Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels MY MGA

Day(s)

As of: 3/8/2021 11:26:25 AM
Monday, March 8, 2021
Senate
Created: 3/5/2021 5:30 PM
Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs Committee
12:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Cybersecurity Workgroup meeting

Education Subcommittee - (Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs Committee)
Created: 3/4/2021 2:41 PM
Education Subcommittee
1:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
The Education Subcommittee will be discussing SB0664 - Education - High School Graduation Requirements - Applications for Student Financial Aid.

Created: 3/4/2021 8:33 AM
Executive Nominations Committee - Appearing
5:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Please note that portions of the meeting may be closed in accordance with Open Meetings Act procedures.
Assistive Technology Loan Program Board of Directors
Latricia A. Lee, Baltimore City, District 45
Dominique E. Sessa, Wicomico County, District 38
Aviation Commission, Maryland
Jose Morales, Anne Arundel County, District 33
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the
Nicole L. Acle, Wicomico County, District 37
Jeffrey W. Ferguson, Kent County, District 36
Anita K. Grant, Charles County, District 28
Gary L. Mangum, Queen Anne's County, District 36
Civil Rights, Commission on
Diane E. Bernier, Howard County, District 13
Stephanie Suerth, Baltimore City, District 40
Economic Development Commission, Maryland
August J. Chiasera, Baltimore County, District 11
Leon F. Pinkett, III, Baltimore City, District 40
Saif Rehman, Ph.D., Howard County, District 9
Gary R. Ruddell, Garrett County, District 1
Paul M. Silber, Ph.D., Howard County, District 9
Eugene B. Silverman, Ph.D., Allegany County, District 1
Geoffrey A. Turner, Talbot County, District 37
Economic Development Corporation Board of Directors, Maryland
Edward W. Gosselin, Anne Arundel County, District 30
Morgan State University Board of Regents
Stanley Nwakamma, Baltimore County, District 6
Police Training and Standards Commission, Maryland
Barbara L. Duncan, Wicomico County, District 38
St. Mary's College of Maryland, Board of Trustees
Melanie L. Hilley, Anne Arundel County, District 33
Jesse J. Price, Out-of-State (DC)
Technology Development Corporation Board of Directors, Maryland
Amita Shukla, Montgomery County, District 16
University of Maryland Medical System Board of Directors
Karen Price-Ward, Prince George's County, District 23
Robert F. Scholz, Esq., Baltimore County, District 42

Created: 3/4/2021 8:34 AM
Executive Nominations Committee - Not Appearing
5:00 PM - Virtual Meeting
African American History and Culture, Commission on
Maya D. Davis, Prince George's County, District 26
Janice Curtis Greene, Baltimore County, District 10
Barbara J. Paca, Ph.D., Talbot County, District 37
Anthony J. Spencer, Anne Arundel County, District 30
Elinor L. Thompson, Anne Arundel County, District 30
Reggie J. Turner, Washington County, District 2
Aviation Commission, Maryland
T. Chineta K. Davis, Howard County, District 9
Calvin D. Peacock, Wicomico County, District 37
Civil Rights, Commission on
Gina McKnight-Smith, Pharm.D., Baltimore County, District 11
Community Health Worker Advisory Committee, State
La Kerry B. Dawson, Baltimore County, District 8
Ryan B. Moran, Baltimore City, District 45
Tiffany Scott, Anne Arundel County, District 31
Dental Examiners, State Board of
Chiyo Anaite Gomez Alie, D.D.S., Montgomery County, District 15
Allan J. Kroopnick, Baltimore County, District 11
Hari K. Razdan, Baltimore County, District 10
Joy D. Void-Holmes, Prince George's County, District 24
Cynthia A. Zeder, Howard County, District 12
Economic Development Commission, Maryland
Susan B. Chambers, Baltimore County, District 5
Anne Marie Dickerson, Worcester County, District 38
Kai K. Hirabayashi, Montgomery County, District 20
Aris Melissaratos, Baltimore County, District 10
Laura A. Neuman, Baltimore County, District 42
Elizabeth Rendon-Sherman, Howard County, District 12
Robert L. Wallace, Baltimore City, District 40
Margaret Wood, D.A., Montgomery County, District 14
Economic Development Corporation Board of Directors, Maryland
Richard G. Woo, Montgomery County, District 39
Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, and Refrigeration Contractors, State Board of
Amadou Magazi, Prince George's County, District 21
Heritage Areas Authority, Maryland
Dennis A. Doster, Ph.D., Baltimore City, District 43
Indian Affairs, Commission on
Peter Cabel Brooks, Baltimore City, District 41
Kerry A. Lessard, Howard County, District 9
Massage Therapy Examiners, State Board of
Kirsten Bodnarchuk, Anne Arundel County, District 33
Stephen M. Conti, Howard County, District 12
Margaret A. Hayes, Baltimore County, District 11
Morticians and Funeral Directors, State Board of
Michele P. Kutta, Anne Arundel County, District 30
Richard A. Mosley, Sr., Baltimore City, District 41
Nursing Home Administrators, State Board of Examiners of
Zollie J. Stevenson, Ph.D., Anne Arundel County, District 30
Physicians, State Board of
Mark D. Baganz, M.D., Anne Arundel County, District 30
Chika I. Logie, Talbot County, District 37
Mark D. Olszyk, M.D., Harford County, District 7
Natalie A. Orbach, Baltimore City, District 41
Maxine E. Turnipseed, Baltimore County, District 12
Scott J. Wiesenberger, M.D., Howard County, District 9
Police Training and Standards Commission, Maryland
Matthew G. Alonsozana, Howard County, District 12
Troy D. Berry, Charles County, District 28
William M. Crabbs, Harford County, District 34
School for the Deaf, Board of Trustees of the Maryland
William H. Fields, Esq., Baltimore City, District 43
Bobbie Jo Kite, Ph.D., Prince George's County, District 22
Frederick R. Mangrubang, Ph.D., Out-of-State (VA)
Kirsten Poston, Howard County, District 13
Franklin C. Torres, Ph.D., Prince George's County, District 24
Marcia A. Zisman, Montgomery County, District 17
St. Mary's College of Maryland, Board of Trustees
Anirban Basu, Baltimore County, District 11
John J. Bell, Out-of-State (MJ)
Donald R. Bryan, Howard County, District 13
University of Maryland Medical System Board of Directors
R. Alan Butler, Harford County, District 34
James C. DiPaula, Jr., Anne Arundel County, District 33
Jason S. Frankl, Esq., Anne Arundel County, District 33
James M. Harkins, Harford County, District 35
Keith McMahan, Caroline County, District 36
Edward P. Nevin, Carroll County, District 5
R. Kent Schwab, Talbot County, District 37
Thomas E. Scott, Anne Arundel County, District 33
Alexander Williams, Jr., Prince George's County, District 23

