About Schedules

The weekly schedule is issued anew each Thursday and includes the dates, times, locations, and topics for meetings being held by committees of the General Assembly and other state government groups. Addenda to the weekly schedule are published as necessary.

Meetings are generally held in late morning or early afternoon.

During the legislative session standing committee meetings include:

  • Public hearings on all assigned legislation. Withdrawn legislation does not always receive a hearing.
  • Briefings on subject matters as determined by the chair from agencies and selected organizations.
  • Receiving testimony from sponsors and other parties supporting or opposing legislation
  • Reviewing the Governor’s nominees to cabinet positions, certain Judgeships, and various boards and commissions (Senate Executive Nominations Committee only)
  • Hearing agency representatives discuss the budgets of specific units of State government (Budget Committees only)
  • Receiving proposed amendments
  • Voting to approve or reject legislation

Between sessions, scheduled meetings continue the work of General Assembly committees and its task forces, commissions, and special issue workgroups.

Certain committees webcast their meetings live and recordings can be listened to or viewed on demand after the meeting has concluded. Prior schedules and addenda are available online and in printed format.



march 6, 2017

SENATE BUDGET AND TAXATION


BUDGET HEARINGS - 1:00 P.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION, BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATION
 Amoss, Miller
           * MSDE Early Childhood Development
           * MHEC - Student Financial Assistance
           * MSDE Aid to Education

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
 3 West, Miller
           * Department of Veterans Affairs
           * DHR Office of Home Energy Programs


BUDGET HEARINGS - 2:00 P.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY, TRANSPORTATION, AND ENVIRONMENT
 Schweinhaut, Miller
           * Department of Juvenile Services
           * Office of the State Prosecutor
           * Office of the Attorney General


SENATE EDUCATION, HEALTH, AND ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS


Changes made to schedule through addenda


                                 1:00 P.M.

 1:00 p.m.:  COMMITTEE WORKING SESSION

End of schedule changes


EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE


                                 5:00 p.m.

   Subject: The following nominees are scheduled to appear for
            consideration:

       Airport Zoning Appeals Board
          J. Michael Collins, Sr., Baltimore County, District 10

       Correctional Standards, Commission on
          Michael Resnick

       Economic Development Commission, Maryland
          Kai K. Hirabayashi, Montgomery County, District 20

       Economic Development Corporation Board of Directors, Maryland
          Nicole Alt-Myers, Allegany County, District 1

       Education, State Board of
          Brandon F. Cooper, Prince George's County, District 25
          Laurie S. Halverson, Montgomery County, District 15

       Higher Education Commission, Maryland
          Vera R. Jackson, D.S.W., Prince George's County, District 24

       Longitudinal Data System Center Governing Board, Maryland
          Jack R. Smith, Montgomery County, District 17

       Morticians and Funeral Directors, State Board of
          Kathy M. Blue, Esq., Baltimore County, District 11
          Michele P. Kutta, Anne Arundel County, District 30

       Occupational Therapy Practice, State Board of
          Edward J. Quinn, Anne Arundel County, District 30

       Pharmacy, State Board of
          Brenda L. Oliver, Howard County, District 9

       Physicians, State Board of
          Day R. Gardner, Ph.D., Prince George's County, District 23
          Dalila Harvey-Granger, M.D., Prince George's County, District 23
          Ann Marie Stephenson, D.O., Montgomery County, District 20
          Maxine E. Turnipseed, Baltimore County, District 12

       Plumbing, State Board of
          Michael J. Bowersox, Frederick County, District 3

       Podiatric Medical Examiners, State Board of
          Sharon Bunch, Baltimore City, District 43

       Professional Standards and Teacher Education Board
          Kelli Midgley, Howard County, District 12

       Racing Commission, State
          Clarissa A. Coughlin, Anne Arundel County, District 30

       Real Estate Commission, State
          Demetria C. Scott, Baltimore City, District 44
          Owen Taylor, Esq., Anne Arundel County, District 33
          Kambon R. Williams, Esq., Baltimore County, District 44

       Rural Legacy Board, Advisory Committee to the
          Michael Calkins, Carroll County, District 9

       St. Mary's College of Maryland, Board of Trustees
          Bonnie L. Glick, Montgomery County, District 16
          Lawrence E. Leak, Ph.D., Howard County, District 13

       Stadium Authority, Maryland
          Tisha S. Edwards, Esq., Baltimore City, District 40
          Manervia W. Riddick, Prince George's County, District 26

       University System of Maryland Board of Regents
          Wes Moore, Baltimore City, District 43

   Subject: The following nominees are not required to appear for
            consideration:

       Airport Zoning Appeals Board
          Wayne A. Dixon, Anne Arundel County, District 32

       Audiologists, Hearing Aid Dispensers, and Speech-Language
          Pathologists, State Board of Examiners for
          John J. Rouse, Montgomery County, District 17

       Correctional Standards, Commission on
          Dayena M. Corcoran, Baltimore County, District 44

