Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Legislation

Delegate Kumar P. Barve

District
17
County
Montgomery
Committee Assignment(s)
Annapolis Info
361 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 301-858-3464
Toll-free in MD
Fax 301-858-3850
Interim Info
361 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 301-858-3464
Fax 301-858-3850
Contact
kumar.barve@house.state.md.us
Party
Democrat
Tenure
First elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 1990. Member of the House since 1991.
Current Assignments
2003- Majority Leader
2007- Ways and Means Committee
2013- Transportation Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee
2011- Election Law Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee
2011- Finance Resources Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee
2007- Revenues Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee
2003- Legislative Policy Committee
2003- Management Subcommittee of the Legislative Policy Committee
2003- Spending Affordability Committee
2013- Tax Credit Evaluation Committee
2014 Joint Committee on Cybersecurity, Information Technology and Biotechnology
Past House Service
Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer, 2011, 2003; Joint Legislative Workgroup to Study State, County, and Municipal Fiscal Relationships, 2009-2010; Chair, Revenues Subcommittee of the Ways and Means Committee, 2007-2010; Joint Technology Oversight Committee, 2000-2009; Health and Government Operations Committee, 2005-2006; Government Operations Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2005-2006; Joint Committee on Information Technology and Biotechnology, 2009-2014; Insurance Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2005-2006; Environmental Matters Committee, 2003-2005; Natural Resources Subcommittee of the Environmental Matters Committee, 2003-2005; Agriculture, Agriculture Preservation, and Open Space Subcommittee of the Environmental Matters Committee, 2003-2005; Environment Subcommittee of the Environmental Matters Committee, 2003-2005; House Facilities Committee, 1993-2005; Special Committee on Higher Education Affordability and Accessibility, 2003-2004; House Chair, Joint Technology Oversight Committee, 2000-2003; Workers' Compensation Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1997-2003; Chair, Science and Technology Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1997-2003; Economic Matters Committee:, 1991-2003; Joint Audit Committee, 1995-2002; Chair, Montgomery County Delegation, 1995-2002; Special Joint Committee on Competitive Taxation and Economic Development, 1996-1997; Chair, Real Property Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1995-1996; Health Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1994; Joint Oversight Committee on State Employees Health Insurance, 1994; Joint Advisory Committee on Legislative Data Systems, 2007-2014.
Past Senate Service
House Chair, Joint Committee on Transparency and Open Government, 2011-2014.
Public Service
Maryland Business Tax Reform Commission, 2008-2010; Climate Change Commission, 2007-; Land Use and Transportation Committee, Montgomery County Delegation, 2007-; Communications, Financial Services and Interstate Commerce Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2007-; Communications, Technology, and Interstate Commerce Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2005-2007; Transportation Committee, Montgomery County Delegation, 2003-2007; Wetlands and Waterways Funding Workgroup, 2004; Delegate, Democratic Party National Convention, 2000; Study Panel to Review Economic Development Financing Programs, 1999; Task Force to Examine the Applicability of Manufacturing Laws to High-Technology Businesses, 1997; Vice Chair, Montgomery County Delegation, 1993-1995; Democratic Provisional Precinct Chair, Precinct 9-01; Elected Delegate, Greenbelt Cooperative.
Memberships
Maryland Democratic Business Caucus, 2005-; Treasurer and Board Member, Maryland National Abortion Rights Action League (NARAL); Founding Board Member, Montgomery County Democratic Action Committee; Treasurer, Montgomery County Young Democrats; Washingtonian Towns Civic Association; Gaithersburg and Upper Montgomery County Chamber of Commerce; Maryland Citizen Action Coalition; District 17 Caucus; Indian Cultural Coordinating Committee; Sierra Club.
Awards
Certificate of Appreciation, Maryland Municipal League , 2011, 2010, 2007; Maryland Super Star, Maryland Municipal League , 2008; Legislator of the Year, Montgomery County Medical Society , 2000, 1996, 1995.
Biographical Information
Born, Schenectady, New York, September 8, 1958; Paint Branch High School, Silver Spring, 1976; Georgetown University, B.S., Accounting, 1980; Financial Analyst; Married.
Last Updated: 10/15/2019 3:24 PM