About Schedules

The weekly schedule is issued anew each Thursday and includes the dates, times, locations, and topics for meetings being held by committees of the General Assembly and other state government groups. Addenda to the weekly schedule are published as necessary.

Meetings are generally held in late morning or early afternoon.

During the legislative session standing committee meetings include:

  • Public hearings on all assigned legislation. Withdrawn legislation does not always receive a hearing.
  • Briefings on subject matters as determined by the chair from agencies and selected organizations.
  • Receiving testimony from sponsors and other parties supporting or opposing legislation
  • Reviewing the Governor’s nominees to cabinet positions, certain Judgeships, and various boards and commissions (Senate Executive Nominations Committee only)
  • Hearing agency representatives discuss the budgets of specific units of State government (Budget Committees only)
  • Receiving proposed amendments
  • Voting to approve or reject legislation

Between sessions, scheduled meetings continue the work of General Assembly committees and its task forces, commissions, and special issue workgroups.

Certain committees webcast their meetings live and recordings can be listened to or viewed on demand after the meeting has concluded. Prior schedules and addenda are available online and in printed format.



march 12, 2018

SENATE BUDGET AND TAXATION


BUDGET HEARINGS - 8:30 A.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON CAPITAL BUDGET
 3 West, Miller
           * Capital University System of Maryland


BILL HEARINGS - 9:00 A.M.

 SB 47     Sen Klausmeier    Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
                             Parkville High School Turf Fields Project
 SB 162    Sen Nathan        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Harvey
           Pulliam, et al    Johnson Community Center
 SB 200    Sen Klausmeier    Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
                             Overlea High School Turf Field
 SB 349    Sens Nathan       Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
           Pulliam and       Morning Star Family Life Center
           Kelley
 SB 351    Sen Nathan        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - 40
           Pulliam, et al    West Assistance and Referral Center
 SB 393    Sen Conway        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Mother
                             Seton Academy
 SB 460    Sen Lee           Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery Co - Bender
                             Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington
 SB 462    Sen Klausmeier    Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
                             Natural History Society of Maryland
 SB 600    Sen Nathan        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Bon
           Pulliam           Secours Youth Development Center
 SB 622    Sen Conway        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             Epiphany House Project
 SB 623    Sen Conway        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             Village Learning Place
 SB 685    Sen Manno         Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
                             Melvin J. Berman Hebrew Academy
 SB 708    Sens Nathan       Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore Co - National
           Pulliam and       Center on Institutions and Alternatives Expansion
           Kelley
 SB 745    Sen Lee           Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
                             National Center for Children and Families
 SB 806    Sen Oaks          Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - West
                             Arlington Water Tower
 SB 807    Sen Oaks          Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Bnos
                             Yisroel of Baltimore
 SB 808    Sen Oaks          Creation of a St Debt - Baltimore Cty - Langston
                             Hughes Cmnty, Business and Rsrc Center
 SB 824    Sen Conway        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             Baltimore Arts Realty Corporation Bldg Renovation
 SB 913    Sen Ferguson      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             Baltimore Regional Employment and Education Center
 SB 915    Sen Ferguson      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             Liberty Ship S S. John W. Brown
 SB 916    Sen Ferguson      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             Westport Community Land Trust
 SB 917    Sen Ferguson      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Pratt
                             Street and Howard Street Plaza
 SB 918    Sen Ferguson      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             Federal Hill Streetscape Improvements
 SB 919    Sen Ferguson      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Port
                             Discovery Children's Museum
 SB 920    Sen Ferguson      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             Baltimore Museum of Industry
 SB 1086   Sens Lee and      Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           Madaleno          Josiah Henson Park
 SB 1111   Sen Conway        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - BARCO
                             Playhouse Theater
 SB 1112   Sen Conway        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - The
                             BARCO Compound
 SB 1135   Sen Zirkin        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
                             Hatzalah of Baltimore
 SB 1136   Sen Zirkin        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County - New
                             Town High School Stadium
 SB 1168   Sen Conway        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - J. Van
                             Story Branch Apartment Building
 SB 1180   Sen Ferguson      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             American Visionary Art Museum
 SB 1181   Sen Ferguson      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             Patterson Park
 SB 1182   Sen Ferguson      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
                             Creative Alliance
 SB 1184   Sen Ferguson      Creation of a State Debt - Habitat for Humanity of
                             the Chesapeake
 SB 1191   Sen Nathan        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
           Pulliam           Windsor Mill Community Outreach Center
 SB 1214   Sen Conway        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - St
                             Elizabeth School
 SB 1228   Sen Nathan        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Shake
           Pulliam           and Bake Family Fun Center

BUDGET HEARINGS - 10:00 A.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON CAPITAL BUDGET
 3 West, Miller
           * Capital Miscellaneous Capital Grant Programs


SENATE EDUCATION, HEALTH, AND ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE


                                 5:00 p.m.

