Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Legislation

Senator Roy P. Dyson

District
29
County
Calvert, Charles, and St. Mary's
Committee Assignment(s)
Annapolis Info
102 James Senate Office Building
11 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 301-858-3673
Toll-free in MD
Interim Info
P. O. Box 229
Great Mills, 20634
Phone 301-994-2826
Contact
roy.dyson@senate.state.md.us
Party
Democrat
Tenure
First elected to the Senate in 1994. Member of the Senate since 1995.
Current Assignments
2003- Vice Chair, Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee (Member, 1995- )
2004- Chair, Ethics and Election Law Subcommittee of the Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs Committee (Member, 2003-)
1999- Labor, Licensing, and Regulation Subcommittee of the Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee
2007- Rules Committee
2001- Senate Special Committee on Substance Abuse
2003- Senate Chair, Joint Committee on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area
2009- Joint Committee on Fair Practices and State Personnel Oversight
2007- Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics
Chair, Senate Select Committee No. 8, Charles, St. Mary's, and Calvert Counties
Past Senate Service
Senate Chair, Joint Committee on Base Realignment and Closure, 2008-2011; Special Committee on Renewables and Clean Energy of the Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee, 2008-2010; Chair, Base Realignment and Closure Subcommittee of the Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee, 2007-2010; Vice Chair, Health Subcommittee of the Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee, 2007-2010; Joint Committee on Fair Practices, 2006-2009; Joint Committee on Administrative, Executive and Legislative Review, 2003-2007; Health Subcommittee of the Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee, 2003-2007; Alcoholic Beverages Subcommittee of the Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee, 2003-2006; Chair, Licensing and Regulatory Affairs Subcommittee of the Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee, 2003-2004; Licensing and Regulatory Affairs Subcommittee of the Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee, 1999-2004; Senate Chair, Joint Committee on Chesapeake Bay Critical Areas, 1995-2003; Education Subcommittee of the Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee, 1995-2002.
Past House Service 1975-1981
Environmental Matters Committee, 1975-1981.
Public Service
Commission to Develop the Maryland Model for Funding Higher Education, 2006-2009; Agriculture and Rural Development Committee, Southern Legislative Conference, 2008-; Commission to Study Southern Maryland Transportation Needs, 2006-2008; Advisory Committee on the Management and Protection of the State’s Water Resources, 2005-2008; Co-Chair, Incentives for Agriculture Task Force, 2006-2007; Agricultural Stewardship Commission, 2005-2006; Redistricting and Elections Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2005-; Task Force to Study the Maryland Agricultural Land Preservation Foundation, 2002-2005, 2000-2001; Task Force to study the Economic Development of the Maryland Seafood and Aquaculture Industries (Executive Committee; Seafood Industry Workgroup), 2003-2004; Patuxent River Oil Spill Citizens Advisory Committee, 2000-2002; Board of Trustees, Maryland Environmental Trust, 2001-; Task Force to Study the Preservation and Enhancement of Maryland’s Heritage Resources (Enhancement and Sustainability Committee), 1999-2001; Special Commission on State Parks, 1999-2000; Task Force to Study the History and Legacy of Slavery in Maryland, 1999; Committee on Building Public Trust and Confidence in the Justice System, 1998-1999; Solid Waste Management Task Force, 1998; State Water Quality Advisory Committee, 1997-; Task Force on Affiliation Between Historic St. Mary’s City Commission and St. Mary’s College of Maryland, 1996; Tri-County Council for Southern Maryland, 1995-; U.S. House of Representatives, Congressional District 1 (Calvert, Caroline, Cecil, Charles, Dorchester, Harford, Kent, Queen Anne’s, St. Mary’s, Somerset, Talbot, Wicomico and Worcester Counties), 1981-1991; Armed Services Committee, U. S. House of Representatives, 1981-1991; Merchant Marine and Fisheries Committee, U. S. House of Representatives, 1981-1991; Delegate, Democratic Party National Convention, 1988; Elected 1st President of the Freshman Democrats Class of the U. S. House of Representatives, 1981; Delegate, Democratic National Conference, 1978; Presidential Elector, Maryland, 1976.
Memberships
Taxpayers Protection Caucus, 2003-; Maryland Rural Caucus, 2002-; Maryland Legislative Sportsman’s Caucus, 2001-; Maryland Farm Bureau; Fraternal Order of the Police; Moose Lodge; Knights of Columbus; Elks.
Awards
Outstanding Young Man of the Year , 1977.
Biographical Information
Born, Great Mills, Maryland, November 15, 1948; Parochial and Public Schools, St. Mary’s County; Montgomery Junior College; University of Baltimore; University of Maryland; Honorary Degree, University of Maryland, 1988; Former Legislative Assistant and Research Director for U.S. Representative William D. Ford of Michigan; Former Special Assistant , Subcommittee on Agricultural Labor, U.S. House of Representatives; Former Assistant Director of Operations, Democratic National Committee; Member, Holy Face Church, Great Mills.
Last Updated: 10/15/2019 3:25 PM