Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§9–105.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Active member” means:
* * *
                2.    the agricultural ownership entity and the active member who occupies the dwelling must file an application with the Department establishing initial eligibility for the credit on or before June 30 for the following taxable year and, at the request of the Department, must file an application in any future year to verify continued eligibility.
            (ii)    Failure to file a timely application may result in disqualification from the Homestead Tax Credit Program for the following taxable year.
            (iii)    The credit may only be granted to one dwelling owned by the agricultural ownership entity.
            (iv)    Participation in the credit program as the active member of an agricultural ownership entity disqualifies any other dwellings owned by the active member for the credit.
        (5)    (i)    This paragraph applies only if the homeowner owned and occupied a dwelling on the subject property as the homeowner’s principal residence for at least the 3 tax years immediately preceding the razing of the dwelling or the commencement of substantial improvements on the property.
            (ii)    If a homeowner otherwise eligible for a credit under this section does not actually reside in a dwelling on the subject property for the required period of time under subsection (a)(5) or (d)(2) of this section because the dwelling was razed by the homeowner for the purpose of replacing it with a new dwelling or was vacated by the homeowner for the purpose of making substantial improvements to the property, the homeowner may continue to qualify for a credit under this section for the tax year in which the razing or the substantial improvements were commenced and 1 succeeding tax year even if the dwelling has been removed from the assessment roll.
            (iii)    If a homeowner qualifies for a credit under this paragraph, the full benefit of the credit existing at the commencement of the tax year in which the razing or vacating of the dwelling occurred may not be diminished during that tax year except that neither the calculation of the abatement nor the assessment under this paragraph shall include an assessment less than zero.
            (iv)    If a homeowner qualifies for a credit under this paragraph, the calculation of the credit associated with the initial taxable assessment of the substantially completed new improvements, which is effective on or before the second July 1 after the razing or vacating of the dwelling, shall include the revaluation under § 8–104(c)(1)(iii) of this article.
        (6)    (i)    This paragraph applies if:
                1.    the credit under this section has been denied for a dwelling for any taxable year because of the homeowner’s failure to occupy the dwelling for the required time period; and
                2.    the homeowner’s failure to occupy the dwelling for the required time period was the result of the homeowner’s being an employee of the United States government stationed outside the State for a period not exceeding 6 consecutive years.
            (ii)    Subject to subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, a homeowner otherwise eligible for a credit under this section may qualify for the credit for a dwelling to which this paragraph applies for the next taxable year following the homeowner’s resumption of residency in the dwelling.
            (iii)    The credit allowed under this paragraph shall be calculated based on the prior year’s taxable assessment of the dwelling determined as if the credit had not been lost for the intervening taxable years when the homeowner was an employee of the United States government stationed outside the State.
    (d)    (1)    Subject to the provisions of paragraph (6) of this subsection, the Department shall authorize and the State, a county, or a municipal corporation shall grant a property tax credit under this section for a taxable year unless during the previous taxable year:
            (i)    the dwelling was transferred for consideration to new ownership;
            (ii)    the value of the dwelling was increased due to a change in the zoning classification of the dwelling initiated or requested by the homeowner or anyone having an interest in the property;
            (iii)    the use of the dwelling was changed substantially; or
            (iv)    the assessment of the dwelling was clearly erroneous due to an error in calculation or measurement of improvements on the real property.
        (2)    A homeowner must actually reside in the dwelling by July 1 of the taxable year for which the property tax credit under this section is to be allowed.
        (3)    A homeowner may claim a property tax credit under this section for only 1 dwelling.
        (4)    If a property tax credit under this section is less than $1 in any taxable year, the tax credit may not be granted.
        (5)    (i)    If the dwelling was transferred for consideration in a deed dated on or after January 1 but before the beginning of the next taxable year and the deed was recorded with the clerk of the circuit court or the Department on or after July 1 but before September 1 of the next taxable year, the new owner may submit a written application to the Department on or before September 1 of the second taxable year following the date of the deed requesting that the date of the deed be accepted by the Department as the date of transfer under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
            (ii)    1.    The applicant shall submit with the written application a copy of the executed deed evidencing the date of the transfer.
* * *