       Correctional Training Commission
          Wallis Q. Norman, Baltimore County, District 10
          Patricia P. Schupple

       Higher Education Commission, Maryland
          Russell V. Kelley, Baltimore County, District 10
          John Yaeger, Ed.D., Anne Arundel County, District 30

       Historical Trust, Board of Trustees of the Maryland
          James P. Delgado, Ph.D., Montgomery County, District 20
          Albert Louis Feldstein, Allegany County, District 1

       Maryland Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development
          Corporation (MARBIDCO) Board of Directors
          Douglas Lipton, Montgomery County, District 14

       Morticians and Funeral Directors, State Board of
          Ahmed A. Elzaree, M.D., Prince George's County, District 24

       Physicians, State Board of
          Mark D. Olszyk, M.D., Harford County, District 7

       Plumbing, State Board of
          Michael J. Kastner, Jr., Howard County, District 9

       Real Estate Commission, State
          John N. D'Ambrosia, Charles County, District 28
          James F. Jeff Wright, II, Caroline County, District 36

       St. Mary's College of Maryland, Board of Trustees
          Cynthia L. Broyles, St. Mary's County, District 29

SENATE FINANCE


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

SENATE JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

SENATE RULES COMMITTEE


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS


                                 2:00 P.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND THE ENVIRONMENT - Room 145
           *Budget Decisions


                                 3:00 P.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT - Room 120
           *Budget Decisions

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES - Room 150
           *Budget Decisions

                                 3:30 P.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY AND ADMINISTRATION - Room 145
           *Budget Decisions


HOUSE ECONOMIC MATTERS


                                 1:00 P.M.

 HB 1226   Del C. Wilson     Public Safety - Elevator Inspections - Testing
 HB 1261   Del Wilkins,      Barbers - Criminal Penalties for Violations of
           et al             Barbering Law - Repeal
 HB 1271   Del Branch        Business Regulation - Security Systems -
                             Permitting and Registration
 HB 1366   Del Fisher        Labor and Employment - Number of Employees Granted
                             H-1B or L-1 Visa - Disclosure
 HB 1368   Del Hornberger    Electricians - Local Licenses - Repeal
 HB 1512   Del Glenn, et     Labor and Employment - Clean Energy Workforce
           al                Account - Establishment

HOUSE ENVIRONMENT AND TRANSPORTATION


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

HOUSE HEALTH AND GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS


                                 2:00 P.M.

 HB 1347   Del Cullison,     Maryland No-Fault Birth Injury Fund
           et al             (Jointly assigned to HGO and JUD)

 Full HGO & JUD Committee Hearing:

      - HB 1347 (Jointly assigned to HGO and JUD)

      *The hearing will take place in the Joint Hearing
       Room, first floor of the Dept. of Legislative
       Services Building. If you choose to submit oral
       or written testimony to the committee members, please
       deliver 70 copies to Rm. 241 by 12:00pm on 3/6.


HOUSE RULES AND EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

HOUSE JUDICIARY


                                 2:00 P.M.

 HB 1347    Del Cullison     Maryland No-Fault Birth Injury Fund

 The bill hearing will be held in the Joint Hearing Room, Legislative
 Services Building, in a joint hearing with the Health and Government
 Operations Committee.

HOUSE WAYS AND MEANS


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

MARYLAND INSURANCE ADMINISTRATION


                                 1:00 P.M.      Rooms 112 and 114
                                    to          Maryland Dept. of Agriculture
                                 4:00 P.M.      50 Harry S Truman Pkwy
                                                Annapolis, MD


   Subject:  The Maryland Insurance Administration will conduct a public
             briefing to advise interested parties of potential policy changes
             regarding consumer protections for long-term care insurance.

             If you plan on attending, please RSVP to Nancy Muehlberger.
             Interested parties are also encouraged to submit written comments.
             Written comments and RSVPs should be sent to Nancy Muehlberger by
             March 1, 2017, either by email to longtermcare.mia@maryland.gov or
             by mail to 200 St. Paul Place, Suite 2700, Baltimore, MD 21202 or
             by fax to 410-468-2038.  For more information on the hearing
             please see the following link:
             http://insurance.maryland.gov/Consumer/Pages/Long-Term-Care-
             Hearing-March-6-2017.aspx

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PREVENTION NESH & CHLOE DAV TASK F


Changes made to schedule through addenda


                                 1:00 P.M.      Room 150
                                    to          Prince George's County
                                 3:00 P.M.      Delegation Room
                                                House Office Building
                                                6 Bladen Street
                                                Annapolis, MD

 NOTE:  Meeting Canceled. To be Rescheduled

   Subject:  TBA



End of schedule changes


                                 1:00 P.M.      Room 150
                                    to          Prince George's County
                                 3:00 P.M.      Delegation Room
                                                House Office Building
                                                6 Bladen Street
                                                Annapolis, MD


   Subject:  TBA

March 7, 2017 4:03 P.M.