Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Public Safety
§5–306.
    (a)    Subject to subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the Secretary shall issue a permit within a reasonable time to a person who the Secretary finds:
        (1)    (i)    is at least 21 years old; or
            (ii)    is a person who is a member of the armed forces of the United States, the National Guard, or the uniformed services;
        (2)    (i)    has not been convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor for which a sentence of imprisonment for more than 1 year has been imposed; or
            (ii)    if convicted of a crime described in item (i) of this item, has been pardoned or has been granted relief under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c);
        (3)    has not been convicted of a crime involving the possession, use, or distribution of a controlled dangerous substance;
        (4)    is not on supervised probation for:
            (i)    conviction of a crime punishable by imprisonment for 1 year or more;
            (ii)    a violation of § 21–902(b) or (c) of the Transportation Article; or
            (iii)    violating a protective order under § 4–509 of the Family Law Article;
        (5)    is not presently an alcoholic, addict, or habitual user of a controlled dangerous substance unless the habitual use of the controlled dangerous substance is under legitimate medical direction;
        (6)    does not suffer from a mental disorder as defined in § 10–101(i)(2) of the Health – General Article and have a history of violent behavior against the person or another;
        (7)    has not been involuntarily admitted for more than 30 consecutive days to a facility as defined in § 10–101 of the Health – General Article;
        (8)    is not a respondent against whom:
            (i)    a current non ex parte civil protective order has been entered under § 4–506 of the Family Law Article;
            (ii)    a current extreme risk protective order has been entered under § 5–601 of this title; or
* * *
        (9)    except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, has successfully completed prior to application and each renewal, a firearms training course approved by the Secretary that meets the minimum criteria specified in subsection (a–1) of this section; and
        (10)    based on an investigation:
            (i)    has not exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that may reasonably render the person’s possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to another; and
            (ii)    is not otherwise prohibited by State or federal law from purchasing or possessing a handgun.
    (a–1)    The firearms training course required under subsection (a) of this section shall include:
        (1)    (i)    for an initial application, a minimum of 16 hours of in–person instruction by a qualified handgun instructor; or
            (ii)    for a renewal application, 8 hours of in–person instruction by a qualified handgun instructor;
        (2)    classroom instruction on:
            (i)    State and federal firearm laws, including laws relating to:
                1.    self–defense;
                2.    defense of others;
                3.    defense of property;
                4.    the safe storage of firearms;
                5.    the circumstances under which an individual becomes prohibited from possessing a firearm under State and federal law, including becoming a respondent against whom:
                A.    a current non ex parte civil protective order has been entered under § 4–506 of the Family Law Article;
                B.    an order for protection, as defined in § 4–508.1 of the Family Law Article, has been issued by a court of another state or a Native American tribe and is in effect; or
                C.    a current extreme risk protective order has been entered under Subtitle 6 of this title;
                6.    the requirements and options for surrendering, transferring, or otherwise disposing of a firearm after becoming prohibited from possessing a firearm under State or federal law;
                7.    the requirements for reporting a loss or theft of a firearm to a law enforcement agency as required by § 5–146 of this title;
                8.    the firearms and firearm accessories which are banned under State and federal law;
                9.    the types of firearms that require a special permit or registration to acquire or possess under State or federal law;
                10.    the law prohibiting straw purchases;
* * *