Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Legislation

Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass

District
13
County
Howard
Committee Assignment(s)
Annapolis Info
241 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3139 | 301-858-3139
Toll-free in MD
Fax 410-841-3409 | 301-858-3409
Interim Info
241 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3139 | 301-858-3139
Contact
shane.pendergrass@house.state.md.us
Party
Democrat
Tenure
First elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 1994. Member of the House since 1995.
Current Assignments
2007- Vice Chair, Health and Government Operations Committee
2005- Chair, Insurance Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee
2015 Estates & Trusts Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee
2007- House Committee on Rules and Executive Nominations
2007- Legislative Policy Committee
2014 Joint Oversight Committee on the Maryland Health Benefit Exchange
2015 House Chair, Workgroup on Death with Dignity
1995- Women Legislators of Maryland
Past House Service
Deputy Majority Leader, 2007; Health Facilities and Occupations Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2007-2015; Minority Health Disparities Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2006; 2011- House Vice Chair, Joint Committee on Health Care Delivery and Financing, 2011-2014; Joint Committee on Administrative, Executive, and Legislative Review, 2003-2006; Chair, Health Occupations Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2005; Pharmaceuticals Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2003-2005; Joint Committee on Health Care Delivery and Financing, 2003-2005; Health Insurance Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2003-2004; Long Term Care Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2003-2004; Joint Technology Oversight Committee, 2000-2003; Vice Chair, Science and Technology Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1999-2002; Health Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1996-2002; Economic Matters Committee, 1995-2002; Workers' Compensation Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1995-1996.
Public Service
Joint Legislative Task Force on Small-Group Market Health Insurance, 2005-2007; Task Force to Study Electronic Health Records, 2005-2007; Chair, Howard County Delegation, 2005-2007, 1997-2000; Health Information Technology Champions (HITCH), National Conference of State Legislatures, 2006-; Health Chairs Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2005-; Medical Malpractice Insurance Workgroup, 2004; Task Force on Access to Mental Health Services, 2003-2004; State Advisory Council on Pain Management, 2003; Health Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2002-; Commerce and Communications Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 1995-2002; Endorsement Committee, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2001-; State Commission on Neighborhoods, 1995-1996; Women's Legislative Network, National Conference of State Legislatures, 1995-; County Council, Howard County, 1986-1994; Chair, County Council, Howard County, 1993, 1990, 1989.
Memberships
Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society , 2005-; Milbank Foundation , 2003-; National Council of Jewish Women , 1997-.
Awards
Certificate of Appreciation, Howard County NAACP Youth Council , 2009; Outstanding Conservation Award, Audubon Society of Central Maryland , 2009; The Ruth Keeton Award for Dedicated Service to the Citizens of Howard County, Howard County Women's Bar Association , 2007; Advocacy Award, Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society , 2006; Legislative Sponsor Award, Maryland Children's Action Network , 2006, 2005; Maryland's Top 100 Women, Daily Record , 2005; Eugene McCreary Award, Maryland Optometric Association , 2005; Outstanding Conservationist of 2004, Audubon Society of Central Maryland , 2004; 100% Environmental Record Award, Maryland League of Conservation Voters , 1994-2004; Senator James Clark Award for Distinguished Public Service to the People of Columbia, Howard County Democratic Party , 2003; Legislator of the Year, Maryland Cares , 2002; Conservationist of the Year, Audubon Society of Central Maryland , 2001; Hannah A. Solomon Award, National Council of Jewish Women , 2001; Outstanding Individual Award, The Arc of Howard County , 2000; Tera Partner Award for Spearheading Creation of Howard County Technology Incubator, Center for Business and Technology Development , 2000.
Biographical Information
Born, Los Angeles, California, March 14, 1950; Attended Fenger High School, Chicago Public Schools, 1967; University of Illinois, B.F.A., Fine Arts, cum laude, 1973, M.A., Fine Arts, 1974; Art Instructor, Aurora University, 1974-75; Art Therapist, Children's Unit, Edgemont Hospital, 1977; Program Coordinator, Edgemont Hospital, 1978; Art Teacher, Severn School, 1978-79; Full-time Legislator; Married, Two children.
Last Updated: 10/15/2019 3:26 PM