Senator Nathaniel J. McFadden

2018 Regular Session

District 45, Baltimore City

Senator Nathaniel J. McFadden
Annapolis Address:422 Miller Senate Office Building
11 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401

Phone: 410-841-3165 | 301-858-3165 | Toll-free in MD: 1-800-492-7122 ext. 3165
Fax: 410-841-3138
Interim Address:422 Miller Senate Building
11 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401

Phone: 410-841-3165 | 301-858-3165
Fax: 410-841-3138
Contact:Contact Online or send email to: nathaniel.mcfadden@senate.state.md.us
Tenure:First elected to the Senate in 1994. Member of the Senate since 1995.
Current Assignments:2007- Senate President Pro Tem
1995- Member, Budget and Taxation Committee (Vice-Chair 2011-2014)
1995- Pensions Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2003- Capital Budget Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2015- Public Safety, Transportation and Environment Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2007- Rules Committee
2011- Executive Nominations Committee
2003- Legislative Policy Committee
2013- Joint Committee on Gaming Oversight
2003- Spending Affordability Committee
2002- Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics
2015- Joint Committee on Legislative Information Technology and Open Government
2001- Joint Audit Committee
1995- Special Joint Committee on Pensions
1995- Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, Inc. (Historian 2016 -)
Party Affiliation:Democrat

