Delegate Kumar P. Barve

2018 Regular Session

District 17, Montgomery County

Delegate Kumar P. Barve
Annapolis Address:251 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401

Phone: 410-841-3990 | 301-858-3990 | Toll-free in MD: 1-800-492-7122 ext. 3990
Fax: 301-858-3850
Interim Address:251 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401

Phone: 410-841-3990 | 301-858-3990
Fax: 301-858-3850
Contact:Contact Online or send email to: kumar.barve@house.state.md.us
Tenure:First elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 1990. Member of the House since 1991.
Current Assignments:2015- Chair, Environment and Transportation Committee
2015- House Committee on Rules and Executive Nominations
2003- Legislative Policy Committee
2003- Management Subcommittee of the Legislative Policy Committee
2016- Maryland Legislative Asian American and Pacific Islander Caucus, Inc.
Party Affiliation:Democrat

December 8, 2017 11:16 A.M.
Past House Service
2003-2014Majority Leader
2007-2014Ways & Means Committee
2011-2014Election Law Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee
2011-2014Finance Resources Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee
2007-2014Revenues Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee
2014-2015Joint Committee on Cybersecurity, Information Technology and Biotechnology
2013-2015Tax Credit Evaluation Committee
2011, 2003Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer
2009-2010Joint Legislative Workgroup to Study State, County, and Municipal Fiscal Relationships
2007-2010Chair, Revenues Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee
2000-2009Joint Technology Oversight Committee
2005-2006Health and Government Operations Committee
2005-2006Government Operations Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee
2009-2014Joint Committee on Information Technology and Biotechnology
2007-2014Joint Advisory Committee on Legislative Data Systems
2005-2006Insurance Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee
2003-2005Environmental Matters Committee
2003-2005Natural Resources Subcommittee of the Environmental Matters Committee
2003-2005Agriculture, Agriculture Preservation, and Open Space Subcommittee of the Environmental Matters Committee
2003-2005Environment Subcommittee of the Environmental Matters Committee
1993-2005House Facilities Committee
2003-2015Spending Affordability Committee
2003-2004Special Committee on Higher Education Affordability and Accessibility
2000-2003House Chair, Joint Technology Oversight Committee
1997-2003Workers' Compensation Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
1997-2003Chair, Science and Technology Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
1991-2003Economic Matters Committee:
1995-2002Joint Audit Committee
1995-2002Chair, Montgomery County Delegation
1996-1997Special Joint Committee on Competitive Taxation and Economic Development
1995-1996Chair, Real Property Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
1994Health Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
1994Joint Oversight Committee on State Employees Health Insurance
Past Senate Service
2011-2014House Chair, Joint Committee on Transparency and Open Government
Public Service
2008-2010Maryland Business Tax Reform Commission
2007-Climate Change Commission
2007-Land Use and Transportation Committee, Montgomery County Delegation
2007-Communications, Financial Services and Interstate Commerce Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2005-2007Communications, Technology, and Interstate Commerce Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2003-2007Transportation Committee, Montgomery County Delegation
2004Wetlands and Waterways Funding Workgroup
2000Delegate, Democratic Party National Convention
1999Study Panel to Review Economic Development Financing Programs
1997Task Force to Examine the Applicability of Manufacturing Laws to High-Technology Businesses
1993-1995Vice Chair, Montgomery County Delegation
Democratic Provisional Precinct Chair, Precinct 9-01
Elected Delegate, Greenbelt Cooperative
Memberships
2005-Maryland Democratic Business Caucus
Treasurer and Board Member, Maryland National Abortion Rights Action League (NARAL)
Founding Board Member, Montgomery County Democratic Action Committee
Treasurer, Montgomery County Young Democrats
Washingtonian Towns Civic Association
Gaithersburg and Upper Montgomery County Chamber of Commerce
Maryland Citizen Action Coalition
District 17 Caucus
Indian Cultural Coordinating Committee
Sierra Club
Awards
2011, 2010, 2007Certificate of Appreciation, Maryland Municipal League
2008Maryland Super Star, Maryland Municipal League
2000, 1996, 1995Legislator of the Year, Montgomery County Medical Society
Biographical Information
Born, Schenectady, New York, September 8, 1958
Paint Branch High School, Silver Spring, 1976
Georgetown University, B.S., Accounting, 1980
Financial Analyst
Married

December 8, 2017 11:16 A.M.