About Legislators

The General Assembly of Maryland, as the legislative body directly representing the electorate, passes public general and public local laws, raises revenues and appropriates funds to pay for State government services, and oversees the operation of State executive agencies. In much of this activity, the legislator plays a major role in helping to develop the public policy of the State.

The state is divided into 47 legislative districts, with each district represented by one senator and 3 delegates. Some districts are wholly contained in one county and some districts contain multiple counties.

The General Assembly is divided into two houses: the 47 member Senate and the 141 member House of Delegates. Each member is elected to serve a four year term. The next election will occur in November of 2018.

The organizational arrangement of each house results from a combination of constitutional requirements, rules adopted by each house, and legislative custom. The General Assembly is further organized into standing, statutory, special, and select committees, the latter usually known as local delegations.



Former Senators


View: Former Delegates
ADistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Amoss, William H.35Member of the Senate 1983 to 1997, representing District 35, Harford and Cecil Counties Member of the House of Delegates 1975 to 1982, representing District 5A, Harford County
BDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Baker, Walter M.36Member of the Senate January 1979 to January 8, 2003, representing District 36, Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, and Talbot Counties
Blount, Clarence W.41Member of the Senate 1971 to January 8, 2003, representing District 41, Baltimore City
Boozer, F. Vernon9Member of the Senate 1981 to 1999, representing District 9, Baltimore County Member of the House of Delegates 1971 to 1979, representing District 4, Baltimore County
Brinkley, David R.4First elected to the Senate in 2002. Member of the Senate from January, 2003 to January 14, 2015 representing District 4, Frederick and Carroll Counties.
Britt, Gwendolyn T.47Member of the Senate January 8, 2003 to January 12, 2008, representing District 47, Prince George's County. Died while in office, January 12, 2008.
Bromwell, Thomas L.8Member of the Senate from 1983 to May 24, 2002, representing District 8, Baltimore County and Baltimore City. Resigned from Senate effective May 24, 2002.
CDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Cade, John A.33Member of the Senate from 1975 to 1996, representing District 33, Anne Arundel County
Colburn, Richard F.37First elected to the Senate in 1994. Member of the Senate from January, 1995 to January 14, 2015, representing District 37 Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, and Wicomico Counties.
Collins, Michael J.6Member of Senate December, 1986 to June 30, 2002, representing District 6, Baltimore and Harford Counties. Resigned June 30, 2002. Member of House of Delegates 1978-1986 representing District 7, Baltimore County.
Craig, David R.34Member of the Senate 1995 to 1999, representing District 34, Harford County Member of the House of Delegates 1991 to 1994, representing District 34, Harford County
Curran, Joseph J., Jr.43Member of the Senate January 2, 1963 to January 12, 1983, representing District 3, Baltimore City (1963-1966) and District 43, Baltimore City (1966-1983) Member of the House of Delegates January 7, 1959 to January 2, 1963, representing District 3, Baltimore City
DDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
DeCarlo, Diane6Member of the Senate July 24, 2002 to January 8, 2003, representing District 6, Baltimore and Harford Counties Member of the House of Delegates January 11, 1995 to July 24, 2002 representing District 6, Baltimore and Harford Counties
Della, George W, Jr.46Member of the Senate January 1983 to January 12, 2011, representing District 46, Baltimore City
Derr, John W.3Member of the Senate 1983 to 1999 representing District 3, Frederick and Washington Counties
Dorman, Arthur21Member of the Senate 1975 to January 8, 2003, representing District 21, Prince George's and Montgomery Counties Member of the House of Delegates 1965-1975, representing District 21, Prince George's County