House
Created: 3/7/2021 7:13 PM
Economic Matters Committee - Voting Session
4:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Del Wells

Maryland Stadium Authority – Applicability of Prevailing Wage
Del Valderrama

Procurement - Prevailing Wage - Applicability
Del Smith

Maryland State Bank Task Force - Establishment
Del Love

Environment - Single-Use Plastics - Restrictions
(Jointly assigned to Economic Matters\Environment and Transportation)
Del Turner

Motor Vehicle Insurance - Use of Credit History in Rating Policies
Del Charkoudian

Utility Regulation - Consideration of Climate and Labor
Prince George's County Delegation

Prince George’s County – Coal– and Gas–Fired Generating Stations – Prohibitions (Prince George’s County Stop Environmentally Unjust Coal and Gas Plants Act of 2021) PG 410–21
Del Qi

Vehicle Laws – Manufacturers and Dealers – Prices Listed on Dealer Website
Del Howard

Financial Institutions - Consumer Credit - Sales-Based Financing Transactions
Del Lierman

Economic Development – Small Business Financing – Loan Loss Reserve (Maryland Capital Access Program)
Del Fraser-Hidalgo

Public Utilities – Electric School Bus Pilot Program
(Jointly assigned to Economic Matters\Environment and Transportation)
Del Otto

Labor and Employment - Maryland Wage and Hour Law - Agricultural Stands, Retail Farms, and Farmers' Markets
Del Howard

Electric Companies - Billing Information
Del D.E. Davis

Electricity - Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard - Qualifying Biomass
Del Carey

Unemployment Insurance - Study on System Reforms
Del Carey

Unemployment Insurance - Employer Contributions - Payment Plans
Del Carey

Human Services - Critical Medical Needs Program - Application for Assistance
Del Charkoudian

Unemployment Insurance - Revisions and Required Study
Del Crosby

Financial Institutions - Commissioner of Financial Regulation - Credit Union Power
Del Reznik

Commercial Law - Maryland Net Neutrality Act of 2021
Del Wivell

Unemployment Insurance - Earned Rating Record - Charging of Benefits
Del Carey

Unemployment Insurance – Maryland Department of Labor – Accountability and Oversight
Del Carey

Unemployment Insurance – Weekly Benefit Amount – Income Disregard
Del Carey

Unemployment Insurance - Work Sharing (Work Share Expansion Act of 2021)
The Spkr

Corporate Diversity - Board, Executive Leadership, and Mission
Del Brooks

Public Service Commission - Damaged, Obsolete, or Excessive Lines - Fines
Del Washington

Motor Vehicle Insurance – Rate Filings – Discrimination, Trade Secrets, and States of Emergency
Del Smith

Barbers - Employment of Apprentice Barbers - Alterations
Del C. Watson, et al

Alcoholic Beverages - Sale or Delivery for Off-Premises Consumption
(Removed - 3/8/2021 10:54 AM)
Wicomico County Delegation

Wicomico County - Alcoholic Beverages - Repeal of Food Sales Requirement for Class B (Golf Course) License
(Removed - 3/8/2021 10:54 AM)
Prince George's County Delegation

