About Schedules

The weekly schedule is issued anew each Thursday and includes the dates, times, locations, and topics for meetings being held by committees of the General Assembly and other state government groups. Addenda to the weekly schedule are published as necessary.

Meetings are generally held in late morning or early afternoon.

During the legislative session standing committee meetings include:

  • Public hearings on all assigned legislation. Withdrawn legislation does not always receive a hearing.
  • Briefings on subject matters as determined by the chair from agencies and selected organizations.
  • Receiving testimony from sponsors and other parties supporting or opposing legislation
  • Reviewing the Governor’s nominees to cabinet positions, certain Judgeships, and various boards and commissions (Senate Executive Nominations Committee only)
  • Hearing agency representatives discuss the budgets of specific units of State government (Budget Committees only)
  • Receiving proposed amendments
  • Voting to approve or reject legislation

Between sessions, scheduled meetings continue the work of General Assembly committees and its task forces, commissions, and special issue workgroups.

Certain committees webcast their meetings live and recordings can be listened to or viewed on demand after the meeting has concluded. Prior schedules and addenda are available online and in printed format.



march 13, 2017

SENATE BUDGET AND TAXATION


Changes made to schedule through addenda

 SB 1183   Sen Smith         Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             Maryland Center for Veterans Ed and Training
   ADDED                     MAR 13, 2017 10:00 AM

 SB 1188   Sen Zirkin        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County - Bais
                             Yaakov Middle School
   ADDED                     MAR 13, 2017 10:00 AM

 SB 1189   Sen Zirkin        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County - Ner
                             Israel Rabbinical College
   ADDED                     MAR 13, 2017 10:00 AM


End of schedule changes


BUDGET HEARINGS - 9:00 A.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON CAPITAL BUDGET
 3 West, Miller
           * Capital Miscellaneous Grant Program


BILL HEARINGS - 10:00 A.M.

 SB 288    Sen Lee           Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
                             YMCA Bethesda-Chevy Chase
 SB 351    Sen Manno         Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
                             Melvin J. Berman Hebrew Academy
 SB 504    Sen Manno         Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
                             Young Israel Shomrai Emunah Social Hall
 SB 565    Sen Kelley        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
                             Liberty Community Development Youth Center
 SB 567    Sen Lee           Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery Co - Bender
                             Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington
 SB 610    Sen Lee           Creation of a St Debt - Montgomery Co - Bethesda
                             Graceful Growing Together Cmnty Center
 SB 672    Sen Kelley        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County - St
                             Luke's United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall
 SB 673    Sen Kelley        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore Co - National
                             Center on Institutions and Alternatives Expansion
 SB 688    Sen Madaleno      Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
                             Noyes Children's Library Renovation
 SB 724    Sen Smith         Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
                             Takoma Park Library
 SB 729    Sens Smith and    Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           Lee               Korean Community Service Center Branch Office
 SB 741    Sen Zirkin        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
                             Jewish Teen Advancement Program House
 SB 791    Sen Smith         Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
                             Paint Branch Stream Valley Park Trail
 SB 795    Sen Smith         Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
                             Easter Seals Inter-Generational Center
 SB 808    Sens Smith and    Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           Manno             Jewish Foundation for Group Homes, Inc
 SB 821    Sen Eckardt       Creation of a State Debt - Dorchester Co - Chspk
                             Grove Senior Housing and Intergenerational Center
 SB 822    Sen Eckardt       Creation of a State Debt - Talbot County - St
                             Luke's Preschool
 SB 824    Sen Eckardt       Creation of a State Debt - Talbot County - St
                             Michaels Family YMCA
 SB 838    Sen Serafini      Creation of a State Debt - Washington County -
                             Hagerstown Urban Improvement Project
 SB 843    Sen Mathias       Creation of a State Debt - Worcester County -
                             Believe in Tomorrow Cottage By the Sea
 SB 863    Sen Mathias       Creation of a State Debt - Somerset County -
                             Teackle Mansion and the Sarah Martin Done House
 SB 920    Sens Mathias      Creation of a St Debt - Wicomico Co - Lwr Shore
           and Eckardt       Clnc Day Program for Seniors with Dsblts Facility
 SB 955    Sen Eckardt       Creation of a State Debt - Talbot County - Channel
                             Marker Regional Wellness Center
 SB 991    Sen Mathias       Creation of a State Debt - Worcester County -
                             Ocean City Convention Center Phase 3
 SB 1044   Sen Lee           Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery Co -
                             Interfaith Wtrshd Restoration and Outreach Prjct
 SB 1053   Sen Mathias       Creation of a State Debt - Worcester Co - Lower
                             Eastern Shore Conservation and Heritage Center
 SB 1061   Sen Smith         Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
                             Gandhi Brigade Media Center
 SB 1162   Sen Benson        Creation of a State Debt - Prince George's County
                             - Capitol Heights Municipal Multiservice Center