Dyson, Roy P.29First elected to the Senate in 1994. Member of the Senate from January, 1995 to January 14, 2015 representing District 29 Calvert and St. Mary's Counties (1995-2003); Calvert, Charles and St. Mary's Counties (2003-2015).
EDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Exum, Nathaniel24Member of the Senate January 13, 1999 to January 12, 2011, representing District 24, Prince George's County Member of the House of Delegates, 1975-1999, representing District 25, Prince George's County
FDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Ferguson, Timothy R.4Member of the Senate January 11, 1995 to January 8, 2003, representing District 4, Frederick and Carroll Counties
Ferraracci, Joseph T.8Member of the Senate October 2, 2002 to January 8, 2003, representing District 8, Baltimore County and Baltimore City
Forehand, Jennie M.17First elected to the Senate in 1994. Member of the Senate from January, 1995 to January 14, 2015 representing District 17, Montgomery County.
Frosh, Brian E.16First elected to the Senate in 1994. Member of the Senate from January 11, 1995 to January 6, 2015, representing District 16, Montgomery County. Sworn in as Attorney General of Maryland, January 6, 2015.
Fry, Donald C.35Member of the Senate 1997 to 1999, representing District 35, Harford and Cecil Counties Member of the House of Delegates 1991 to 1997, representing District 35A, Harford County
GDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Garagiola, Rob15First elected to the Senate in 2002. Member of the Senate since 2003. Resigned September 1, 2013.
Getty, Joseph M.5Member of the House of Delegates, January 11, 1995 to January 8, 2003, representing District 5, Carroll County First elected to the Senate in 2010. Member of the Senate from January 12, 2011 to January 23, 2015. Resigned from the Senate January 23, 2015. Represented District 5, Carroll County, 2011- 2014, and Carroll and Baltimore Counties beginning in 2015.
Giannetti, Jr., John A.21Member of the Senate January 8, 2003 to January 10, 2007, representing District 21, Anne Arundel and Prince George's Counties Member of the House of Delegates January 13, 1999 to January 8, 2003, representing District 13B, Howard and Prince George's Counties
Gladden, Lisa A.41Member of the House of Delegates from January 13, 1999 to January 8, 2003. Member of the Maryland Senate from January 8, 2003 to January 11, 2017. Resigned January 11, 2017.
Glassman, Barry35Member of the Maryland House of Delegates, representing District 35A, Harford County, January 13, 1999 to January, 2008. Appointed to the Senate, January 3, 2008. First elected to the Senate, 2010, representing District 35, Harford County. Resigned from the Senate December 1, 2014.
Green, Leo E.23Member of the Senate January 12, 1983 to January 10, 2007, representing District 23, Prince George's County Member of the House of Delegates 1975 to 1979, representing District 24, Prince George's County
Greenip, Janet33Member of the Senate January 8, 2003 to May 31, 2009, representing District 33, Anne Arundel County. Resigned from Senate effective May 31, 2009. Member of the House of Delegates January 11, 1995 to January 8, 2003, representing District 33, Anne Arundel County.
Grosfeld, Sharon M.18Member of the Senate January 8, 2003 to January 10, 2007, representing District 18, Montgomery County Member of the House of Delegates January 11, 1995 to January 8, 2003, representing District 18, Montgomery County
HDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Hafer, John J.18Member of the Senate January 9, 1991 to January 10, 2007, representing District 1, Allegany, Garrett and Washington Counties
Haines, Larry E.5Member of the Senate January 9, 1991 to January 12, 2011, representing District 5, Baltimore and Carroll Counties
Harrington, David C.47Member of the Senate February 8, 2008 to January 12, 2011, representing District 47, Prince George's County
Harris, Andrew P.7Member of the Senate January 13, 1999 to January 5, 2011, representing District 7, Baltimore and Harford Counties
Hoffman, Barbara A.42Member of the Senate January 1983 to January 8, 2003, representing District 42, Baltimore City and Baltimore County
Hogan, Patrick J.39Member of the Senate January 11, 1995 to August 10, 2007, representing District 39, Montgomery County
