Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Corporations and Associations
§3–403.
    (a)    If there is any stock entitled to be voted on the dissolution either outstanding or subscribed for, the dissolution shall be approved as provided in this section.
    (b)    A dissolution of a Maryland corporation registered as an open–end investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940 shall be approved by a majority of the entire board of directors and in the manner and by the vote required under the Investment Company Act of 1940.
    (c)    Except as provided in § 2–112 of this article and subsection (b) of this section, a majority of the entire board of directors of a corporation proposing to dissolve shall:
        (1)    Adopt a resolution which declares that dissolution of the corporation is advisable; and
        (2)    Direct that the proposed dissolution be submitted for consideration at either an annual or a special meeting of the stockholders.
    (d)    Notice which states that a purpose of the meeting will be to act on the proposed dissolution shall be given by the corporation in the manner required by Title 2 of this article to each stockholder entitled to vote on the proposed dissolution.
    (e)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the proposed dissolution shall be approved by the stockholders of the corporation by the affirmative vote of two–thirds of all the votes entitled to be cast on the matter.
Click to return on the top page