Delegate Sally Jameson

2018 Regular Session

District 28, Charles County

Past House Service
2016-2017House Chair, Maryland Clean Energy Center Task Force
2007-2010Deputy Majority Whip
2007-2010Chair, Consumer Protection and Commercial Law Workgroup of the Economic Matters Committee
2003-2010Alcoholic Beverages Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2003-2010Unemployment Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2007Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer
2007-2015Joint Committee on Unemployment Insurance Oversight
2012-2016Chair, Charles County House Delegation
2004-2006Chair, Charles County Delegation
2003-2006Corporations Workgroup of the Economic Matters Committee
2003-2006Property and Casualty Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2003Electric Universal Service Program Workgroup of the Economic Matters Committee
2012-2013Task Force to Study Maryland Insurance of Last Report Programs
2011-2015House Chair, Workers’ Compensation Benefit and Insurance Oversight Committee
2014-2015Task Force to Study Methods to Reduce the Rate of Uninsured Drivers
2007-2014Joint Committee on Protocol
Public Service
2017-Task Force on Rural Internet, Broadband, Wireless, & Cellular Service
2015-Maryland Military Installation Strategic Planning Council
2015-Task Force to Study Exemptions from Higher Education Ethics Requirements and Procurement Rules to Facilitate Technology Transfer
2014-2015Task Force to Study Methods to Reduce the Rate of Uninsured Drivers
2013-2014Task Force to Study the Implementation of a Hub and Spoke Program in the Southern Maryland Region
2013-2014Task Force to Study Temporary Disability Insurance Programs and the Process for Assisting Individuals with Disabilities at Local Departments of Social Services
2012-2014Taskforce to Study Maryland Insurance of Last Resort
2011-Chair, Nuclear Legislative Workgroup
2011-2012Vice Chair, Agriculture and Energy Committee, National Council of State Legislatures
2010-2012Executive Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2009-South Potomac Civilian-Military Community Relations Council
2009-2010Chair, Agriculture and Energy Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2008-2010Vice Chair, Advisory Council on Energy, National Conference of State Legislators
2007-2010Advisory Council on Energy, National Conference of State Legislators
2007-2010Environmental Management Roundtable, National Conference of State Legislatures
2006-2009Vice Chair, High-Level Radioactive Waste Working Group, National Conference of State Legislatures
2008-Strategic Energy Investment Advisory Board
2008-Southern States Energy Board
2007-2008Chair, Commission to Study Southern Maryland Transportation Needs
2000-2008Town of La Plata Visioning Team
2007-2015Governor's Workforce Investment Board
2004-2007Task Force on the Status of Women and Information Technology
2003-2007Vice President, Tri-County Council for Southern Maryland
2003-2006Task Force on Broadband Communications Deployment in Underserved Rural Areas
1980-2006Community Liaison, Board of Education, Charles County
2005-Nursing and Rehabilitation Center Board, Charles County
2004-National Conference of State Legislatures
1999-2004Municipality Committee, Economic Development Commission, Charles County
1997-2004Business Expansion and Retention Committee, Economic Development Commission, Charles County
2003-, 1997-1999Tri-County Council for Southern Maryland
2003-Southern Maryland Agricultural Development Commission
1997-2003Congressman Hoyer's Military Service Academy Selection Panel
2000-2002Patuxent River Oil Spill Citizens Advisory Committee
1997-1998Chair, Board of Zoning Appeals, Charles County
1990-1996Board of Zoning Appeals, Charles County
Memberships
2017-Maryland Military Installation Legislative Caucus
2009-South Potomac Civilian-Military Community Relations Council
2002-2007Secretary, Southern Maryland Economic Development Association
1998-2007Maryland Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives
1998-2007Maryland Chamber of Commerce
1998-2007Southern Maryland Economic Development Association
2003-2006Board of Directors, Southern Maryland Works, Inc.
2005-Steering Committee, Maryland Democratic Business Caucus
2003-Maryland Rural Caucus (Chair, 2007, 2010)
2003-Maryland Legislative Sportsmen's Caucus
1990-1998Maryland Citizen Planners Association
Northern Democratic Club
Western Democratic Club
4th and 5th District Democratic Club
Awards
2012MD Clean Energy Center Legislative Leadership
2012Mid Atlantic Geothermal Heating and Cooling Coalition "First in the Nation" Award
2011Legislative Recognition Award, Maryland Association of Counties
2011Solar Champion Award, Maryland/Virginia/District of Columbia Solar Energy Industries Association
2011, 2010Outstanding Friend of Municipal Government, Maryland Municipal League
2010Legislator Award, Nuclear Energy Institute
2009John Walsh DNA Angel Award, DNA Saves
1999Outstanding Director, Waldorf Jaycee Foundation
1998Community Leadership Award, Charles County Public Schools
1993Volunteer of the Year, Charles County Chamber of Commerce
1992Citizen of the Year, Waldorf Lions
Biographical Information
Born, Prince Frederick, Calvert County, Maryland, May 26, 1952
Notre Dame High School, Bryantown, Maryland
St. Mary's Academy, Leonardtown, 1970
Charles County Community College/College of Southern Maryland
Bookkeeping and Accounting, Hughesville Tobacco Warehouse, Inc., 1977-92
Data Coordinator, Academy of Natural Sciences, 1986-92
Executive Director, Greater Waldorf Jaycee Foundation, Inc., 1992-98
Executive Director, Charles County Chamber of Commerce, 1998-2007
Charles County Chamber of Commerce, Liaison to Naval Energetics Alliance, Indian Head Naval Surface Warfare Center, 1999-2007
Married, Two children, Four grandchildren

December 8, 2017 11:17 A.M.