Hollinger, Paula Colodny11Member of the Senate January 14, 1987 to January 10, 2007, representing District 11, Baltimore County Member of the House of Delegates January 1979 to January 1987, representing District 12, Baltimore County, and then District 11, Baltimore County
Hooper, Robert J.35Member of the Senate January 13, 1999 to December 31, 2007, representing District 35, Harford County. Resigned December 31, 2007.
Hughes, Ralph M.40Member of the Senate January 9, 1991 to January 10, 2007, representing District 40, Baltimore City Member of the House of Delegates January 1983 to January 1991, representing District 40, Baltimore City
JDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Jacobs, Nancy34Member, House of Delegates, 1995-1999, representing District 34, Harford County. First elected to the Senate in 1998. Member of the Senate, January 13, 1999 to January 14, 2015, representing District 34, Cecil and Harford Counties.
Jefferies, John D.44Member of the Senate 1998-1999, representing District 44, Baltimore City Member of the House of Delegates 1988 to 1994, representing District 39, Baltimore City (1988-92), and District 44, Baltimore City (1992-94)
Jimeno, Philip C.31Member of the Senate January 1985 to January 10, 2007, representing District 31, Anne Arundel County Member of the House of Delegates January 1979 to January 1985, representing District 31, Anne Arundel County
Jones-Rodwell, Verna L.44First elected to the Senate in 2002. Member of the Senate from January 8, 2003 to January 14, 2015, representing District 44, Baltimore City.
KDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Kittleman, Allan H.9Member of the Senate since 2004. Appointed October 13, and sworn in October 21, 2004. First elected to the Senate in 2006, representing District 9, Carroll and Howard Counties. Resigned December 1, 2014. Howard County Executive 2014 -
Kittleman, Robert H.9Member of the Senate January 11, 2002 to September 11, 2004, representing District 9, Carroll and Howard Counties Member of the House of Delegates January 12, 1983 to January 10, 2002, representing District 14B, Howard and Montgomery Counties
Kraft, James B.46Member of the Senate September 19, 2002 to January 8, 2003, representing District 46, Baltimore City and Baltimore County
Kramer, Rona E.14Member of the Senate January 8, 2003 to January 12, 2011, representing District 14, Montgomery County
LDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Lawlah, Gloria G.26Member of the Senate January 9, 1991 to January 10, 2007, representing District 26, Prince George's County Member of the House of Delegates January 14, 1987 to January 9, 1991, representing District 26, Prince George's County
Lenett, Michael G.19Member of the Senate January 10, 2007 to January 12, 2011, representing District 19, Montgomery County
MDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Madden, Martin G.13Member of the Senate 1995 to 2002, representing District 13, Howard and Prince George's Counties. Resigned effective January 7, 2002. Member of the House of Delegates 1991 to 1994, representing District 13B, Howard and Prince George's Counties.
McCabe, Christopher J.14Member of the Senate 1991 to 2002, representing District 14, Howard and Montgomery Counties. Resigned effective January 7, 2002.
Middlebrooks, C. Edward32Member of the Senate 1995 to 1999, representing District 32, Anne Arundel County
Mitchell, Clarence M., IV44Member of the Senate January 13, 1999 to January 8, 2003, representing District 44, Baltimore City Member of the House of Delegates January 11, 1995 to January 13, 1999, representing District 44, Baltimore City
Montgomery, Karen S.14Member of the Senate January 12, 2011 to January 1, 2016. Resigned January 1, 2016. Member of the House of Delegates, representing District 14, Montgomery County, January 8, 2003 to January 12, 2011.
Mooney, Alex X.3Member of the Senate January 13, 1999 to January 12, 2011, representing District 3, Frederick and Washington Counties
Munson, Donald F.2Member of the Senate January 1991 to January 12, 2011, representing District 2, Washington County Member of the House of Delegates January 1975 to January 1991, representing District 2C, Washington County
NDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Neall, Robert R.33Member of the Senate December 1996 to January 8, 2003, representing District 33, Anne Arundel County Member of the House of Delegates 1975 to 1987, representing District 33, Anne Arundel County
PDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Palumbo, Richard A.22Member of the Senate 1982 to 1983, representing District 22, Prince George's County Member of the House of Delegates 1979 to 1982, representing District 22, Prince George's County, and 1983 to November 13, 2001, representing District 22A, Prince George's County
Pica, John A., Jr.43Member of the Senate 1983 to 1996, representing District 43, Baltimore City. Resigned from the Senate effective January 1, 1997. Member of the House of Delegates 1979 to 1982, representing District 43, Baltimore City.
Pipkin, E. J.36First elected to the Senate in 2002. Member of the Senate since 2003. Resigned, August 12, 2013.
Pugh, Catherine E.40First elected to the Senate in 2006. Member of the Senate since 2007. Resigned December 5, 2016.
RDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Raskin, Jamie20First elected to the Maryland Senate in 2006. Member of the Senate since 2007. Elected to the U.S. House of Representatives, District 8, on November 8, 2016. Resigned from the Maryland Senate effective November 10, 2016.
Robey, James N.13First elected to the Senate in 2006. Member of the Senate from January 10, 2007 to January 14, 2015 representing District 13, Howard County.
Roesser, Jean W.36Member of the Senate January 11, 1995 to January 8, 2003, representing District 15, Montgomery County Member of the House of Delegates January 1987 to January 11, 1995, representing District 15, Montgomery County
Ruben, Ida G.20Member of the Senate January 14, 1987 to January 10, 2007, representing District 20, Montgomery County Member of the House of Delegates 1975 to 1987, representing District 20, Montgomery County
SDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Schneider, John R.8Member of the Senate July 2, 2002 to August 27, 2002, representing District 8, Baltimore County and Baltimore City
Schrader, Sandra B.13Member of the Senate January 9, 2002 to January 10, 2007, representing District 13, Howard County
Sfikas, Perry46Member of the Senate January 1995 to September 17, 2002, representing District 46, Baltimore City and Baltimore County. Resigned from the Senate effective September 17, 2002.
Shank, Christopher B.2Member or the Maryland House of Delegates, 1999-2011. First elected to the Senate in 2010. Member of the Senate 2011-2015. Resigned, January 21, 2015. 2015-2016 Executive Director, Governor's Office of Crime Control and Prevention. 2016 Deputy Chief of Staff, Governor Larry Hogan 2016 Chief Legislative Officer, Governor Larry Hogan
Stoltzfus, J. Lowell38Member of the Senate January 1992 to January 12, 2011, representing District 38, Somerset, Wicomico and Worcester Counties Member of the House of Delegates January 1991 to January 1992, representing District 38, Somerset, Wicomico and Worcester Counties
Stone, Norman R., Jr.6First elected to the Senate in 1966. Member of the Senate 1967 to January 14, 2015.
TDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Teitelbaum, Leonard H.19Member of the Senate January 11, 1995 to January 10, 2007, representing District 19, Montgomery County Member of the House of Delegates 1987 to 1994, representing District 19, Montgomery County
Trotter, Decatur W. (Bucky)24Member of the Senate 1983 to 1999, representing District 24, Prince George's County Member of the House of Delegates 1975 to 1979, representing District 25, Prince George's County
VDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Van Hollen, Christopher, Jr.18Member of the Senate January 11, 1995 to January 8, 2003, representing District 18, Montgomery County Member of the House of Delegates January 1991 to January 11, 1995, representing District 18, Montgomery County
YDistrict / Sub-DistrictTerm of Service
Young, Larry44Member of the Senate 1988 to 1998, representing District 44, Baltimore City (1992-1998), and District 39, Baltimore City (1988-1992). Expelled from the Senate on January 16, 1998. Member of the House of Delegates 1975 to 1988, representing District 38, Baltimore City.

March 20, 2017 11:43 A.M.