Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§14–805.
    (a)    From the date property tax on real property is due, liability for the tax and a 1st lien attaches to the real property in the amount of the property tax due on the real property.
    (b)    Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, from the date property tax on personal property is due, liability for the tax and a 1st lien attaches to the personal property in the amount of the property tax due on the personal property.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a secured party with a security interest in personal property of a business may elect to satisfy a tax lien on the secured property by providing the notice required under paragraph (2) of this subsection and paying the required pro rata portion of the personal property taxes due and owing, including a pro rata share of accrued penalty and interest as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection.
            (ii)    If the secured party pays the required pro rata portion of the personal property taxes due and owing, including a pro rata share of the accrued penalty and interest as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, the statutory lien on the secured property identified in the notice required by paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be released.
        (2)    (i)    Not later than 60 days after a secured party takes repossession in accordance with Title 9 of the Commercial Law Article of the personal property of a business after a default by the business that owes personal property taxes, the secured party shall send written notice to each county and municipality that has a certified assessment by the State Department of Assessments and Taxation for the business in an amount equal to or greater than the cost basis of the personal property subject to repossession by the secured party, less the depreciation that would be applicable to the cost basis under the State’s depreciation schedules.
            (ii)    The notice required under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall include:
                1.    the State Department of Assessments and Taxation identification number of the business that owes personal property taxes;
                2.    the identity of the business owner;
                3.    the location of the personal property subject to repossession;
                4.    a reasonable description of the personal property subject to repossession, including, if known, the name of the manufacturer, model, year of manufacture, serial number, registration number, and vehicle identification number;
                5.    the date of purchase if known;
                6.    the purchase price of the property if known;
                7.    a copy of any sales documents in the possession of the secured party;
* * *