Buses

2018 Regular Session

Total Bills: 11

View Prior Year Legislation

Number / Chapter
(Cross File / Chapter)
 
TitlePrimary SponsorStatusOriginal House
and Hearing Dates
Opposite House
and Hearing Dates
Broad Subject
HB0028Criminal Law - Assault - Public Transportation Operator and PenaltiesDelegate AngelIn the House - Unfavorable Report by JudiciaryJudiciary
1/16/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Criminal Law - Substantive Crimes (E1)
HB0312 / CH0619Criminal Law – School Bus Driver and Public Transportation Worker – Obstructing, Hindering, or Interfering WithDelegate DavisApproved by the Governor - Chapter 619Judiciary
1/30/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Judicial Proceedings
4/3/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Criminal Law - Substantive Crimes (E1)
HB0372 / CH0352
    (SB0277 / CH0351)
Maryland Metro/Transit Funding ActDelegate KormanApproved by the Governor - Chapter 352Appropriations
2/13/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Environment and Transportation
Budget and Taxation
3/27/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Transportation - Generally (R2)
HB0744 / CH0717
    (SB0850 / CH0718)
Transportation - Complete Streets Policy - AdoptionDelegate LaffertyApproved by the Governor - Chapter 717Environment and Transportation
2/22/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Finance
4/3/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Transportation - Highways (R1)
HB0749
    (SB0551)
Vehicle Laws – Dedicated Bus Lanes – EnforcementDelegate Lewis, R.In the Senate - First Reading Judicial ProceedingsEnvironment and Transportation
2/22/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Judicial ProceedingsVehicle Laws - Rules of the Road (R5)
HB1771Motor Vehicle Registration – Exception for Low Speed Electric Vehicles – City of Havre de GraceDelegate LisantiIn the House - First Reading House Rules and Executive NominationsRules and Executive NominationsVehicle Laws - Licensing and Registration (R4)
SB0044Vehicle Laws - School Buses - Inspection, Repair, and Maintenance RequirementsSenator YoungIn the Senate - Unfavorable Report by Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs; WithdrawnEducation, Health, and Environmental Affairs
1/17/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Vehicle Laws - Equipment and Inspections (R6)
SB0277 / CH0351
    (HB0372 / CH0352)
Maryland Metro/Transit Funding ActSenator FeldmanApproved by the Governor - Chapter 351Budget and Taxation
2/14/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Appropriations
4/5/2018 - 2:30 p.m.
Environment and Transportation
Transportation - Generally (R2)
SB0551
    (HB0749)
Vehicle Laws - Bus Lane Monitoring Cameras - AuthorizationSenator ConwayIn the Senate - Hearing 2/27 at 1:00 p.m.Judicial Proceedings
2/27/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Vehicle Laws - Rules of the Road (R5)
SB0834Transportation - Transit Service - State GrantsSenator MadalenoIn the Senate - Unfavorable Report by Budget and Taxation; WithdrawnBudget and TaxationTransportation - Generally (R2)
SB0850 / CH0718
    (HB0744 / CH0717)
Transportation - Complete Streets Policy - AdoptionSenator MathiasApproved by the Governor - Chapter 718Finance
3/14/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Environment and TransportationTransportation - Highways (R1)

Denotes enacted legislation

May 21, 2018 10:35 A.M.