Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels MY MGA

Legislation

Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass

Pendergrass, Shane E.
District
13
County
Howard
Committee Assignment(s)
Health and Government Operations Committee (Chair)
Rules and Executive Nominations Committee
Annapolis Info
241 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3139 | 301-858-3139
Toll-free in MD 1-800-492-7122 ext. 3139
Fax 410-841-3409 | 301-858-3409
Interim Info
241 House Office Building
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3139 | 301-858-3139
Fax 410-841-3409 | 301-858-3409
Contact
shane.pendergrass@house.state.md.us
Party
Democrat
District 13
Pendergrass, Shane E.
Tenure
First elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 1994. Member of the House since 1995.
Current Assignments
2017 Chair, Health and Government Operations Committee
2007- House Committee on Rules and Executive Nominations
2007- Legislative Policy Committee
1995- Women Legislators of Maryland
2019 Maryland Legislative Latino Caucus, Associate Member
Past House Service
House Chair, Workgroup on Death with Dignity, 2015; Joint Oversight Committee on the Maryland Health Benefit Exchange, 2014-2017; Vice Chair, Health and Government Operations Committee, 2007-2017; Chair, Insurance Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2005-2017; Estates & Trusts Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2015-2017; Deputy Majority Leader, 2007; Health Facilities and Occupations Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2007-2015; Minority Health Disparities Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2006; 2011- House Vice Chair, Joint Committee on Health Care Delivery and Financing, 2011-2014; Joint Committee on Administrative, Executive, and Legislative Review, 2003-2006; Chair, Health Occupations Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2005; Pharmaceuticals Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2003-2005; Joint Committee on Health Care Delivery and Financing, 2003-2005; Health Insurance Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2003-2004; Long Term Care Subcommittee of the Health and Government Operations Committee, 2003-2004; Joint Technology Oversight Committee, 2000-2003; Vice Chair, Science and Technology Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1999-2002; Health Insurance Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1996-2002; Economic Matters Committee, 1995-2002; Workers' Compensation Subcommittee of the Economic Matters Committee, 1995-1996.
Public Service
Joint Legislative Task Force on Small-Group Market Health Insurance, 2005-2007; Task Force to Study Electronic Health Records, 2005-2007; Chair, Howard County Delegation, 2005-2007, 1997-2000; Health Information Technology Champions (HITCH), National Conference of State Legislatures, 2006-; Health Chairs Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2005-; Medical Malpractice Insurance Workgroup, 2004; Task Force on Access to Mental Health Services, 2003-2004; State Advisory Council on Pain Management, 2003; Health Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2002-; Commerce and Communications Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 1995-2002; Endorsement Committee, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2001-; State Commission on Neighborhoods, 1995-1996; Women's Legislative Network, National Conference of State Legislatures, 1995-; County Council, Howard County, 1986-1994; Chair, County Council, Howard County, 1993, 1990, 1989.
Memberships
Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society, 2005-; Milbank Foundation, 2003-.
Awards
Certificate of Appreciation, Howard County NAACP Youth Council, 2009; Outstanding Conservation Award, Audubon Society of Central Maryland, 2009; The Ruth Keeton Award for Dedicated Service to the Citizens of Howard County, Howard County Women's Bar Association, 2007; Advocacy Award, Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society, 2006; Legislative Sponsor Award, Maryland Children's Action Network, 2006, 2005; Maryland's Top 100 Women, Daily Record, 2005; Eugene McCreary Award, Maryland Optometric Association, 2005; Outstanding Conservationist of , Audubon Society of Central Maryland, 2004; 100% Environmental Record Award, Maryland League of Conservation Voters, 1994-2004; Senator James Clark Award for Distinguished Public Service to the People of Columbia, Howard County Democratic Party, 2003; Legislator of the Year, Maryland Cares, 2002; Conservationist of the Year, Audubon Society of Central Maryland, 2001; Outstanding Individual Award, The Arc of Howard County, 2000; Tera Partner Award for Spearheading Creation of Howard County Technology Incubator, Center for Business and Technology Development, 2000.
Biographical Information
Born in Los Angeles, California; University of Illinois, B.F.A., (fine arts), cum laude, 1973, M.A. (fine arts), 1974; Art Instructor, Aurora University, 1974-1975; Art Therapist, Children's Unit, Edgemont Hospital, 1977; Program Coordinator, Edgemont Hospital, 1978; Art Teacher, Severn School, 1974-1975; Howard County Council, 1986-1994; Married; two children.
Last Updated: 7/13/2020 1:47 PM
Click to return on the top page