Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass

District
13
County
Howard
Committee Assignment(s)
Health and Government Operations Committee (Chair)
Rules and Executive Nominations Committee
Annapolis Info
241 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3139 | 301-858-3139
Toll-free in MD 1-800-492-7122 ext. 3139
Fax 410-841-3409 | 301-858-3409
Interim Info
241 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3139 | 301-858-3139
Fax 410-841-3409 | 301-858-3409
Contact
shane.pendergrass@house.state.md.us
Party
Democrat
Tenure
First elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 1994. Member of the House since 1995.
Current Assignments
2017 Chair, Health and Government Operations Committee
2007- House Committee on Rules and Executive Nominations
2007- Legislative Policy Committee
1995- Women Legislators of Maryland
2019 Maryland Legislative Latino Caucus, Associate Member
Past House Service
House Chair, Workgroup on Death with Dignity, 2015; Joint Oversight Committee on the Maryland Health Benefit Exchange, 2014-2017; Vice Chair, Health and Government Operations Committee, 2007-2017; Chair, Insurance Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2005-2017; Estates & Trusts Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2015-2017; Deputy Majority Leader, 2007; Health Facilities and Occupations Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2007-2015; Minority Health Disparities Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2006; 2011- House Vice Chair, Joint Committee on Health Care Delivery and Financing, 2011-2014; Joint Committee on Administrative, Executive, and Legislative Review, 2003-2006; Chair, Health Occupations Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2005; Pharmaceuticals Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2003-2005; Joint Committee on Health Care Delivery and Financing, 2003-2005; Health Insurance Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2003-2004; Long Term Care Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2003-2004; Joint Technology Oversight Committee, 2000-2003; Vice Chair, Science and Technology Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1999-2002; Health Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1996-2002; Economic Matters Committee, 1995-2002; Workers' Compensation Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1995-1996.
Public Service
Joint Legislative Task Force on Small-Group Market Health Insurance, 2005-2007; Task Force to Study Electronic Health Records, 2005-2007; Chair, Howard County Delegation, 2005-2007, 1997-2000; Health Information Technology Champions (HITCH), National Conference of State Legislatures, 2006-; Health Chairs Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2005-; Medical Malpractice Insurance Workgroup, 2004; Task Force on Access to Mental Health Services, 2003-2004; State Advisory Council on Pain Management, 2003; Health Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2002-; Commerce and Communications Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 1995-2002; Endorsement Committee, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2001-; State Commission on Neighborhoods, 1995-1996; Women's Legislative Network, National Conference of State Legislatures, 1995-; County Council, Howard County, 1986-1994; Chair, County Council, Howard County, 1993, 1990, 1989.
Memberships
Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society, 2005-; Milbank Foundation, 2003-.
Awards
Certificate of Appreciation, Howard County NAACP Youth Council, 2009; Outstanding Conservation Award, Audubon Society of Central Maryland, 2009; The Ruth Keeton Award for Dedicated Service to the Citizens of Howard County, Howard County Women's Bar Association, 2007; Advocacy Award, Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society, 2006; Legislative Sponsor Award, Maryland Children's Action Network, 2006, 2005; Maryland's Top 100 Women, Daily Record, 2005; Eugene McCreary Award, Maryland Optometric Association, 2005; Outstanding Conservationist of , Audubon Society of Central Maryland, 2004; 100% Environmental Record Award, Maryland League of Conservation Voters, 1994-2004; Senator James Clark Award for Distinguished Public Service to the People of Columbia, Howard County Democratic Party, 2003; Legislator of the Year, Maryland Cares, 2002; Conservationist of the Year, Audubon Society of Central Maryland, 2001; Outstanding Individual Award, The Arc of Howard County, 2000; Tera Partner Award for Spearheading Creation of Howard County Technology Incubator, Center for Business and Technology Development, 2000.
Biographical Information
Born in Los Angeles, California; University of Illinois, B.F.A., (fine arts), cum laude, 1973, M.A. (fine arts), 1974; Art Instructor, Aurora University, 1974-1975; Art Therapist, Children's Unit, Edgemont Hospital, 1977; Program Coordinator, Edgemont Hospital, 1978; Art Teacher, Severn School, 1974-1975; Howard County Council, 1986-1994; Married; two children.
Last Updated: 5/11/2020 4:35 PM