Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Labor and Employment
§9–101.
    (a)    In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (b)    “Accidental personal injury” means:
        (1)    an accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of employment;
        (2)    an injury caused by a willful or negligent act of a third person directed against a covered employee in the course of the employment of the covered employee; or
        (3)    a disease or infection that naturally results from an accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of employment, including:
            (i)    an occupational disease; and
            (ii)    frostbite or sunstroke caused by a weather condition.
    (c)    “Child” includes:
        (1)    an adopted child;
        (2)    an illegitimate child;
        (3)    a posthumous child; and
        (4)    a stepchild.
    (d)    “Commission” means the State Workers’ Compensation Commission.
    (e)    (1)    “Compensation” means the money payable under this title to a covered employee or the dependents of a covered employee.
        (2)    “Compensation” includes funeral benefits payable under this title.
    (f)    “Covered employee” means an individual listed in Subtitle 2 of this title for whom a person, a governmental unit, or a quasi-public corporation is required by law to provide coverage under this title.
    (g)    “Occupational disease” means a disease contracted by a covered employee:
        (1)    as the result of and in the course of employment; and
        (2)    that causes the covered employee to become temporarily or permanently, partially or totally incapacitated.
Click to return on the top page