Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§10–110.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Bi–county unit” means:
(i) the Maryland–National Capital Park and Planning Commission; or
* * *
(3) (i) “Bulky item” means any discarded furniture, home or industrial appliance, or abandoned vehicle or part of an abandoned vehicle not designated for disposal purposes under the laws of Prince George’s County or Charles County.
(ii) “Bulky item” does not include discarding, dropping, or scattering of small quantities of waste matter ordinarily carried on or about the person, including:
1. beverage containers and closures;
2. packaging;
3. wrappers;
4. wastepaper;
5. newspapers;
6. magazines; and
7. waste matter that escapes or is allowed to escape from a container, receptacle, or package.
(4) “Litter” means all rubbish, waste matter, refuse, garbage, trash, debris, dead animals, or other discarded materials of every kind and description.
(5) “Public or private property” means:
(i) the right–of–way of a road or highway;
(ii) a body of water or watercourse or the shores or beaches of a body of water or watercourse;
(iii) a park;
(iv) a parking facility;
(v) a playground;
(vi) public service company property or transmission line right–of–way;
(vii) a building;
(viii) a refuge or conservation or recreation area;
(ix) residential or farm property; or
(x) timberlands or a forest.
(b) The General Assembly intends to:
(1) prohibit uniformly throughout the State the improper disposal of litter on public or private property; and
(2) curb the desecration of the beauty of the State and harm to the health, welfare, and safety of its citizens caused by the improper disposal of litter.
(c) A person may not:
(1) dispose of litter on a highway or perform an act that violates the State Vehicle Laws regarding disposal of litter, glass, and other prohibited substances on highways; or
(2) dispose or cause or allow the disposal of litter on public or private property unless:
(i) the property is designated by the State, a unit of the State, or a political subdivision of the State for the disposal of litter and the person is authorized by the proper public authority to use the property; or
(ii) the litter is placed into a litter receptacle or container installed on the property.
(d) If two or more individuals are occupying a motor vehicle, boat, airplane, or other conveyance from which litter is disposed in violation of subsection (c) of this section, and it cannot be determined which occupant is the violator:
(1) if present, the owner of the conveyance is presumed to be responsible for the violation; or
(2) if the owner of the conveyance is not present, the operator is presumed to be responsible for the violation.
(e) Notwithstanding any other law, if the facts of a case in which a person is charged with violating this section are sufficient to prove that the person is responsible for the violation, the owner of the property on which the violation allegedly occurred need not be present at a court proceeding regarding the case.
(f) (1) A person who violates this section is subject to the penalties provided in this subsection.
(2) (i) A person who disposes of litter in violation of this section in an amount not exceeding 100 pounds or 27 cubic feet and not for commercial gain is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 30 days or a fine not exceeding $1,500 or both.
(ii) A person who disposes of litter in violation of this section in an amount exceeding 100 pounds or 27 cubic feet, but not exceeding 500 pounds or 216 cubic feet, and not for commercial gain is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $12,500 or both.
(iii) A person who disposes of litter in violation of this section in an amount exceeding 500 pounds or 216 cubic feet or in any amount for commercial gain is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $30,000 or both.
(3) In addition to the penalties provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, a court may order the violator to:
(i) remove or render harmless the litter disposed of in violation of this section;
(ii) repair or restore any property damaged by, or pay damages for, the disposal of the litter in violation of this section;
(iii) perform public service relating to the removal of litter disposed of in violation of this section or to the restoration of an area polluted by litter disposed of in violation of this section; or
(iv) reimburse the State, county, municipal corporation, or bi–county unit for its costs incurred in removing the litter disposed of in violation of this section.
(4) (i) If a person is convicted of a violation under this section and the person used a motor vehicle in the commission of the violation, the court shall notify the Motor Vehicle Administration of the violation.
(ii) The Chief Judge of the District Court and the Administrative Office of the Courts, in conjunction with the Motor Vehicle Administration, shall establish uniform procedures for reporting a violation under this paragraph.
(g) A law enforcement unit, officer, or official of the State or a political subdivision of the State, or an enforcement unit, officer, or official of a commission of the State, or a political subdivision of the State, shall enforce compliance with this section.
(h) A unit that supervises State property shall:
(1) establish and maintain receptacles for the disposal of litter at appropriate locations where the public frequents the property;
(2) post signs directing persons to the receptacles and serving notice of the provisions of this section; and
(3) otherwise publicize the availability of litter receptacles and the requirements of this section.
(i) (1) Fines collected for violations of this section shall be disbursed:
* * *