Delegate Adrienne A. Jones

2018 Regular Session

District 10, Baltimore County

Past House Service
2004-2014Oversight Committee on Pensions of the Appropriations Committee
2011-2013Health and Human Resources Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee
2009-2010House Chair, Joint Legislative Workgroup to Study State, County, and Municipal Fiscal Relationships
2004-2010Education and Economic Development Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee
1999-2009House Chair, Joint Committee on Fair Practices
2011-2015Joint Committee on Pensions
2016-2017House Chair, Paycheck Recovery Commission
2015House Chair, Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer
2005-2006House Chair, Special Committee on State Employee Rights and Protections
2003-2006House Chair, Joint Advisory Committee on Legislative Data Systems
2003-2004Special Committee on Higher Education Affordability and Accessibility
2003Ways and Means Committee
2003Finance Resources Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee
2003Tax and Revenue Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee
1999-2003Capital Budget Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee
1999-2003Oversight Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation of the Appropriations Committee
1999-2003Vice Chair, Oversight Committee on Personnel of the Appropriations Committee
1997-2003Appropriations Committee
1997-2003Public Safety and Administration Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee
Public Service
2016-Commission on Innovation and Excellence in Education
2015-Governor's P-20 Leadership Council of Maryland
2011-2013Task Force to Study the Impact of Adjunct Faculty on Graduation Rates at Historically Black Institutions
2011-Statewide Interoperability Executive Committee
2011, 2007, 2003Co-Chair, Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer
2010-Governor's Commission on Small Business
2009Small Business Task Force
2008Maryland Commission on Capital Punishment
2008Delegate, Democratic Party National Convention
2005-Budgets and Revenue Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures
2004-Maryland Education Council, Education Commission of the States
2003-Capital Debt Affordability Committee
2003Transportation Task Force
2014Delegate, Southern Regional Education Board Legislative Work Conference
2002-2003President-Elect, Women Legislators of Maryland
2001-2002First Vice President, Women Legislators of Maryland
2000-2002Secretary, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland
2001-Chair, Endorsement Committee, Women Legislators of Maryland
2000-2001Second Vice President, Women Legislators of Maryland
2000-Chair, Redistricting Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland
2000Budget Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland
2000Ethics Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland
2000Labor Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland
1999-2000Secretary, Women Legislators of Maryland
1991-1995Trial Court Judicial Nominating Commission, 3rd Commission District
Former Panelist, Board of Education, Baltimore County
Memberships
2003Political and Community Action Commission
2003We Are Family Community Development Center
2002Board Member, Family and Children's Services of Central Maryland
1995-1997Liberty/Randallstown Coalition
1990-1997Coalition of 100 Black Women
1987-1997Board Member, Friends of Benjamin Banneker Historical Park
1987-Woman Power, Inc.
Board Member, American Cancer Society
Baltimore County Leadership Alumni Board
National Forum for Black Public Administrators
Baltimore Neighborhoods, Inc.
Coalition Opposed to Violence and Extremism (COVE)
Tenth District Democratic Club
At-large Member, Baltimore County Democratic Central Committee
Former Panelist, Baltimore County Bar Association
Former Mentor, Partnership for Success Program, Deer Park Elementary School
Awards
2016Girl Scouts of Central Maryland Distinguished Women Honoree
2016Governing Magazine Women in Government Leadership Class of
2015Outstanding Service Award - UMCP Foundation Board of Trustees
2015Affordable Housing Leadership Award
2014University of Baltimore President's Award
2011John R. Hargraves Distinguished Legislative Fellowship Award
2010Harriet Ross Tubman Achievement Award
2010Maryland Affordable Housing Coalition Legislative Advocate of the Year
2010Living Women's History Makers Community Award, National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Club, Inc., Baltimore City Club
2009Baltimore City NAACP Trailblazer's Award
2007Maryland Association of Resources for Families and Youth, Legislator of the Year Award
2005National Coalition of 100 Black Women Leadership Award
2004Maryland Justice Leadership Award
2004, 2007 Children's Action Legislative Sponsor Award
2003Outstanding Alumna of the Year, University of Maryland Baltimore County
2003Social Action Award Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., Baltimore County Alumni Chapter
2003Maryland Women for Responsive Government Award of Excellence
2002, 2004, 2007 Maryland's Top 100 Women, Daily Record, Circle of Excellence
2001Living Legacy Award, Benjamin Banneker Historical Park and Museum
1999Parren J. Mitchell Award, Maryland Association of Equal Opportunity Professionals
1999Service Above Self Award for Outstanding Public Service, Woodlawn/Westview Rotary
1998Delegate of the Year, Maryland State's Attorneys' Association
1997Governor's Certificate of Merit for outstanding contributions in field of victims' rights and services
1996Meritorious Service Award, National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc.
1996Award of Appreciation, Baltimore County Branch, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
1995Valued Hours Award, The Fullwood Foundation
1993Citizens Award, Baltimore County Police Department
1993Award of Appreciation for Outstanding Services to the Asian/Indian Community
1991Community Services Award, Baltimore Alumnae Chapter, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority
Biographical Information
Born, Cowdensville, Maryland, November 20, 1954
Lansdowne Senior High School, 1972
University of Maryland Baltimore County, B.A., Psychology, 1976
National Security Seminar, U.S. Army War College, 2007
Honorary Doctor of Law Degree, Goucher College, 2008
Director, Office of Minority Affairs, Baltimore County, 1989-95
Executive Director, Office of Fair Practices and Community Affairs, Baltimore County, 1995-2011
Deputy Director, Office of Human Resources, Baltimore County, 2011- 2014 (employed by Baltimore County government since 1976)
Part-time Columnist, The Baltimore Times 1990-2000
Board of Stewards, Union Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church, 2003
Divorced, Two sons

December 8, 2017 11:17 A.M.