2007 Regular Session

HOUSE BILL 619

File Code: Primary and Secondary Education
Sponsored By:
Delegates Kelly, Ali, Anderson, Aumann, Barkley, Barnes, Bartlett, Barve, Bates, Beidle, Beitzel, Benson, Bobo, Bohanan, Boteler, Branch, Braveboy, Bromwell, Bronrott, Burns, Cane, Carter, G. Clagett, V. Clagett, Conaway, Conway, Costa, Davis, DeBoy, Donoghue, Dumais, Dwyer, Eckardt, Elliott, Elmore, Feldman, Frank, Gaines, George, Gilchrist, Glassman, Glenn, Goldwater, Griffith, Gutierrez, Guzzone, Haddaway, Hammen, Harrison, Haynes, Healey, Hecht, Heller, Holmes, Howard, Hubbard, Hucker, Impallaria, Ivey, James, Jameson, Jennings, Jones, Kach, Kaiser, J. King, N. King, Kipke, Kirk, Kramer, Krebs, Krysiak, Kullen, Lafferty, Lawton, Lee, Levy, Love, Malone, Manno, McComas, McConkey, McDonough, McHale, McIntosh, McKee, Miller, Minnick, Mizeur, Montgomery, Morhaim, Murphy, Myers, Nathan-Pulliam, Niemann, Oaks, O'Donnell, Olszewski, Pena-Melnyk, Pendergrass, Proctor, Rice, Riley, Robinson, Rosenberg, Ross, Rudolph, Schuh, Schuler, Shank, Shewell, Simmons, Smigiel, Sophocleus, Sossi, Stein, Stifler, Stocksdale, Stukes, Stull, Tarrant, Taylor, F. Turner, Valderrama, Vallario, Vaughn, Waldstreicher, Walker, Walkup, Weir, Weldon, and Wood
Entitled:
Public Schools - County Superintendent of Schools - Notification of Criminal Charges

Synopsis:

Requiring a county superintendent to notify the county board of education in writing of specified criminal charges; requiring the written notification to include specified documents; providing for specified penalties for specified violations; and making stylistic changes.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

House Action
2/8
First Reading Ways and Means
2/14
Hearing 3/6 at 1:00 p.m.
3/21
Favorable Report by Ways and Means
3/18
Favorable Report Adopted
Special Order 3/22 (Delegate Anderson) Adopted
3/19
Second Reading Passed
3/20
Third Reading Passed (133-3)
4/5
House Concur - Senate Amendments
Third Reading Passed (138-1)
Passed Enrolled
Senate Action
3/23
First Reading Judicial Proceedings
3/27
Hearing 3/29 at 1:00 p.m.
4/5
Favorable with Amendments Report by Judicial Proceedings
4/1
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Floor Amendment (Senator Greenip)
Special Order 4/6 (Senator Greenip) Adopted
4/2
Floor Amendment (Senator Greenip) Withdrawn
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
4/3
Third Reading Passed with Amendments (47-0)
Action after passage in House and Senate
5/8
Approved by the Governor
- Chapter 418

Sponsored by:

Delegate Kevin Kelly, District 1B
Delegate Saqib Ali, District 39
Delegate Curt Anderson, District 43
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Charles Barkley, District 39
Delegate Ben Barnes, District 21
Delegate Joseph R. Bartlett, District 4A
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Gail H. Bates, District 9A
Delegate Pamela Beidle, District 32
Delegate Wendell R. Beitzel, District 1A
Delegate Joanne C. Benson, District 24
Delegate Elizabeth Bobo, District 12B
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate Joseph C. Boteler, III, District 8
Delegate Talmadge Branch, District 45
Delegate Aisha N. Braveboy, District 25
Delegate Eric M. Bromwell, District 8
Delegate William A. Bronrott, District 16
Delegate Emmett C. Burns, Jr., District 10
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Jill P. Carter, District 41
Delegate Virginia P. Clagett, District 30
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate Frank M. Conaway, Jr., District 40
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate Dereck E. Davis, District 25
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate John P. Donoghue, District 2C
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Donald H. Dwyer, Jr., District 31
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37
Delegate Donald B. Elliott, District 4B
Delegate D. Page Elmore, District 38A
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Ronald A. George, District 30
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Barry Glassman, District 35A
Delegate Cheryl Glenn, District 45
Delegate Marilyn R. Goldwater, District 16
Delegate Melony G. Griffith, District 25
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Guy Guzzone, District 13
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway, District 37B
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Hattie N. Harrison, District 45
Delegate Keith E. Haynes, District 44
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Sue Hecht, District 3A
Delegate Henry B. Heller, District 19
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24
Delegate James W. Hubbard, District 23A
Delegate Tom Hucker, District 20
Delegate Rick Impallaria, District 7
Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate Mary-Dulany James, District 34A
Delegate Sally Jameson, District 28
Delegate J. B. Jennings, District 7
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones, District 10
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Nancy J. King, District 39
Delegate James S. King, District 33A
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Ruth M. Kirk, District 44
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Carolyn J. Krysiak, District 46
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Stephen W. Lafferty, District 42
Delegate Jane E. Lawton, District 18
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Murray D. Levy, District 28
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate Roger Manno, District 19
Delegate Susan K. McComas, District 35B
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Pat McDonough, District 7
Delegate Brian K. McHale, District 46
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Robert A. McKee, District 2A
Delegate Warren E. Miller, District 9A
Delegate Joseph J. Minnick, District 6
Delegate Heather Mizeur, District 20
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 10
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate Nathaniel T. Oaks, District 41
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr., District 6
Delegate Joseline Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Craig L. Rice, District 15
Delegate B. Daniel Riley, District 34A
Delegate Barbara Robinson, District 40
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate David D. Rudolph, District 34B
Delegate Steven R. Schuh, District 31
Delegate Todd Schuler, District 8
Delegate Christopher B. Shank, District 2B
Delegate Tanya Shewell, District 5A
Delegate Luiz R. S. Simmons, District 17
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Richard A. Sossi, District 36
Delegate Dana Stein, District 11
Delegate Donna Stifler, District 35A
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Melvin Stukes, District 44
Delegate Paul S. Stull, District 4A
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Herman L. Taylor, Jr., District 14
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama, District 26
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
Delegate Jay Walker, District 26
Delegate Mary Roe Walkup, District 36
Delegate Michael H. Weir, Jr., District 6
Delegate Richard B. Weldon, Jr., District 3B
Delegate John F. Wood, Jr., District 29A

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Crimes and Punishments -see also- Penalties; Sentences; etc.
Education, Boards of
Notices
Penalties
Public Officials -see also- Atty Gen; Compt; Coun Admin; etc
Public Schools

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Education
( 4-201 , 4-201 , 4-206 )

Documents:

Bill Text (Displayed in PDF Format): First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled, Chapter
Fiscal and Policy Note (Displayed in PDF Format): Available
Amendments (Displayed in PDF Format):
Senate
Number: 608574/01     Offered on: April 5, 2007   at: 5:34 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 833729/01     Offered on: April 6, 2007   at: 8:39 p.m.     Status: Withdrawn
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
House
March 20, 2007: Third Reading Passed (133-3)
April 5, 2007: Third Reading Passed (138-1)
Senate
April 3, 2007: Third Reading Passed (47-0)