Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Legislation

Delegate Sally Jameson

District
28
County
Charles
Committee Assignment(s)
Annapolis Info
231 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3337 | 301-858-3337
Toll-free in MD
Fax 301-858-3277
Interim Info
231 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3337 | 301-858-3337
Contact
sally.jameson@house.state.md.us
Party
Democrat
Tenure
First elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 2002. Member of the House since 2003.
Current Assignments
2015 Vice-Chair, Economic Matters Committee (Member, 2003)
2015 Chair, Public Utilities Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee (Member 2007 -)
2015 Workers’ Compensation Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee (Chair, 2011-2014)
2011- Property and Casualty Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee
2015 House Committee on Rules & Executive Nominations
2012- Chair, Charles County House Delegation
2007- Chair, Southern Maryland House Delegation
2003- Women Legislators of Maryland
Past House Service
Deputy Majority Whip, 2007-2010; Chair, Consumer Protection and Commercial Law Workgroup of the Economic Matters Committee, 2007-2010; Alcoholic Beverages Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 2003-2010; Unemployment Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 2003-2010; Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer, 2007; Joint Committee on Unemployment Insurance Oversight, 2007-2015; Chair, Charles County Delegation, 2004-2006; Corporations Workgroup of the Economic Matters Committee, 2003-2006; Property and Casualty Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 2003-2006; Electric Universal Service Program Workgroup of the Economic Matters Committee, 2003; Task Force to Study Maryland Insurance of Last Report Programs, 2012-2013; House Chair, Workers’ Compensation Benefit and Insurance Oversight Committee, 2011-2015; Task Force to Study Methods to Reduce the Rate of Uninsured Drivers, 2014-2015; Joint Committee on Protocol, 2007-2014.
Public Service
Maryland Military Installation Strategic Planning Council, 2015-; Task Force to Study Exemptions from Higher Education Ethics Requirements and Procurement Rules to Facilitate Technology Transfer, 2015-; Task Force to Study Methods to Reduce the Rate of Uninsured Drivers, 2014-2015; Task Force to Study the Implementation of a Hub and Spoke Program in the Southern Maryland Region, 2013-2014; Task Force to Study Temporary Disability Insurance Programs and the Process for Assisting Individuals with Disabilities at Local Departments of Social Services, 2013-2014; Taskforce to Study Maryland Insurance of Last Resort, 2012-2014; Chair, Nuclear Legislative Workgroup, 2011-; Vice Chair, Agriculture and Energy Committee, National Council of State Legislatures, 2011-2012; Executive Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2010-2012; South Potomac Civilian-Military Community Relations Council, 2009-; Chair, Agriculture and Energy Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2009-2010; Vice Chair, Advisory Council on Energy, National Conference of State Legislators, 2008-2010; Advisory Council on Energy, National Conference of State Legislators, 2007-2010; Environmental Management Roundtable, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2007-2010; Vice Chair, High-Level Radioactive Waste Working Group, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2006-2009; Strategic Energy Investment Advisory Board, 2008-; Southern States Energy Board, 2008-; Chair, Commission to Study Southern Maryland Transportation Needs, 2007-2008; Town of La Plata Visioning Team, 2000-2008; Governor's Workforce Investment Board, 2007-2015; Task Force on the Status of Women and Information Technology, 2004-2007; Vice President, Tri-County Council for Southern Maryland, 2003-2007; Task Force on Broadband Communications Deployment in Underserved Rural Areas, 2003-2006; Community Liaison, Board of Education, Charles County, 1980-2006; Nursing and Rehabilitation Center Board, Charles County, 2005-; National Conference of State Legislatures, 2004-; Municipality Committee, Economic Development Commission, Charles County, 1999-2004; Business Expansion and Retention Committee, Economic Development Commission, Charles County, 1997-2004; Tri-County Council for Southern Maryland, 2003-, 1997-1999; Southern Maryland Agricultural Development Commission, 2003-; Congressman Hoyer's Military Service Academy Selection Panel, 1997-2003; Patuxent River Oil Spill Citizens Advisory Committee, 2000-2002; Chair, Board of Zoning Appeals, Charles County, 1997-1998; Board of Zoning Appeals, Charles County, 1990-1996.
Memberships
South Potomac Civilian-Military Community Relations Council, 2009-; Secretary, Southern Maryland Economic Development Association, 2002-2007; Maryland Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives, 1998-2007; Maryland Chamber of Commerce, 1998-2007; Southern Maryland Economic Development Association, 1998-2007; Maryland Veterans Caucus, 2006-; Board of Directors, Southern Maryland Works, Inc., 2003-2006; Steering Committee, Maryland Democratic Business Caucus, 2005-; Maryland Rural Caucus (Chair, 2007, 2010), 2003-; Maryland Legislative Sportsmen's Caucus, 2003-; Maryland Citizen Planners Association, 1990-1998; Northern Democratic Club; Western Democratic Club; 4th and 5th District Democratic Club.
Awards
MD Clean Energy Center Legislative Leadership, 2012; Mid Atlantic Geothermal Heating and Cooling Coalition "First in the Nation" Award, 2012; Legislative Recognition Award, Maryland Association of Counties, 2011; Solar Champion Award, Maryland/Virginia/District of Columbia Solar Energy Industries Association, 2011; Outstanding Friend of Municipal Government, Maryland Municipal League, 2011, 2010; Legislator Award, Nuclear Energy Institute, 2010; John Walsh DNA Angel Award, DNA Saves, 2009; Outstanding Director, Waldorf Jaycee Foundation, 1999; Community Leadership Award, Charles County Public Schools, 1998; Volunteer of the Year, Charles County Chamber of Commerce, 1993; Citizen of the Year, Waldorf Lions, 1992.
Biographical Information
Born, Prince Frederick, Calvert County, Maryland, May 26, 1952; Notre Dame High School, Bryantown, Maryland; St. Mary's Academy, Leonardtown, 1970; Charles County Community College/College of Southern Maryland; Bookkeeping and Accounting, Hughesville Tobacco Warehouse, Inc., 1977-92; Data Coordinator, Academy of Natural Sciences, 1986-92; Executive Director, Greater Waldorf Jaycee Foundation, Inc., 1992-98; Executive Director, Charles County Chamber of Commerce, 1998-2007; Charles County Chamber of Commerce, Liaison to Naval Energetics Alliance, Indian Head Naval Surface Warfare Center, 1999-2007; Married, Two children, Four grandchildren.
Last Updated: 10/15/2019 3:25 PM