Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§14–817.1.
    (a)    Within 60 days after a property is sold at a tax sale, the collector shall send to the person who last appears as owner of the property on the collector’s tax roll, at the last address shown on the tax roll, a notice that includes:
        (1)    a statement that the property has been sold to satisfy unpaid taxes;
        (2)    the date of the tax sale;
        (3)    the amount of the highest bid;
        (4)    the lien amount on the property at the time of sale;
        (5)    a statement that the owner has the right to redeem the property until a court forecloses that right;
        (6)    a statement that the purchaser of the property may institute an action to foreclose the property:
            (i)    as early as 6 months from the date of the sale; or
            (ii)    if a government agency certifies that the property requires, or shall require, substantial repair to comply with applicable building codes, as early as 60 days from the date of the sale;
        (7)    a statement that if the property is redeemed before an action to foreclose the right of redemption is filed, the amount that shall be paid to redeem the property is:
            (i)    the total lien amount on the property at the time of sale, with interest;
            (ii)    any taxes, interest, and penalties paid by the holder of the certificate of sale; and
            (iii)    any taxes, interest, and penalties accruing after the date of the tax sale;
        (8)    a statement that, if the property is redeemed more than 4 months after the date of the tax sale, and before an action to foreclose the right of redemption is filed, the holder of the certificate of sale may be reimbursed for:
            (i)    attorney’s fees for recording the certificate of sale;
            (ii)    a title search fee, not to exceed $250; and
            (iii)    reasonable attorney’s fees, not to exceed $500;
        (9)    a statement that, if the property is redeemed after an action to foreclose the right of redemption has been filed, the amount that shall be paid to redeem the property is the sum of:
            (i)    the total lien amount on the property at the time of sale, with interest;
            (ii)    any taxes, interest, and penalties paid by the holder of the certificate of sale;
            (iii)    any taxes, interest, and penalties accruing after the date of the tax sale; and
            (iv)    attorney’s fees and expenses to which the holder of the certificate of sale may be entitled under § 14–843(a)(4) and (5) of this subtitle; and
        (10)    the provisions of § 14–843(a) of this subtitle, reproduced as they appear in the Code.
    (b)    The notice required under subsection (a) of this section shall be sent by first–class mail.
    (c)    The mailing required under this section shall include a separate insert that includes all of the information required under § 14–812(b) of this subtitle.
Click to return on the top page