Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Public Safety
§5–306.
    (a)    Subject to subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the Secretary shall issue a permit within a reasonable time to a person who the Secretary finds:
* * *
        (7)    has not been involuntarily admitted for more than 30 consecutive days to a facility as defined in § 10–101 of the Health – General Article;
        (8)    is not a respondent against whom:
            (i)    a current non ex parte civil protective order has been entered under § 4–506 of the Family Law Article;
            (ii)    a current extreme risk protective order has been entered under § 5–601 of this title; or
            (iii)    any other type of current court order has been entered prohibiting the person from purchasing or possessing firearms;
        (9)    except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, has successfully completed prior to application and each renewal, a firearms training course approved by the Secretary that meets the minimum criteria specified in subsection (a–1) of this section; and
        (10)    based on an investigation:
            (i)    has not exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that may reasonably render the person’s possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to another; and
            (ii)    is not otherwise prohibited by State or federal law from purchasing or possessing a handgun.
    (a–1)    The firearms training course required under subsection (a) of this section shall include:
        (1)    (i)    for an initial application, a minimum of 16 hours of in–person instruction by a qualified handgun instructor; or
            (ii)    for a renewal application, 8 hours of in–person instruction by a qualified handgun instructor;
        (2)    classroom instruction on:
            (i)    State and federal firearm laws, including laws relating to:
                1.    self–defense;
                2.    defense of others;
                3.    defense of property;
                4.    the safe storage of firearms;
                5.    the circumstances under which an individual becomes prohibited from possessing a firearm under State and federal law, including becoming a respondent against whom:
                A.    a current non ex parte civil protective order has been entered under § 4–506 of the Family Law Article;
                B.    an order for protection, as defined in § 4–508.1 of the Family Law Article, has been issued by a court of another state or a Native American tribe and is in effect; or
                C.    a current extreme risk protective order has been entered under Subtitle 6 of this title;
                6.    the requirements and options for surrendering, transferring, or otherwise disposing of a firearm after becoming prohibited from possessing a firearm under State or federal law;
                7.    the requirements for reporting a loss or theft of a firearm to a law enforcement agency as required by § 5–146 of this title;
                8.    the firearms and firearm accessories which are banned under State and federal law;
* * *