   Subject: The following nominees are scheduled to appear for
            consideration:

       African American History and Culture, Commission on
          Lynn G. Bowman, Allegany County, District 1

       Automobile Insurance Fund, Board of Trustees of the Maryland
          John F. Banghart, IV, Talbot County, District 37

       Chiropractic Examiners, State Board of
          Joshua Levin, D.C., Carroll County, District 5

       Economic Development Commission, Maryland
          Manish D. Kothari, Montgomery County, District 15

       Education Development Collaborative, Governing Board of
          the Maryland
          Cheryl A. Bost, Baltimore County, District 8
          Lauren N. DiResta-Stasio, Harford County, District 34
          Vermelle D. Greene, Ph.D., Charles County, District 28
          Elizabeth Rendon-Sherman, Howard County, District 12

       Education, State Board of
          Bryce Awono, Prince George's County, District 24
          Joan A. Mele-McCarthy, D.A., Calvert County, District 27

       Lottery and Gaming Control Commission, State
          Eric M. Johnson, Montgomery County, District 15

       Morgan State University Board of Regents
          Hamidah O. Famuditimi, Baltimore County, District 11

       Nursing Home Administrators, State Board of Examiners of
          Roy Joseph Savoie, Anne Arundel County, District 30

       Pharmacy, State Board of
          Alford W. Laws, Jr., Baltimore County, District 10

       Physicians, State Board of
          Sheila M. Smith, Carroll County, District 5
          Camille M. Williams, M.D., Montgomery County, District 14

       Police Training and Standards Commission, Maryland
          Miguel Dennis, Baltimore County, District 10

       Psychologists, State Board of
          Crystal L. Barksdale, Ph.D., Anne Arundel County, District 32
          Zeno W. St. Cyr, II, Prince George's County, District 26

       Racing Commission, State
          David Hayden, Baltimore County, District 10

       Social Work Examiners, State Board of
          Karen Lynn Richards, Baltimore County, District 10

       University System of Maryland Board of Regents
          Langston O. Frazier, Prince George's County, District 23

       Hagerstown Community College Board of Trustees
          John D. Williamson, Washington County, District 2

   Subject: The following nominees are not required to appear for
            consideration:

       African American History and Culture, Commission on
          Lynn G. Bowman, Allegany County, District 1

       Aviation Commission, Maryland
          T. Chineta K. Davis, Howard County, District 9
          Philip A. Parenti, Prince George's County, District 27
          Calvin D. Peacock, Wicomico County, District 37

       Boiler Rules, Board of
          Eric Harvey, Talbot County, District 37

       Canal Place Preservation and Development Authority
          Leanne D. Mazer

       Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission
          for the
          Jennifer Merritt, Worcester County, District 38

       Clean Energy Center, Board of Directors for the Maryland
          Geoffrey F. Oxnam, Talbot County, District 37

       Collection Agency Licensing Board
          Eric S. Friedman, Montgomery County, District 16
          Stephen D. Hannan, Esq., Howard County, District 12
          Susan K. Hayes, Anne Arundel County, District 33
          Joanne Lankford Young, Wicomico County, District 38

       Consumer Council
          Armstead Jones, Jr., Baltimore City, District 43

       Dental Examiners, State Board of
          Barry L. Cohan, D.D.S., Baltimore County, District 11
          James Paul Goldsmith, D.D.S., Montgomery County, District 19
          Leslie E. Grant, D.D.S., Baltimore County, District 42
          Barbara L. Merritt, RDH, Anne Arundel County, District 30

       Dietetic Practice, State Board of
          Erin M. Duru, Howard County, District 13
          Malcolm R. Rubinstein, Ph.D., Baltimore City, District 46

       Economic Development Commission, Maryland
          Annemarie Dickerson, Worcester County, District 38
          Aris Melissaratos, Baltimore County, District 10
          Laura A. Neuman, Anne Arundel County, District 30
          Susan C. Schwab, Anne Arundel County, District 30