December 8, 2017 11:17 A.M.
Past Senate Service
2016-2017Paycheck Recovery Commission
2015-2016Commission on Maryland Retirement Security and Savings
2012-2014Senate Special Committee on Ethics Reform
2011-2012Standing Committee on Reapportionment and Redistricting
2011-2015Health and Human Services Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2008-2011Chair, Special Joint Committee on Pensions
2009-2010Joint Legislative Workgroup to Study State, County, and Municipal Fiscal Relationships
2008-2010Chair, Pensions Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2008-2010Health, Education and Human Resources Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2003-2010Joint Committee on Children, Youth, and Families
1997-2010Chair, Baltimore City Delegation
2007, 2003, 2002Joint Committee on Selection of the State Treasurer
2003-2007Majority Leader
2003-2007Management Subcommittee of the Legislative Policy Committee
2013Special Joint Commission on Public Safety and Security in State and Local Correctional Facilities
2001-2007Senate Chair, Joint Audit Committee
2000-2007Education, Business and Administration Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2003-2006Vice Chair, Rules Committee
2001-2006Special Committee on Substance Abuse
1995-2006Joint Committee on the Management of Public Funds
1995-2006Joint Subcommittee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation
2002-2003Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer
1996-2003Joint Committee on Welfare Reform
1995-2003Joint Committee on Federal Relations
2003Special Commission on Legislative Prayer
1995-1999Public Safety, Transportation, Economic Development and Natural Resources Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee
2015-2016Public Safety and Policing Workgroup
2011-2014Joint Committee on Transparency and Open Government
2001-2002Senate Committee on Redistricting
Public Service
2015-2016Justice Reinvestment Coordinating Council
2010-2012Blue Ribbon Commission on Maryland Transportation Funding
1997-2010Chair, Baltimore City Delegation
2008-Education Committee, Southern Legislative Conference
2008Delegate, Democratic Party National Convention
2004-2008Maryland State Drug and Alcohol Abuse Council
2007-Budgets and Revenue Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2006-2007Task Force to Study Raising the Compulsory Public School Attendance Age to 18
2006-2007Task Force on Minority Participation in the Environmental Community
2005-2006Advisory Committee on the Naming of State Facilities, Roads, and Bridges
2002-2005Oversight Committee on Quality of Care in Nursing Homes
2002-2004Task Force to Study Public School Facilities
2002-2004Workgroup for Reorganization Options (DHMH), Council on Management and Productivity
2001-2004Advisory Council on Offender Employment Coordination
2000-2004Council on Management and Productivity
2001-2003Co-Chair, Study Panel on Funding Needs of Trauma Centers
2001-2002Baltimore Region Rail System Plan Advisory Committee
2000-2002Second Vice Chair, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, Inc.
2001-2013State Council on Cancer Control
2001-Historically Black Colleges and Universities Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, Inc.
1996-2001Task Force on Charitable Giving (Maryland Gives!)
2000-Commission to Coordinate the Study, Commemoration, and Impact of Slavery's History and Legacy in Maryland
2000Task Force to Study the Maryland Enterprise Zone Program
2000State Budget Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, Inc.
2000Chair, Labor Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, Inc.
1999-2000Juvenile Offender Aftercare Assessment Team
1998-2000First Vice Chair, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, Inc.
1999-Maryland Correctional Enterprise Management Council (formerly State Use Industries Management Council)
1999Study Panel to Review Economic Development Financing Programs
1999Vice Chair, Task Force to End Smoking in Maryland
1998-1999Maryland Comprehensive Transit Plan Transit Advisory Panel
1996-1999Governor's Task Force on African-American Entrepreneurship in Baltimore City
1998Partnership Policy Council on Block Grants
1997-1998Privatization Advisory Panel, Mass Transit Administration
1995-Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland (First Vice Chair, 1998-2000; Chair, Labor Committee, 2000; State Budget Committee, 2000)
1995-Legislative Black Caucus con't (Historically Black Colleges and Universities Committee, 2001 - ; Historian 2016 - )
1994-Juvenile Justice Advisory Board, Baltimore City
1987-1988Jail Industries Advisory Board, Baltimore City Jail
1983-1987Off-Street Parking Commission, Baltimore City
1982-1987City Council, Baltimore City, 2nd District
1982-Police Community Relations Council, Eastern District
Education Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
Memberships
1999-2001Joseph Fund Board
1997Small Business Development Center Network Advisory Board
1997Board of Directors, 1 to 1, The Baltimore Mentoring Partnership
1994-1997Board of Directors, RAISE, Inc.
1994-Committee of 100 Associated Black Charities
1994-Advisory Board, Youth Fair Chance
1985-1988Chair, Urban Services Agency
1985-1987Board of Directors, Helping Unite Baltimore (HUB)
1985-1987Advisory Board, Johns Hopkins Medical Plan
1985-Advisory Committee, Department of Secondary Education, Morgan State University
1984-1987Board of Overseers, Baltimore Polytechnic High School
1984-1987Advisory Committee, National Youth Sports Program, The Johns Hopkins University
1983-1987African-American Men's Leadership Group
1983-Eastside Neighborhood Association
1982Urban League
1982-Lakewood Chase Improvement Association
1971-Board of Directors, East Baltimore Community Corporation
1970-Life member, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
Baltimore Alumni Chapter, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity
100 Black Men of Maryland, Inc.
King David Lodge 18
Prince Hall Free Masons
Eastside Democratic Organization
Awards
2009First Citizen Award, Maryland Senate
2008Certificate of Appreciation, Maryland Municipal League
2002Legislator Recognition Award, Maryland Association of Counties
Biographical Information
Born, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, August 3, 1946
Baltimore City College, 1964
Morgan State College, B.A., Geography and History Education, 1968, M.S., History and Social Science, 1972, Doctoral Studies, Educational Administration
Teacher, Dunbar High School, 1968-75
Head, Social Sciences Department, Lombard Junior High School, 1975-1982
Principal, Dunbar Adult Evening School, 1979-1982
Coordinator of Community Affairs, Sojourner-Douglass College, 1985-1988
Head, Social Studies Department, Southwestern Senior High School, 1987-1988
Coordinator, Educational Opportunity Program, Lake Clifton/Eastern Senior High School, Baltimore, 1988-1994
Work-Based Learning Manager, Baltimore Academies, Baltimore City Public Schools, 1997-1998
Facilitator, Lake Clifton/Eastern Senior High School, 1998-
Member, Southern Baptist Church
Married, Three Children

December 8, 2017 11:17 A.M.