Buses

2018 Regular Session

Total Bills: 11

View Prior Year Legislation

Number / Chapter
(Cross File / Chapter)
 
TitlePrimary SponsorStatusOriginal House
and Hearing Dates
Opposite House
and Hearing Dates
Broad Subject
HB0028Criminal Law - Assault - Public Transportation Operator and PenaltiesDelegate AngelIn the House - Unfavorable Report by JudiciaryJudiciary
1/16/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Criminal Law - Substantive Crimes (E1)
HB0312Criminal Law – School Bus Driver and Public Transportation Worker – Obstructing, Hindering, or Interfering WithDelegate DavisIn the House - Returned PassedJudiciary
1/30/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Judicial Proceedings
4/3/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Criminal Law - Substantive Crimes (E1)
HB0372
    (SB0277)
Maryland Metro/Transit Funding ActDelegate KormanIn the House - Passed EnrolledAppropriations
2/13/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Environment and Transportation
Budget and Taxation
3/27/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Transportation - Generally (R2)
HB0744
    (SB0850)
Transportation - Complete Streets Policy - AdoptionDelegate LaffertyIn the House - Passed EnrolledEnvironment and Transportation
2/22/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Finance
4/3/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Transportation - Highways (R1)
HB0749
    (SB0551)
Vehicle Laws – Dedicated Bus Lanes – EnforcementDelegate Lewis, R.In the Senate - First Reading Judicial ProceedingsEnvironment and Transportation
2/22/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Judicial ProceedingsVehicle Laws - Rules of the Road (R5)
HB1771Motor Vehicle Registration – Exception for Low Speed Electric Vehicles – City of Havre de GraceDelegate LisantiIn the House - First Reading House Rules and Executive NominationsRules and Executive NominationsVehicle Laws - Licensing and Registration (R4)
SB0044Vehicle Laws - School Buses - Inspection, Repair, and Maintenance RequirementsSenator YoungIn the Senate - Unfavorable Report by Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs; WithdrawnEducation, Health, and Environmental Affairs
1/17/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Vehicle Laws - Equipment and Inspections (R6)
SB0277
    (HB0372)
Maryland Metro/Transit Funding ActSenator FeldmanIn the Senate - Passed EnrolledBudget and Taxation
2/14/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Appropriations
4/5/2018 - 2:30 p.m.
Environment and Transportation
Transportation - Generally (R2)
SB0551
    (HB0749)
Vehicle Laws - Bus Lane Monitoring Cameras - AuthorizationSenator ConwayIn the Senate - Hearing 2/27 at 1:00 p.m.Judicial Proceedings
2/27/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Vehicle Laws - Rules of the Road (R5)
SB0834Transportation - Transit Service - State GrantsSenator MadalenoIn the Senate - Unfavorable Report by Budget and Taxation; WithdrawnBudget and TaxationTransportation - Generally (R2)
SB0850
    (HB0744)
Transportation - Complete Streets Policy - AdoptionSenator MathiasIn the Senate - Passed EnrolledFinance
3/14/2018 - 1:00 p.m.
Environment and TransportationTransportation - Highways (R1)

April 11, 2018 2:53 P.M.