Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§11–802.
    (a)    (1)    In this subsection, “legally protected health care” has the meaning stated under § 2–312 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
        (2)    (i)    Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii), (iii), and (iv) of this paragraph, a copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or statutes of this State may be filed in the office of the clerk of a circuit court.
            (ii)    If the face amount of the judgment is $2,500 or less, the copy shall be filed with the clerk of the District Court.
            (iii)    If the face amount of the judgment is not more than a jurisdictional amount described in § 4–401 of this article, but more than $2,500, the copy may be filed either with the clerk of the District Court or in the office of the clerk of a circuit court.
            (iv)    Except as required by federal law, a judgment creditor may not file a copy of any foreign judgment under this section if the judgment was issued in connection with any litigation concerning legally protected health care, unless the underlying cause of action is:
                1.    Based in tort, contract, or statute;
                2.    A claim for which a similar or equivalent claim would exist in the State; and
                3.    A.    Brought by the patient who received legally protected health care, or the patient’s legal representative; or
                B.    Based on conduct that would be prohibited under the laws of this State.
        (3)    The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed.
    (b)    A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.
Click to return on the top page