SENATE EDUCATION, HEALTH, AND ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS


                                 2:30 P.M.

 Joint Hearing on the Department of Natural Resources
 Senate Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs Committee and
 House Environment and Transportation Committee

 Joint Hearing Room, Legislative Services Building

EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE


                                 5:00 p.m.

   Subject: The following nominees are scheduled to appear for
            consideration:

       Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission
          for the
          Don Brooks Satterfield, Dorchester County, District 37

       College of Southern Maryland, Board of Trustees of the
          James F. Di Misa, Charles County, District 28

       Correctional Standards, Commission on
          Robert L. Green, Washington County, District 2
          Montrell Spence, Baltimore County, District 10

       Correctional Training Commission
          Deborah J. Richardson

       Economic Development Corporation Board of Directors, Maryland
          Harry A. Shasho, Charles County, District 28

       Education, State Board of
          David Edimo, Montgomery County, District 19
          Rose Maria Li, Ph.D., Montgomery County, District 16

       Historical Trust, Board of Trustees of the Maryland
          Sakinah Linder, Baltimore City, District 43

       Maryland Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development
          Corporation (MARBIDCO) Board of Directors
          Wayne Richard, Queen Anne's County, District 36

       Physicians, State Board of
          Day R. Gardner, Prince George's County, District 23

       Podiatric Medical Examiners, State Board of
          Sharon Bunch, Baltimore City, District 43

       Rural Legacy Board, Advisory Committee to the
          David Albert Foltz, Ph.D., Washington County, District 2

       St. Mary's College of Maryland, Board of Trustees
          John J. Bell
          John Bullock, Ph.D., Baltimore City, District 40
          Gail Harmon, Esq., St. Mary's County, District 29
          John Chambers Wobensmith

       Technology Development Corporation Board of Directors,
          Maryland
          Jennifer H. Elisseeff, Ph.D., Baltimore City, District 43

       Transportation Authority, Maryland
          William H. Cox, Harford County, District 34

       Workers' Compensation Commission, State
          R. Karl Aumann, Esq., Baltimore County, District 42

   Subject: The following nominees are not required to appear for
            consideration:

       Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board, State
          Karen Y. Bond, Baltimore City, District 43

       Apprenticeship and Training Council
          Grant B. Shmelzer, Montgomery County, District 16
          William C. Taylor, Prince George's County, District 26

       Archaeology, Advisory Committee on
          Richard J. Dent, Ph.D.

       Arts Council, Maryland State
          Lily Bengfort, Queen Anne's County, District 36

       Aviation Commission, Maryland
          David L. Winstead, Esq., Montgomery County, District 18

       Boiler Rules, Board of
          Richard C. Ludlow, Anne Arundel County, District 31
          Brian M. Wodka, Baltimore County, District 42

       Budget of the State Workers' Compensation Commission, Advisory
          Committee on the
          Lisa Y. Settles, Esq., Baltimore County, District 42

       Canal Place Preservation and Development Authority
          Stuart C. Czapski, Allegany County, District 1

       Community Health Resources Commission, Maryland
          Elizabeth L. Chung, Frederick County, District 4
          Scott Rifkin, M.D., Baltimore County, District 11

       Criminal Injuries Compensation Board
          Jasper R. Clay, Jr., Howard County, District 12
          Karin V. Green, Esq., Baltimore City, District 41
          Karen M. Hartz, Anne Arundel County, District 33

       Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Maryland Advisory Council for the
          Dakota Burgess, Baltimore City, District 41
          Jason Corning, Anne Arundel County, District 32
          Lawrence L. Gray, Prince George's County, District 24
          Eddy F. Laird, Frederick County, District 4
          Gordon M. Outlaw, Baltimore County, District 44
          Vikki L. Porter, Montgomery County, District 19

       Dental Examiners, State Board of
          Roslyn L. Chester, Baltimore City, District 43
          Arthur Chen-Shu Jee, Montgomery County, District 16
          Margaret A. Kern, Anne Arundel County, District 30
          Allan J. Kroopnick, Baltimore County, District 42
          Hari K. Razdan, Baltimore County, District 10

       Dietetic Practice, State Board of
          Laura C. Davis, Baltimore County, District 42
          William A. Hamilton, Baltimore County, District 10
          Lauren I. Mirkin, Baltimore County, District 11

       Education, State Board of
          Rose Maria Li, Ph.D., Montgomery County, District 16

       Emergency Number Systems Board
          Richard D. Berg, Anne Arundel County, District 32
          Scott Laurence Brillman, Baltimore City, District 45
          Julia M. Fischer, Howard County, District 12
          John E. Markey, Frederick County, District 4
          E. Colton O'Donoghue, Baltimore City, District 46
          Colleen M. O'Neill, Carroll County, District 5
          Stephen H. Souder, Queen Anne's County, District 36

       Environmental Health Specialists, State Board of
          Naomi Renee Howell, Kent County, District 36

       Food Center Authority, Maryland
          Matthew S. Helminiak, Carroll County, District 9

       Foresters, State Board of
          Michael J. Huneke, Harford County, District 35

       Professional Land Surveyors, State Board for
          Thomas L. Frazier, Jr., Frederick County, District 4

       Professional Standards and Teacher Education Board
          Darren Ray Hornbeck, Howard County, District 12
          Maleeta Kitchen, Howard County, District 12
          Christopher W. Lloyd, Frederick County, District 4

       Residential Child Care Program Professionals, State Board
          for Certification of
          Krystal Holland, Prince George's County, District 24
          Mark Jews, Baltimore County, District 8

       Rural Legacy Board, Advisory Committee to the
          Kyle Landon Murray, Anne Arundel County, District 30

       School for the Deaf, Board of Trustees of the Maryland
          Katherine Hoheusle-Wenger, Frederick County, District 3

       St. Mary's College of Maryland, Board of Trustees
          Peter J. Bruns, Ph.D., Montgomery County, District 16
          Glen R. Ives, St. Mary's County, District 29

       Stadium Authority, Maryland
          Leonard J. Attman, Baltimore County, District 11

       State Higher Education Labor Relations Board, Maryland
          Aurora M. Carmichael, Prince George's County, District 26

       Stationary Engineers, State Board of
          Brian M. Wodka, Baltimore County, District 36

       Technology Development Corporation Board of Directors,
          Maryland
          Murray K. Hoy, Ed.D., Wicomico County, District 38
          John L. Shetrone, Jr., Anne Arundel County, District 31
          Amita Shukla, Montgomery County, District 16

       Tourism Development Board, Maryland
          Judy Long Bixler, Talbot County, District 37
          Casey Jenkins, Baltimore City, District 43
          Cara Hergan Joyce, Anne Arundel County, District 32
          Alexandra Lyn Von Paris, Baltimore County, District 42
          Ruth Umbel, Garrett County, District 1

       Veterinary Medical Examiners, State Board of
          Lynne E. Chaput, Anne Arundel County, District 33

       Wellmobile Program Advisory Board, Governor's
          Jennifer C. Baldwin, Montgomery County, District 15
          Dottie Tiejun Li, Prince George's County, District 47

       Women, Maryland Commission for
          Nicole Stacy Alicia Ingram, Baltimore County, District 15
          Marylou N. Yam, Ph.D., Baltimore City, District 43

