Senator George C. Edwards

2018 Regular Session

District 1, Garrett, Allegany, and Washington Counties

Senator George C. Edwards
Annapolis Address:323 James Senate Office Building
11 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401

Phone: 410-841-3565 | 301-858-3565 | Toll-free in MD: 1-800-492-7122 ext. 3565
Fax: 301-858-3552
Interim Address:13 Canal Street, Room 304
Cumberland, MD 21502

Phone: 301-722-4780
Fax: 301-722-4790
Contact:Contact Online or send email to: george.edwards@senate.state.md.us
Tenure:First elected to the Senate in 2006. Member of the Senate since 2007.
Current Assignments:2007- Budget and Taxation Committee
2008- Capital Budget Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2011- Public Safety, Transportation and Environment Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2011- Rules Committee
2011- Executive Nominations Committee
2013- Legislative Policy Committee
2007- Joint Audit Committee
2013- Joint Committee on Gaming Oversight
2011- Joint Committee on Pensions
2007- Joint Subcommittee on Program Open Space/Agricultural Land Preservation
2011- Spending Affordability Committee
Chair, Senate Select Committee No. 1, Allegany, Garrett and Washington Counties
2007- Maryland Veterans Caucus
Party Affiliation:Republican

December 8, 2017 11:17 A.M.
Past Senate Service
2016-2017Paycheck Recovery Commission
2015Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer
2013-2014Special Joint Commission on Public Safety and Security in State and Local Correctional Facilities
2011-2012Standing Committee on Reapportionment and Redistricting
2008-2010Health, Education, and Human Resources Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2011-2015Pensions Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2007Finance Committee
Past House Service 1983-2007
2005-2007Special Committee on State Employee Rights and Protections
2003-2007Minority Leader
2003-2007Management Subcommittee of the Legislative Policy Committee
2003-2007Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics
2003-2007Oversight Committee on Personnel of the Appropriations Committee
2003-2007Spending Affordability Committee
1998-2007Chair, Allegany County Delegation
1995-2007Rules and Executive Nominations Committee
1995-2007Special Joint Commission on Pensions
1995-2007Transportation and the Environment Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee
1995-2007Oversight Committee on Pensions of the Appropriations Committee
1994-2002Chair, Oversight Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation of the Appropriations Committee
1992-2007Capital Budget Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee
1991-2007Joint Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation
1983-2007Appropriations Committee
1983-2007Chair, Garrett County Delegation
1995-2004Chair, Western Maryland Delegation
2003Chair, Oversight Committee on Personnel of the Appropriations Committee
2003Special Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer
1991-2003House Chair, Joint Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation
1996-1997Deputy Minority Whip
1992-1994Health and the Environment Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee
Public Service
2017-Task Force on Rural Internet, Broadband, Wireless, and Cellular Service
2015-Rural Maryland Council
2011-2015Marcellus Shale Safe-Drilling Initiative Advisory Commission
2009Small Business Task Force
2008-Agriculture and Energy Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2008-Environment Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2007-2008Agriculture, Environment, and Energy Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2005-2007Joint Commission on the Maryland Port Administration
2005-2007Environment and Natural Resources Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2000-2007Deep Creek Lake Policy and Review Board
2000-2005State Advisory Board for Juvenile Services
2004Delegate, Republican Party National Convention
2002-2004Task Force to Study Public School Facilities
2003Governor’s Commission on the Structure and Efficiency of State Government, Environmental Programs Subcommittee
2003Transportation Task Force
1995-2003Joint Committee on the Management of Public Funds
2002-Youth Centers Advisory Board, Department of Juvenile Services
1998-2002Western Maryland Economic Development Task Force
1996-2002Governor’s Flood Mitigation Task Force for Western Maryland
2000Transit Policy Panel
1991-2000Citizens Advisory Board for Brandenburg Center
1998-1999Maryland Comprehensive Transit Plan Transit Advisory Panel
1998-1999Task Force to Study the Governance, Coordination, and Funding of the University System of Maryland
1995-1998Maryland Advisory Commission for Manufacturing Competitiveness
1997Special Committee on Rail Mergers
1996-1997Special Joint Committee on Competitive Taxation and Economic Development
1996-1997Special Committee on School Enrollment Management
1995-1997Special Joint Tax Force on Transportation
1983-Tri-County Council for Western Maryland
1980-1982, 1972-1974Town Council, Town of Grantsville
1975-1978Legislative Committee, Maryland Association of Counties
1974-1978Board of County Commissioners, Garrett County
1974Garret County Development Corporation
Memberships
2002-2007Maryland Rural Caucus
2001-2007Maryland Legislative Sportsman’s Caucus
National Rifle Association
American Legion
Lonaconing Republican Club
Lions Club, (President, 1982-1983)
Associate Member, Lodge 40, Fraternal Order of Police
Awards
1997Legislator Recognition Award, Maryland Association of Counties
Biographical Information
Born, Grantsville, Maryland, April 9, 1948
Northern High School, Accident, Maryland
Fairmont State College, B.S., Business Administration, cum laude, 1970
Frostburg State College, Teacher Certification , 1974
Retail Businessman
Former Teacher
Drafted by Baltimore Colts, 1970 (NAIA Football All-American Fullback)
Maryland National Guard, 1970-1976
Member, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church
Married, Two children

December 8, 2017 11:17 A.M.