Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - General Provisions
§5–101.
    (a)    In this title the following words have the meanings indicated unless:
        (1)    the context clearly requires a different meaning; or
* * *
        (1)    for which the Executive Branch of State government is responsible; and
        (2)    that is taken by an official or employee of the Executive Branch.
    (m)    (1)    “Executive unit” means a department, agency, commission, board, council, or other body of State government that:
            (i)    is established by law; and
            (ii)    is not in the Legislative Branch or the Judicial Branch of State government.
        (2)    “Executive unit” includes:
            (i)    a county health department unless the officials and employees of the department are expressly designated as local officials in § 5–801 of this title;
            (ii)    the office of the sheriff in each county; and
            (iii)    the office of the State’s Attorney in each county.
    (n)    “Financial interest” means:
        (1)    ownership of an interest as the result of which the owner has received within the past 3 years, is currently receiving, or in the future is entitled to receive, more than $1,000 per year; or
        (2)    (i)    ownership of more than 3% of a business entity by:
                1.    an official;
                2.    an employee; or
                3.    the spouse of an official or employee; or
            (ii)    ownership of securities of any kind that represent, or are convertible into, ownership of more than 3% of a business entity by:
                1.    an official;
                2.    an employee; or
                3.    the spouse of an official or employee.
    (o)    “General Assembly” includes a member, committee, or subcommittee of the General Assembly.
    (p)    (1)    “Gift” means the transfer of anything of economic value, regardless of form, without adequate and lawful consideration.
        (2)    “Gift” does not include the solicitation, acceptance, receipt, or regulation of a political contribution that is regulated in accordance with:
            (i)    the Election Law Article; or
            (ii)    any other State law regulating:
                1.    the conduct of elections; or
                2.    the receipt of political contributions.
    (q)    “Governmental unit” means a department, an agency, a commission, a board, a council, or any other body of State government that is established by law.
    (r)    (1)    “Honorarium” means the payment of money or anything of value for:
            (i)    speaking to, participating in, or attending a meeting or other function; or
            (ii)    writing an article that has been or is intended to be published.
        (2)    “Honorarium” does not include payment for writing a book that has been or is intended to be published.
    (s)    “Immediate family” means an individual’s spouse and dependent children.
    (t)    (1)    “Interest” means a legal or equitable economic interest that is owned or held wholly or partly, jointly or severally, or directly or indirectly, whether or not the economic interest is subject to an encumbrance or condition.
        (2)    “Interest” does not include:
            (i)    an interest held in the capacity of agent, custodian, fiduciary, personal representative, or trustee, unless the holder has an equitable interest in the subject matter;
            (ii)    an interest in a time or demand deposit in a financial institution;
            (iii)    an interest in an insurance policy, endowment policy, or annuity contract under which an insurer promises to pay a fixed amount of money in a lump sum or periodically for life or a specified period;
            (iv)    a common trust fund or a trust that forms part of a pension or a profit–sharing plan that:
                1.    has more than 25 participants; and
                2.    is determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be a qualified trust under the Internal Revenue Code or a qualified tuition plan established pursuant to Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code; or
            (v)    a mutual fund or exchange–traded fund that is publicly traded on a national scale unless the mutual fund or exchange–traded fund is composed primarily of holdings of stocks and interests in a specific sector or area that is regulated by the individual’s governmental unit.
    (u)    “Joint Ethics Committee” means the Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics.
    (v)    (1)    “Legislative action” means an official action or nonaction relating to:
            (i)    a bill, a resolution, an amendment, a nomination, an appointment, a report, or any other matter within the jurisdiction of the General Assembly;
            (ii)    a bill presented to the Governor for signature or veto; or
            (iii)    testimony or other advocacy in an official capacity as a member of the General Assembly before a unit of State or local government.
        (2)    “Legislative action” includes:
            (i)    introduction;
            (ii)    sponsorship;
            (iii)    consideration;
            (iv)    debate;
            (v)    amendment;
            (vi)    passage;
            (vii)    defeat;
            (viii)    approval; and
            (ix)    veto.
    (w)    “Legislative unit” means:
        (1)    the General Assembly;
        (2)    either house of the General Assembly;
        (3)    a standing committee of the General Assembly, provided that the presiding officer of the House of Delegates and the presiding officer of the Senate shall be deemed an ex officio member of any standing committee of the presiding officer’s chamber; or
        (4)    a county or regional delegation of members of the General Assembly that is recognized by a presiding officer of the General Assembly.
    (x)    “Lobbying” means performing any act that requires registration under § 5–702 of this title.
* * *