       Environmental Health Specialists, State Board of
          Jasen C. Lau, Esq., Montgomery County, District 14
          Amy Martinez Parrish, Carroll County, District 4
          Ann Cline Rose, St. Mary's County, District 29

       Ethics Commission, State
          Janet E. McHugh, Esq., Baltimore County, District 11

       Health Benefit Exchange Board, Maryland
          Linda Sue Comer, Harford County, District 35

       Industrial Development Financing Authority, Maryland
          Bernard L. Jennings, Howard County, District 12
          Deborah A. Morgan, Anne Arundel County, District 33
          Brian F. Sweeney, Sr., Howard County, District 9

       Physicians, State Board of
          Camille M. Williams, M.D., Montgomery County, District 14

       Residential Child Care Program Professionals, State Board
          for Certification of
          Dorenzer Thomas, Baltimore County, District 41

       Technology Development Corporation Board of Directors,
          Maryland
          Omar S. Muhammad, Baltimore City, District 44

       Allegany College Board of Trustees
          Jane A. Belt, Allegany County, District 1

       Anne Arundel Community College Board of Trustees
          Walter Joseph Hall, Anne Arundel County, District 31

       Anne Arundel County Board of Elections
          Laura Graham, Anne Arundel County, District 32

       Anne Arundel County Board of License Commissioners
          Otis M. Duffie, Anne Arundel County, District 32
          John F. Pilkins, Jr., Anne Arundel County, District 33
          John G. Warner, Anne Arundel County, District 31

       Calvert County Board of License Commissioners
          Robert D. Arscott, Sr., Calvert County, District 27
          Frank B. Stull, Calvert County, District 27

       Carroll Community College Board of Trustees
          Dennis J. Hoover, Esq., Carroll County, District 9
          Mary Kay Nevius-Maurer, Carroll County, District 5

       Carroll County Orphans' Court
          Margaret R. Bair, Carroll County, District 5

       Cecil College Board of Trustees
          Sarah W. Colenda, Cecil County, District 35

       Charles County Board of Elections
          Dorothy C. Duffield, Charles County, District 28

       Frederick County Board of License Commissioners
          Deborah L. Burrell, Frederick County, District 3

       Frederick County Orphans' Court
          Nathaniel C. Wood-Wilson, Frederick County, District 4

       Garrett College Board of Trustees
          Duane E. Yoder, Garrett County, District 1

       Hagerstown Community College Board of Trustees
          Carolyn W. Brooks, Washington County, District 2

       Montgomery County Board of Elections
          Alan Banov, Esq., Montgomery County, District 18

       Somerset County Board of License Commissioners
          Ralph F. Lusk, St. Mary's County, District 38
          Van B. Muir, Jr., St. Mary's County, District 38

       Wicomico County Board
          Melodie E. Carter, Wicomico County, District 37
          Donald E. Ewalt, Jr., Wicomico County, District 38



SENATE FINANCE


                                 10:30 A.M.

 HEALTH SUBCOMMITTEE:
     Work session on the following bills: SB 385, SB 858, SB 1011, SB 1023

SENATE JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

SENATE RULES COMMITTEE


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS


BUDGET HEARINGS - 9:00 A.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON CAPITAL BUDGET
 Room 120, HOB
           * Capital Miscellaneous Capital Grant Programs


BILL HEARINGS - 10:30 A.M.

