Environment and Transportation Committee

2019 Regular Session


Leadership:Chair: Delegate Kumar P. Barve
Vice Chair: Delegate Dana Stein
Address:Room 251
House Office Building
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone
Number(s):
410-841-3990
301-858-3990
Toll-free in MD: 1-800-492-7122 ext. 3990
Staff:Dept. of Legislative Services: Laura P. Lodge, Cristen C. Flynn, and T. Patrick Tracy
Membership:
Full CommitteeContact
Delegate Barve, Kumar P. (Chair)Contact Delegate Barve
Delegate Stein, Dana (Vice Chair)Contact Delegate Stein
Delegate Anderton, Carl, Jr.Contact Delegate Anderton
Delegate Beidle, PamelaContact Delegate Beidle
Delegate Carr, Alfred C., Jr.Contact Delegate Carr
Delegate Cassilly, AndrewContact Delegate Cassilly
Delegate Clark, JerryContact Delegate Clark
Delegate Flanagan, Robert L.Contact Delegate Flanagan
Delegate Folden, William G.Contact Delegate Folden
Delegate Fraser-Hidalgo, DavidContact Delegate Fraser-Hidalgo
Delegate Frush, BarbaraContact Delegate Frush
Delegate Gilchrist, JimContact Delegate Gilchrist
Delegate Healey, AnneContact Delegate Healey
Delegate Holmes, Marvin E., Jr.Contact Delegate Holmes
Delegate Jacobs, Jay A.Contact Delegate Jacobs
Delegate Jalisi, JayContact Delegate Jalisi
Delegate Knotts, TonyContact Delegate Knotts
Delegate Lafferty, Stephen W.Contact Delegate Lafferty
Delegate Lewis, RobbynContact Delegate Lewis, R.
Delegate McCray, Cory V.Contact Delegate McCray
Delegate McMillan, HerbContact Delegate McMillan
Delegate Otto, Charles J.Contact Delegate Otto
Delegate Robinson, ShaneContact Delegate Robinson
Delegate Wivell, William J.Contact Delegate Wivell
Trish Gagnon
Subcommittee(s) and Membership:
Environment SubcommitteeContact
Delegate Frush, Barbara (Chair)Contact Delegate Frush
Delegate Anderton, Carl, Jr.Contact Delegate Anderton
Delegate Fraser-Hidalgo, DavidContact Delegate Fraser-Hidalgo
Delegate Gilchrist, JimContact Delegate Gilchrist
Delegate Lafferty, Stephen W.Contact Delegate Lafferty
Delegate Lewis, RobbynContact Delegate Lewis, R.
Delegate McMillan, HerbContact Delegate McMillan
Delegate Otto, Charles J.Contact Delegate Otto
Delegate Robinson, ShaneContact Delegate Robinson
Staff: Cristen C. Flynn,


Housing and Real Property SubcommitteeContact
Delegate Holmes, Marvin E., Jr. (Chair)Contact Delegate Holmes
Delegate Beidle, PamelaContact Delegate Beidle
Delegate Carr, Alfred C., Jr.Contact Delegate Carr
Delegate Cassilly, AndrewContact Delegate Cassilly
Delegate Folden, William G.Contact Delegate Folden
Delegate Healey, AnneContact Delegate Healey
Delegate Jalisi, JayContact Delegate Jalisi
Delegate Knotts, TonyContact Delegate Knotts
Delegate McCray, Cory V.Contact Delegate McCray
Delegate Wivell, William J.Contact Delegate Wivell
Staff: Laura P. Lodge,


Land Use and Ethics SubcommitteeContact
Delegate Lafferty, Stephen W. (Chair)Contact Delegate Lafferty
Delegate Carr, Alfred C., Jr.Contact Delegate Carr
Delegate Cassilly, AndrewContact Delegate Cassilly
Delegate Flanagan, Robert L.Contact Delegate Flanagan
Delegate Folden, William G.Contact Delegate Folden
Delegate Frush, BarbaraContact Delegate Frush
Delegate Holmes, Marvin E., Jr.Contact Delegate Holmes
Delegate Lewis, RobbynContact Delegate Lewis, R.
Staff: T. Patrick Tracy, Laura P. Lodge, Cristen C. Flynn,


Local Government and Bi-County Issues SubcommitteeContact
Delegate Healey, Anne (Chair)Contact Delegate Healey
Delegate Carr, Alfred C., Jr.Contact Delegate Carr
Delegate Clark, JerryContact Delegate Clark
Delegate Gilchrist, JimContact Delegate Gilchrist
Delegate Knotts, TonyContact Delegate Knotts
Delegate McMillan, HerbContact Delegate McMillan
Delegate Stein, DanaContact Delegate Stein
Delegate Wivell, William J.Contact Delegate Wivell
Staff: Laura P. Lodge,


Motor Vehicle and Transportation SubcommitteeContact
Delegate Beidle, Pamela (Chair)Contact Delegate Beidle
Delegate Anderton, Carl, Jr.Contact Delegate Anderton
Delegate Flanagan, Robert L.Contact Delegate Flanagan
Delegate Folden, William G.Contact Delegate Folden
Delegate Fraser-Hidalgo, DavidContact Delegate Fraser-Hidalgo
Delegate Healey, AnneContact Delegate Healey
Delegate Jacobs, Jay A.Contact Delegate Jacobs
Delegate Jalisi, JayContact Delegate Jalisi
Delegate McCray, Cory V.Contact Delegate McCray
Delegate Stein, DanaContact Delegate Stein
Staff: T. Patrick Tracy,


Natural Resources, Agriculture & Open Space SubcommitteeContact
Delegate Stein, Dana (Chair)Contact Delegate Stein
Delegate Clark, JerryContact Delegate Clark
Delegate Gilchrist, JimContact Delegate Gilchrist
Delegate Holmes, Marvin E., Jr.Contact Delegate Holmes
Delegate Jacobs, Jay A.Contact Delegate Jacobs
Delegate Jalisi, JayContact Delegate Jalisi
Delegate Otto, Charles J.Contact Delegate Otto
Delegate Robinson, ShaneContact Delegate Robinson
Staff: T. Patrick Tracy, Cristen Flynn,


Issue Areas:
  • Agriculture, natural resources, and environmental issues, including agricultural land preservation, program open space, and vehicle emissions
  • Ethics
  • Housing, landlord and tenant, and real property, including lead paint
  • Local government, including land use
  • Transportation, including highways, bridges, mass transit, and vehicle laws
Further Information:Committee Hearing Schedule

November 5, 2018 6:59 A.M.