About Schedules

The weekly schedule is issued anew each Thursday and includes the dates, times, locations, and topics for meetings being held by committees of the General Assembly and other state government groups. Addenda to the weekly schedule are published as necessary.

Meetings are generally held in late morning or early afternoon.

During the legislative session standing committee meetings include:

  • Public hearings on all assigned legislation. Withdrawn legislation does not always receive a hearing.
  • Briefings on subject matters as determined by the chair from agencies and selected organizations.
  • Receiving testimony from sponsors and other parties supporting or opposing legislation
  • Reviewing the Governor’s nominees to cabinet positions, certain Judgeships, and various boards and commissions (Senate Executive Nominations Committee only)
  • Hearing agency representatives discuss the budgets of specific units of State government (Budget Committees only)
  • Receiving proposed amendments
  • Voting to approve or reject legislation

Between sessions, scheduled meetings continue the work of General Assembly committees and its task forces, commissions, and special issue workgroups.

Certain committees webcast their meetings live and recordings can be listened to or viewed on demand after the meeting has concluded. Prior schedules and addenda are available online and in printed format.



march 13, 2017

EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE


                                 5:00 p.m.

   Subject: The following nominees are scheduled to appear for
            consideration:

       Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission
          for the
          Don Brooks Satterfield, Dorchester County, District 37

       College of Southern Maryland, Board of Trustees of the
          James F. Di Misa, Charles County, District 28

       Correctional Standards, Commission on
          Robert L. Green, Washington County, District 2
          Montrell Spence, Baltimore County, District 10

       Correctional Training Commission
          Deborah J. Richardson

       Economic Development Corporation Board of Directors, Maryland
          Harry A. Shasho, Charles County, District 28

       Education, State Board of
          David Edimo, Montgomery County, District 19
          Rose Maria Li, Ph.D., Montgomery County, District 16

       Historical Trust, Board of Trustees of the Maryland
          Sakinah Linder, Baltimore City, District 43

       Maryland Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development
          Corporation (MARBIDCO) Board of Directors
          Wayne Richard, Queen Anne's County, District 36

       Physicians, State Board of
          Day R. Gardner, Prince George's County, District 23

       Podiatric Medical Examiners, State Board of
          Sharon Bunch, Baltimore City, District 43

       Rural Legacy Board, Advisory Committee to the
          David Albert Foltz, Ph.D., Washington County, District 2

       St. Mary's College of Maryland, Board of Trustees
          John J. Bell
          John Bullock, Ph.D., Baltimore City, District 40
          Gail Harmon, Esq., St. Mary's County, District 29
          John Chambers Wobensmith

       Technology Development Corporation Board of Directors,
          Maryland
          Jennifer H. Elisseeff, Ph.D., Baltimore City, District 43

       Transportation Authority, Maryland
          William H. Cox, Harford County, District 34

       Workers' Compensation Commission, State
          R. Karl Aumann, Esq., Baltimore County, District 42

   Subject: The following nominees are not required to appear for
            consideration:

       Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board, State
          Karen Y. Bond, Baltimore City, District 43

       Apprenticeship and Training Council
          Grant B. Shmelzer, Montgomery County, District 16
          William C. Taylor, Prince George's County, District 26

       Archaeology, Advisory Committee on
          Richard J. Dent, Ph.D.

       Arts Council, Maryland State
          Lily Bengfort, Queen Anne's County, District 36

       Aviation Commission, Maryland
          David L. Winstead, Esq., Montgomery County, District 18

       Boiler Rules, Board of
          Richard C. Ludlow, Anne Arundel County, District 31
          Brian M. Wodka, Baltimore County, District 42

       Budget of the State Workers' Compensation Commission, Advisory
          Committee on the
          Lisa Y. Settles, Esq., Baltimore County, District 42

       Canal Place Preservation and Development Authority
          Stuart C. Czapski, Allegany County, District 1

       Community Health Resources Commission, Maryland
          Elizabeth L. Chung, Frederick County, District 4
          Scott Rifkin, M.D., Baltimore County, District 11

       Criminal Injuries Compensation Board
          Jasper R. Clay, Jr., Howard County, District 12
          Karin V. Green, Esq., Baltimore City, District 41
          Karen M. Hartz, Anne Arundel County, District 33

       Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Maryland Advisory Council for the
          Dakota Burgess, Baltimore City, District 41
          Jason Corning, Anne Arundel County, District 32
          Lawrence L. Gray, Prince George's County, District 24
          Eddy F. Laird, Frederick County, District 4
          Gordon M. Outlaw, Baltimore County, District 44
          Vikki L. Porter, Montgomery County, District 19

       Dental Examiners, State Board of
          Roslyn L. Chester, Baltimore City, District 43
          Arthur Chen-Shu Jee, Montgomery County, District 16
          Margaret A. Kern, Anne Arundel County, District 30
          Allan J. Kroopnick, Baltimore County, District 42
          Hari K. Razdan, Baltimore County, District 10

       Dietetic Practice, State Board of
          Laura C. Davis, Baltimore County, District 42
          William A. Hamilton, Baltimore County, District 10
          Lauren I. Mirkin, Baltimore County, District 11

       Education, State Board of
          Rose Maria Li, Ph.D., Montgomery County, District 16

       Emergency Number Systems Board
          Richard D. Berg, Anne Arundel County, District 32
          Scott Laurence Brillman, Baltimore City, District 45
          Julia M. Fischer, Howard County, District 12
          John E. Markey, Frederick County, District 4
          E. Colton O'Donoghue, Baltimore City, District 46
          Colleen M. O'Neill, Carroll County, District 5
          Stephen H. Souder, Queen Anne's County, District 36

       Environmental Health Specialists, State Board of
          Naomi Renee Howell, Kent County, District 36

       Food Center Authority, Maryland
          Matthew S. Helminiak, Carroll County, District 9

       Foresters, State Board of
          Michael J. Huneke, Harford County, District 35

       Professional Land Surveyors, State Board for
          Thomas L. Frazier, Jr., Frederick County, District 4

       Professional Standards and Teacher Education Board
          Darren Ray Hornbeck, Howard County, District 12
          Maleeta Kitchen, Howard County, District 12
          Christopher W. Lloyd, Frederick County, District 4

       Residential Child Care Program Professionals, State Board
          for Certification of
          Krystal Holland, Prince George's County, District 24
          Mark Jews, Baltimore County, District 8

       Rural Legacy Board, Advisory Committee to the
          Kyle Landon Murray, Anne Arundel County, District 30

       School for the Deaf, Board of Trustees of the Maryland
          Katherine Hoheusle-Wenger, Frederick County, District 3

       St. Mary's College of Maryland, Board of Trustees
          Peter J. Bruns, Ph.D., Montgomery County, District 16
          Glen R. Ives, St. Mary's County, District 29

       Stadium Authority, Maryland
          Leonard J. Attman, Baltimore County, District 11

       State Higher Education Labor Relations Board, Maryland
          Aurora M. Carmichael, Prince George's County, District 26

       Stationary Engineers, State Board of
          Brian M. Wodka, Baltimore County, District 36

       Technology Development Corporation Board of Directors,
          Maryland
          Murray K. Hoy, Ed.D., Wicomico County, District 38
          John L. Shetrone, Jr., Anne Arundel County, District 31
          Amita Shukla, Montgomery County, District 16

       Tourism Development Board, Maryland
          Judy Long Bixler, Talbot County, District 37
          Casey Jenkins, Baltimore City, District 43
          Cara Hergan Joyce, Anne Arundel County, District 32
          Alexandra Lyn Von Paris, Baltimore County, District 42
          Ruth Umbel, Garrett County, District 1

       Veterinary Medical Examiners, State Board of
          Lynne E. Chaput, Anne Arundel County, District 33

       Wellmobile Program Advisory Board, Governor's
          Jennifer C. Baldwin, Montgomery County, District 15
          Dottie Tiejun Li, Prince George's County, District 47

       Women, Maryland Commission for
          Nicole Stacy Alicia Ingram, Baltimore County, District 15
          Marylou N. Yam, Ph.D., Baltimore City, District 43

       Youth Camp Safety, Advisory Council on
          Anita D. Anderson, Montgomery County, District 15
          Jolanda Josephina Campbell, Calvert County, District 29
          Carla L. DeWitt, Anne Arundel County, District 30
Further Details

March 14, 2017 4:15 P.M.