       Youth Camp Safety, Advisory Council on
          Anita D. Anderson, Montgomery County, District 15
          Jolanda Josephina Campbell, Calvert County, District 29
          Carla L. DeWitt, Anne Arundel County, District 30

SENATE FINANCE


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

SENATE JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

SENATE RULES COMMITTEE


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS


Changes made to schedule through addenda

 HB 1628   Dels P. Young     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
           and Sydnor        Maryland Council for Special Equestrians
   MOVED                     From MAR 11, 2:00 PM to MAR 13, 11:30 AM

 HB 1658   Dels P. Young     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
           and Sydnor        Maryland Center for Veterans Ed and Training
   MOVED                     From MAR 11, 2:00 PM to MAR 13, 11:30 AM



End of schedule changes


BUDGET HEARINGS - 10:00 A.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON CAPITAL BUDGET
 Room 120, HOB
           * Capital Miscellaneous Grant Program


BILL HEARINGS - 11:30 A.M.

 HB 79     Del Korman, et    Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery Co - Bender
           al                Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington
 HB 80     Del Korman, et    Creation of a St Debt - Montgomery Co - Bethesda
           al                Graceful Growing Together Cmnty Center
 HB 297    Del Kelly, et     Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           al                YMCA Bethesda-Chevy Chase
 HB 672    Del Sample        Creation of a St Debt - Wicomico Co - Lwr Shore
           Hughes            Clnc Day Program for Seniors with Dsblts Facility
 HB 732    Del Cullison,     Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           et al             Young Israel Shomrai Emunah Social Hall
 HB 801    Dels Carozza      Creation of a State Debt - Worcester County -
           and Otto          Ocean City Convention Center Phase 3
 HB 802    Del Otto          Creation of a State Debt - Somerset County -
                             Teackle Mansion and the Sarah Martin Done House
 HB 804    Dels Carozza      Creation of a State Debt - Worcester County -
           and Otto          Believe in Tomorrow Cottage By the Sea
 HB 814    Del Hixson, et    Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           al                Korean Community Service Center Branch Office
 HB 816    Del Jones, et     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County - St
           al                Luke's United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall
 HB 818    Del Jones, et     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore Co - National
           al                Center on Institutions and Alternatives Expansion
 HB 819    Del Hixson, et    Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           al                Easter Seals Inter-Generational Center
 HB 825    Del Kramer, et    Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           al                Melvin J. Berman Hebrew Academy
 HB 829    Del Hettleman,    Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
           et al             Jewish Teen Advancement Program House
 HB 884    Del Jones, et     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
           al                Liberty Community Development Youth Center
 HB 890    Del Stein, et     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County - Ner
           al                Israel Rabbinical College
 HB 901    Del Frick, et     Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery Co -
           al                Interfaith Wtrshd Restoration and Outreach Prjct
 HB 1029   Del               Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           Waldstreicher,    Noyes Children's Library Renovation
           et al
 HB 1078   Del B. Wilson     Creation of a State Debt - Washington County -
                             Hagerstown Urban Improvement Project
 HB 1085   Dels Mautz and    Creation of a State Debt - Talbot County - Channel
           Adams             Marker Regional Wellness Center
 HB 1089   Del Hixson, et    Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           al                Takoma Park Library
 HB 1090   Dels Mautz and    Creation of a State Debt - Talbot County - St
           Adams             Luke's Preschool
 HB 1092   Del Sample        Creation of a State Debt - Dorchester Co - Chspk
           Hughes            Grove Senior Housing and Intergenerational Center
 HB 1102   Dels Mautz and    Creation of a State Debt - Talbot County - St
           Adams             Michaels Family YMCA
 HB 1106   Del Hixson, et    Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           al                Paint Branch Stream Valley Park Trail
 HB 1115   Del Hixson, et    Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           al                Jewish Foundation for Group Homes, Inc
 HB 1530   Del               Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           Waldstreicher     Torah School of Greater Washington
 HB 1546   Del Hixson, et    Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           al                Gandhi Brigade Media Center
 HB 1633   Del J. Lewis,     Creation of a State Debt - Prince George's County
           et al             - Capitol Heights Municipal Multiservice Center

BUDGET HEARINGS - 1:00 P.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON CAPITAL BUDGET
 Room 120, HOB
           * Capital University of Maryland, Baltimore
           * Capital University of Maryland, College Park
           * Capital Towson University
           * Capital University of Maryland Eastern Shore
           * Capital Frostburg State University
           * Capital University of Maryland, Baltimore County
           * Capital University System of Maryland Office
           * Capital Morgan State University
           * Capital Coppin State University
           * Capital University of Baltimore


HOUSE ECONOMIC MATTERS


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

HOUSE ENVIRONMENT AND TRANSPORTATION


Changes made to schedule through addenda



                                 2:30 P.M.