 HB 127    Dels K. Young     Creation of a State Debt - Frederick County -
           and Krimm         Heritage Frederick Capital Improvements
 HB 322    Del Bromwell,     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
           et al             Overlea High School Turf Field
 HB 336    Del Haynes        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Harvey
                             Johnson Community Center
 HB 441    Del Bromwell,     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
           et al             Natural History Society of Maryland
 HB 467    Del Ali, et al    Creation of a St Debt - Baltimore Cty - Langston
                             Hughes Cmnty, Business and Rsrc Center
 HB 485    Del McIntosh,     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
           et al             Village Learning Place
 HB 574    Dels Sydnor       Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
           and P. Young      Morning Star Family Life Center
 HB 699    Del Frick, et     Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery Co - Bender
           al                Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington
 HB 821    Del Stein, et     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
           al                Hatzalah of Baltimore
 HB 834    Del Hettleman,    Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County - New
           et al             Town High School Stadium
 HB 836    Del               Creation of a State Debt - Habitat for Humanity of
           Clippinger, et    the Chesapeake
           al
 HB 840    Del               Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
           Clippinger, et    American Visionary Art Museum
           al
 HB 843    Del               Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
           Clippinger, et    Patterson Park
           al
 HB 872    Del               Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
           Clippinger, et    Creative Alliance
           al
 HB 915    Del R. Lewis,     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
           et al             Baltimore Regional Employment and Education Center
 HB 932    Del Rosenberg,    Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Bnos
           et al             Yisroel of Baltimore
 HB 1004   Del Lierman,      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
           et al             Westport Community Land Trust
 HB 1016   Del Korman, et    Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           al                Josiah Henson Park
 HB 1028   Del Lierman,      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Port
           et al             Discovery Children's Museum
 HB 1033   Del Lierman,      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Pratt
           et al             Street and Howard Street Plaza
 HB 1040   Del Gibson, et    Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - West
           al                Arlington Water Tower
 HB 1041   Del R. Lewis,     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
           et al             Liberty Ship S S. John W. Brown
 HB 1046   Del Lierman,      Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City -
           et al             Baltimore Museum of Industry
 HB 1059   Del Kelly, et     Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           al                National Center for Children and Families
 HB 1170   Dels Anderson     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - BARCO
           and McIntosh      Playhouse Theater
 HB 1198   Del M.            Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - The
           Washington,       Compound
           et al
 HB 1347   Del Ali           Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - 40
                             West Assistance and Referral Center
 HB 1679   Del Haynes        Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - Bon
                             Secours Youth Development Center
 HB 1684   Del Jalisi, et    Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore County -
           al                Windsor Mill Community Outreach Center
 HB 1689   Del Morales,      Creation of a State Debt - Montgomery County -
           et al             Melvin J. Berman Hebrew Academy
 HB 1691   Del Jones, et     Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore Co - National
           al                Center on Institutions and Alternatives Expansion
 HB 1701   Del Rosenberg,    Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - J. Van
           et al             Story Branch Apartment Building
 HB 1791   Del M.            Creation of a State Debt - Baltimore City - St
           Washington,       Elizabeth School
           et al

                                 3:00 P.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT - Room 120
            *Budget Decisions

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND THE ENVIRONMENT - Room 145
            *Budget Decisions


                                 4:00 P.M.

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES - Room 150
            *Budget Decisions

 SUBCOMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY AND ADMINISTRATION - Room 145
            *Budget Decisions


HOUSE ECONOMIC MATTERS


                                 2:00 P.M.

 HB 866    Dels West and     Maryland Energy Administration - Study on Location
           Stein             of Solar Photovoltaic Technologies
 HB 1242   Del W. Miller,    Solar Photovoltaic Recycling
           et al
 HB 1486   Del McComas       Public Safety - Solar Photovoltaic Systems -
                             Lockout Tag Requirement
 HB 1578   Del S. Howard     Secondhand Precious Metal Objects - Holding Period
                             and Objects Containing Silver
 HB 1586   Del Anderton      Wicomico County - Motorcycles - Sunday Sales
 HB 1662   Del Kramer        No More Puppy-Mill Pups Act of 2018

HOUSE ENVIRONMENT AND TRANSPORTATION


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

HOUSE HEALTH AND GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS


Changes made to schedule through addenda

 HB 1519   Del Pena          HEARING CANCELED
           Melnyk, et al



                                 3:30 P.M.

      Meeting: Afforable Care Act Workgroup

           *Room 240*


                                 5:00 P.M.

      Meeting: Opioid Workgroup

           *Room 240*

 HB 1512   Del Wivell        HEARING CANCELED




                                 3:30 P.M.

     *CANCELED: Affordable Care Act Workgroup*


End of schedule changes


                                 1:00 P.M.

 HB 1310   Del Ghrist, et    Health Insurance - Provider Panels - Procedures
           al                and Credentialing Practices
 HB 1502   Del Lam, et al    Maryland Department of Health - Deputy Secretaries
                             - Duties and Qualifications
 HB 1782   Dels Pena         Health Ins - Health Care Access Program - Est (Md
           Melnyk and        Health Care Access Act of 2018)
           Pendergrass

HOUSE RULES AND EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

HOUSE JUDICIARY

NOTE:            TO BE ANNOUNCED.

HOUSE WAYS AND MEANS


 No Hearings, Working Sessions, or Voting Sessions are scheduled on this day.

March 13, 2018 3:44 P.M.