Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Executive Nominations Committee

Chair
Senator Ronald N. Young
Vice Chair
Senator Pamela Beidle
Address
Annapolis, Maryland 21401
Phone
410-946-5510
301-970-5510
Toll-free in MD: 1-800-492-7122 ext. 5510
Contact
Email
Online Contact cannot be used to submit written committee hearing testimony.
For questions requiring an immediate response please call the committee.
Staff
Charity Scott and Mindy McConville, Dept. of Legislative Services
Issue Areas
Examines all nominations for appointments made by the Governor that require Senate confirmation
Reports its recommendations to the Senate, which subsequently votes to confirm or reject the nominees
Further Information
Witness Guidelines and Committee FAQs
Legislation Sponsorship Type Sort Chamber Sort
Bill/Chapter
(Cross/Chapter)
Title Sponsor Sponsorship Type Sort Chamber Sort Current Status Org Committees & Hearings Opp Committees & Hearings
Denotes enacted legislation
As of:
Loading...
Chair
Young, Ronald N.
District 3
Frederick County
Democrat
Vice Chair
Beidle, Pamela
District 32
Anne Arundel County
Democrat

Eckardt, Adelaide C.
District 37
Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, and Wicomico Counties
Republican
Edwards, George C.
District 1
Garrett, Allegany, and Washington Counties
Republican
Feldman, Brian J.
District 15
Montgomery County
Democrat
Ferguson, Bill
District 46
Baltimore City
Democrat
Griffith, Melony
District 25
Prince George's County
Democrat
Guzzone, Guy
District 13
Howard County
Democrat
Hershey, Stephen S., Jr.
District 36
Kent, Queen Anne's, Cecil, and Caroline Counties
Republican
Jennings, J. B.
District 7
Baltimore and Harford Counties
Republican
Kelley, Delores G.
District 10
Baltimore County
Democrat
King, Nancy J.
District 39
Montgomery County
Democrat
Klausmeier, Katherine
District 8
Baltimore County
Democrat
Lam, Clarence K.
District 12
Baltimore and Howard Counties
Democrat
Lee, Susan C.
District 16
Montgomery County
Democrat
Miller, Thomas V. Mike, Jr.
District 27
Prince George's, Charles and Calvert Counties
Democrat
Pinsky, Paul G.
District 22
Prince George's County
Democrat
Rosapepe, Jim
District 21
Prince George's and Anne Arundel Counties
Democrat
Smith, William C., Jr.
District 20
Montgomery County
Democrat
Analyses/Regulation
COMAR Title/Subtitle DLS Control No. Reg Type Agency Analysis Reg
Last Updated: 1/24/2020 12:33 PM