Contact Delegate Miller, W.

Banking, Economic Development, Science and TechnologyContact
Kramer, Benjamin F. (Chair)Contact Delegate Kramer
Aumann, Susan L. M.Contact Delegate Aumann
Carey, NedContact Delegate Carey
Fennell, Diana M.Contact Delegate Fennell
Fisher, Mark N.Contact Delegate Fisher
Mautz, JohnnyContact Delegate Mautz
Valderrama, KriseldaContact Delegate Valderrama
Wilson, C. T.Contact Delegate Wilson, C.

Business Regulation SubcommitteeContact
Wilson, C. T. (Chair)Contact Delegate Wilson, C.
Adams, Christopher T.Contact Delegate Adams
Aumann, Susan L. M.Contact Delegate Aumann
Branch, TalmadgeContact Delegate Branch
Fennell, Diana M.Contact Delegate Fennell
Howard, Seth A.Contact Delegate Howard, S.
Lisanti, Mary AnnContact Delegate Lisanti

Consumer Protection and Commercial Law SubcommitteeContact
Waldstreicher, Jeff (Chair)Contact Delegate Waldstreicher
Arentz, Steven J.Contact Delegate Arentz
Aumann, Susan L. M.Contact Delegate Aumann
Carey, NedContact Delegate Carey
Glenn, Cheryl D.Contact Delegate Glenn
Howard, Seth A.Contact Delegate Howard, S.
Wilson, C. T.Contact Delegate Wilson, C.

Property and Casualty Insurance SubcommitteeContact
Frick, C. William (Chair)Contact Delegate Frick
Adams, Christopher T.Contact Delegate Adams
Brooks, BenjaminContact Delegate Brooks
Fisher, Mark N.Contact Delegate Fisher
Jameson, SallyContact Delegate Jameson
Kramer, Benjamin F.Contact Delegate Kramer
Miller, Warren E.Contact Delegate Miller, W.

Public Utilities SubcommitteeContact
Jameson, Sally (Chair)Contact Delegate Jameson
Barkley, CharlesContact Delegate Barkley
Branch, TalmadgeContact Delegate Branch
Clippinger, LukeContact Delegate Clippinger
Davis, Dereck E.Contact Delegate Davis
Fisher, Mark N.Contact Delegate Fisher
Impallaria, RickContact Delegate Impallaria
Mautz, JohnnyContact Delegate Mautz
Miller, Warren E.Contact Delegate Miller, W.

Unemployment Insurance SubcommitteeContact
Glenn, Cheryl D. (Chair)Contact Delegate Glenn
Adams, Christopher T.Contact Delegate Adams
Frick, C. WilliamContact Delegate Frick
Impallaria, RickContact Delegate Impallaria
Miller, Warren E.Contact Delegate Miller, W.
Valderrama, KriseldaContact Delegate Valderrama
Waldstreicher, JeffContact Delegate Waldstreicher

Worker's Compensation SubcommitteeContact
Valderrama, Kriselda (Chair)Contact Delegate Valderrama
Arentz, Steven J.Contact Delegate Arentz
Clippinger, LukeContact Delegate Clippinger
Glenn, Cheryl D.Contact Delegate Glenn
Impallaria, RickContact Delegate Impallaria
Jameson, SallyContact Delegate Jameson
Mautz, JohnnyContact Delegate Mautz

December 8, 2017 11:14 A.M.