Prince George's County - Alcoholic Beverages - License Sanctions and Sunday Off-Sale Permits PG 317-20
(Removed - 3/8/2021 10:54 AM)
Prince George's County Delegation

Prince George's County - Alcoholic Beverages - BLX License PG 318-21
(Removed - 3/8/2021 10:54 AM)
Del Qi

Alcoholic Beverages - Retail Delivery - Class A License Holders
(Removed - 3/8/2021 10:54 AM)
Del M. Fisher

Calvert County - Alcoholic Beverages Licenses - Annual Fees
(Removed - 3/8/2021 10:54 AM)

Local Government and Bi-County Agencies Subcommittee - (Environment and Transportation Committee)
Created: 3/4/2021 10:08 AM
Local Government and Bi-County Agencies Subcommittee - Work Session
3:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Environment Subcommittee - (Environment and Transportation Committee)
Created: 3/4/2021 12:39 PM
Environment Subcommittee - Work Session
4:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Created: 3/5/2021 3:12 PM
Health and Government Operations Committee - Voting Session
4:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Del Krebs

Cemeteries - Perpetual Care - Distribution From Perpetual Care Trust Fund
Dels Pena-Melnyk and R. Lewis

Public Health – Implicit Bias Training and the Office of Minority Health and Health Disparities
Del Pena-Melnyk, et al

Public Health - Maryland Commission on Health Equity (The Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Health Equity Act of 2021)
Del Pena-Melnyk, et al

Preserve Telehealth Access Act of 2021
Del Kerr

Health Occupations - Podiatric Physicians
Dels Pena-Melnyk and R. Lewis

Public Health - Data - Race and Ethnicity Information
Del Morgan

Interstate Occupational Therapy Licensure Compact
Del Kelly

Maryland Medical Assistance Program – Applied Behavior Analysis Services – Reimbursement
Del Sample-Hughes

General Provisions - State Song - Repeal
Del Valentino-Smith

Nursing Homes - Transfer of Ownership - Site Visits and Surveys
Del McComas

Certificates for Involuntary Admission - Licensed Certified Social Worker-Clinical
The Spkr (Admin)

Interstate Licensed Professional Counselors Compact
Del Kerr

Maryland Health Benefit Exchange – State–Based Young Adult Health Insurance Subsidies Pilot Program
Del Cullison

Maryland Department of Health - 2-1-1 Maryland - Mental Health Services Phone Call Program
Del Lehman

Nursing Homes - COVID-19 - Visitation
Del Cullison

Prescription Drug Affordability Board - Plan of Action - Repeal of Date for Submission

Insurance and Pharmaceuticals Subcommittee - (Health and Government Operations Committee)
Created: 3/4/2021 10:53 AM
Insurance and Pharmaceuticals Subcommittee - Work Session
3:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
-HB 565

Created: 3/6/2021 2:32 PM
Judiciary Committee - Voting Session
11:00 AM - Zoom / YouTube
Del Wells

Real Property - Alterations in Actions for Repossession and Establishment of Eviction Diversion Program
(Jointly assigned to Judiciary\Environment and Transportation)
Del Stewart

Criminal Law - Hate Crimes - Protected Groups and Penalties
Del Clippinger

Juveniles - Sexting
Del Palakovich Carr

Crimes – Mitigation – Race, Color, National Origin, Sex, Gender Identity, or Sexual Orientation
Del W. Fisher

Courts - Jury Service - Disqualification
Del K. Young

Criminal Procedure - Victims of Sexually Assaultive Behavior - Required Meeting
Del Dumais

Child Custody - Legal Decision Making and Parenting Time
Del McComas

Child Abuse and Neglect - Training of Health Care Professionals
Del Atterbeary

Family Law – Child Custody and Visitation
Del Wilkins

COVID-19 Eviction and Housing Relief Act of 2021
(Jointly assigned to Judiciary\Environment and Transportation)

Civil Law and Procedure Subcommittee - (Judiciary Committee)
Created: 3/6/2021 2:32 PM
Civil Law and Procedure Subcommittee - Work Session
9:00 AM - Zoom / YouTube
- HBs: 23, 308, 405, 766, 772, 848, 870, 1250, 1261, 1264, 1266

Other
Baltimore City
Created: 3/3/2021 8:53 AM
12:30 PM - Zoom Meeting
Voting Session: HB1027-Baltimore City-Control of Police Department of Baltimore City.
(Added - 3/5/2021 11:29 AM)
Subcommittee discussion on HB1027: Baltimore City-Control of Police Department of Baltimore City.
(Removed - 3/5/2021 11:29 AM)

Montgomery
Created: 3/2/2021 4:25 PM
7:00 PM - Zoom Meeting
Montgomery County House Delegation Metro Washington Area Committee
Meeting Video
Discussion of legislation assigned to the Montgomery County House Delegation Metro Washington Area Committee.

No. 11 - Baltimore City
Created: 3/1/2021 8:42 AM
6:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Baltimore City Senate Delegation Meeting with Baltimore City Stakeholders.

Senate Vaccine Oversight Workgroup
Created: 3/4/2021 7:02 AM
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Click to return on the top page