Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§3–8A–01.
    (a)    In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated, unless the context of their use indicates otherwise.
* * *
    (i)    “Competency hearing” means a hearing under this subtitle to determine whether a child alleged to be delinquent is mentally competent to participate in a waiver hearing under § 3–8A–06 of this subtitle, an adjudicatory hearing under § 3–8A–18 of this subtitle, a disposition hearing under § 3–8A–19 of this subtitle, or a violation of probation hearing.
    (j)    “Court” means the circuit court for a county sitting as the juvenile court.
    (k)    “Custodian” means a person or agency to whom legal custody of a child has been given by order of the court, other than the child’s parent or legal guardian.
    (l)    “Delinquent act” means an act which would be a crime if committed by an adult.
    (m)    “Delinquent child” is a child who has committed a delinquent act and requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation.
    (n)    “Detention” means the temporary care of children who, pending court disposition, require secure custody for the protection of themselves or the community, in physically restricting facilities.
    (o)    “Developmental disability” means a severe chronic disability of a child that:
        (1)    Is attributable to a physical or mental impairment, other than the sole diagnosis of mental illness, or to a combination of mental and physical impairments;
        (2)    Is likely to continue indefinitely;
        (3)    Results in an inability to live independently without external support or continuing and regular assistance; and
        (4)    Reflects the need for a combination and sequence of special interdisciplinary or generic care, treatment, or other services that are individually planned and coordinated for the child.
    (p)    “Disposition hearing” means a hearing under this subtitle to determine:
        (1)    Whether a child needs or requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation; and, if so
        (2)    The nature of the guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation.
    (q)    “Incompetent to proceed” means that a child is not able to:
        (1)    Understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or
        (2)    Assist in the child’s defense.
    (r)    “Intake officer” means the person assigned to the court by the Department of Juvenile Services to provide the intake services set forth in this subtitle.
    (s)    (1)    “Mental disorder” means a behavioral or emotional illness that results from a psychiatric or neurological disorder.
        (2)    “Mental disorder” includes a mental illness that so substantially impairs the mental or emotional functioning of a child as to make care or treatment necessary or advisable for the welfare of the child or for the safety of the child or property of another.
        (3)    “Mental disorder” does not include mental retardation.
    (t)    “Mental retardation” means a developmental disability that is evidenced by intellectual functioning that is significantly below average and impairment in the adaptive behavior of a child.
    (u)    “Mentally handicapped child” means a child who is or may be mentally retarded or mentally ill.
* * *