 Joint Hearing on the Department of Natural Resources

 House Environment and Transportation Committee and the Senate Education,
 Health, and Environmental Affairs Committee

 Joint Hearing Room, Legislative Services Building






End of schedule changes


HOUSE HEALTH AND GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS


Changes made to schedule through addenda

 HB 983    Del Pena          RESCHEDULED -  to MAR 13,2017 NOON
           Melnyk, et al
 HB 1022   Del West          RESCHEDULED -  to MAR 13,2017 NOON

 HB 1127   Del Kelly         RESCHEDULED -  to MAR 13,2017 NOON

 HB 1172   Del K. Young,     RESCHEDULED -  to MAR 13,2017 NOON
           et al
 HB 1212   Del Frick         RESCHEDULED -  to MAR 13,2017 NOON

 HB 1214   Del Cullison,     RESCHEDULED -  to MAR 13,2017 NOON
           et al
 HB 1275   Del Vogt, et      RESCHEDULED -  to MAR 13,2017 NOON
           al
 HB 1288   Del Rosenberg,    RESCHEDULED -  to MAR 13,2017 NOON
           et al
 HB 1292   Del West, et      RESCHEDULED -  to MAR 13,2017 NOON
           al
 HB 983    Del Pena          Health Insurance - Telemedicine - Counseling for
           Melnyk, et al     Substance Use Disorders
   MOVED                     From MAR 13, 1:00 PM to MAR 13,2017 NOON

 HB 1022   Del West          Health Occupations - Violations of the Maryland
                             Dentistry Act - Penalties
   MOVED                     From MAR 13, 1:00 PM to MAR 13,2017 NOON

 HB 1127   Del Kelly         Health Insurance - Coverage Requirements for
                             Behavioral Health Disorders - Modifications
   MOVED                     From MAR 13, 1:00 PM to MAR 13,2017 NOON

 HB 1172   Del K. Young,     Department of Health and Mental Hygiene -
           et al             Biosafety Level 3 Laboratories
   MOVED                     From MAR 13, 1:00 PM to MAR 13,2017 NOON

 HB 1212   Del Frick         Health Insurance - Prior Authorization for Opioid
                             Antagonists - Prohibition
   MOVED                     From MAR 13, 1:00 PM to MAR 13,2017 NOON

 HB 1214   Del Cullison,     Health Occupations - Dental Therapists - Licensure
   MOVED   et al             From MAR 13, 1:00 PM to MAR 13,2017 NOON

 HB 1275   Del Vogt, et      State Government - Department of Veterans Affairs
           al                - Veterans' Services Specialists
   MOVED                     From MAR 13, 1:00 PM to MAR 13,2017 NOON

 HB 1288   Del Rosenberg,    Maryland Ins Admin - Workgroup on the Provision
           et al             and Coverage of Behavioral Health Crisis Services
   MOVED                     From MAR 13, 1:00 PM to MAR 13,2017 NOON

 HB 1292   Del West, et      State Board of Dental Examiners - Ownership,
           al                Management, or Operation of a Dental Practice
   MOVED                     From MAR 13, 1:00 PM to MAR 13,2017 NOON


                                 12:00 P.M.

 *If you have written testimony, please submit
 35 copies to the committee staff by 11:00 A.M.
 The deadline to sign up for oral testmony
 is 11:00 A.M.*


End of schedule changes


HOUSE RULES AND EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

HOUSE JUDICIARY


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

HOUSE WAYS AND MEANS


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

March 14, 2017 4:15 P.M.