2010 Regular Session

HOUSE BILL 413

File Code: Primary and Secondary Education Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 230
Sponsored By:
Delegates Hixson, Bartlett, Barve, Beidle, Bobo, Boteler, Bronrott, Carr, G. Clagett, DeBoy, Frank, Frush, George, Gilchrist, Glenn, Gutierrez, Hammen, Hecht, Heller, Hucker, Ivey, Kaiser, Kirk, Krysiak, Kullen, Lafferty, Lee, Levi, Love, Mathias, McHale, McIntosh, Mizeur, Montgomery, Nathan-Pulliam, Niemann, O'Donnell, Olszewski, Proctor, Reznik, Robinson, Rosenberg, Schuler, Shewell, Simmons, Sophocleus, Sossi, Tarrant, F. Turner, V. Turner, Valderrama, Vallario, Waldstreicher, Weir, Doory, Cardin, Elmore, Frick, Howard, Murphy, Myers, Rice, Ross, Shank, Stukes, Walker, and Kramer
Entitled:
Education - Instruction of Blind and Visually Impaired Students - Use of Braille

Synopsis:

Requiring the State Board of Education to establish on or before September 1, 2012, standards for mastery of braille for use in English, language arts, and mathematics instruction of blind and visually impaired students; requiring the State Board and the Professional Standards and Teacher Education Board to review and, as appropriate, modify certification and recertification requirements for specified teachers; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
1/29
First Reading Ways and Means
2/3
Hearing 2/17 at 1:00 p.m.
3/8
Favorable with Amendments Report by Ways and Means
3/9
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
3/11
Third Reading Passed (136-0)
4/2
House Concur - Senate Amendments
Third Reading Passed (139-0)
Passed Enrolled
Senate Action
3/12
First Reading Education Health and Environmental Affairs
4/2
Favorable with Amendments Report by Education Health and Environmental Affairs
3/31
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
4/1
Third Reading Passed with Amendments (47-0)
Action after passage in House and Senate
5/4
Approved by the Governor
- Chapter 255

Sponsored by:

Delegate Sheila E. Hixson, District 20
Delegate Joseph R. Bartlett, District 4A
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Pamela Beidle, District 32
Delegate Elizabeth Bobo, District 12B
Delegate Joseph C. Boteler, III, District 8
Delegate William A. Bronrott, District 16
Delegate Jon S. Cardin, District 11
Delegate Alfred C. Carr, Jr., District 18
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate Ann Marie Doory, District 43
Delegate D. Page Elmore, District 38A
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate C. William Frick, District 16
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Ron George, District 30
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Sue Hecht, District 3A
Delegate Henry B. Heller, District 19
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24
Delegate Tom Hucker, District 20
Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Ruth M. Kirk, District 44
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Carolyn J. Krysiak, District 46
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Stephen W. Lafferty, District 42
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Gerron S. Levi, District 23A
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate James N. Mathias, Jr., District 38B
Delegate Brian K. McHale, District 46
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Heather R. Mizeur, District 20
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 10
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr., District 6
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate Craig L. Rice, District 15
Delegate Barbara Robinson, District 40
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate Todd Schuler, District 8
Delegate Christopher B. Shank, District 2B
Delegate Tanya T. Shewell, District 5A
Delegate Luiz R. S. Simmons, District 17
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Richard A. Sossi, District 36
Delegate Melvin L. Stukes, District 44
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Veronica Turner, District 26
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama, District 26
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
Delegate Jay Walker, District 26
Delegate Michael H. Weir, Jr., District 6

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Blind Persons
Committees and Commissions -see also- Political Committees
Disabilities -see also- Blind; Deaf; Developmental
Education -see also- Driver Ed; Higher Ed; Special Ed; etc
Education, State Board of
Language
Licenses -see also- Alcoholic Bev Lic; Drivers` Licenses
Public Schools
Special Education
Students
Teachers

Bill affects the following Statute:

Education
( 8-408 )

Documents

All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled, Chapter
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Amendments:
House
Number: 245967/01     Offered on: March 9, 2010   at: 10:39 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Senate
Number: 974633/01     Offered on: April 2, 2010   at: 12:33 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Committee Votes :
House
Ways and Means
Senate
Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
House
March 11, 2010: Third Reading Passed (136-0)
April 2, 2010: Third Reading Passed (139-0)
Senate
April 1, 2010: Third Reading Passed (47-0)