Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§3–802.
    (a)    In this section:
        (1)    “stalking” means a malicious course of conduct that includes approaching or pursuing another where:
            (i)    the person intends to place or knows or reasonably should have known the conduct would place another in reasonable fear:
                1.    A.    of serious bodily injury;
                B.    of an assault in any degree;
                C.    of rape or sexual offense as defined by §§ 3–303 through 3–308 of this title or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree;
                D.    of false imprisonment; or
                E.    of death; or
                2.    that a third person likely will suffer any of the acts listed in item 1 of this item; or
            (ii)    the person intends to cause or knows or reasonably should have known that the conduct would cause serious emotional distress to another; and
        (2)    “stalking” includes conduct described in item (1) of this subsection that occurs:
            (i)    in person;
            (ii)    by electronic communication, as defined in § 3–805 of this subtitle; or
            (iii)    through the use of a device that can pinpoint or track the location of another without the person’s knowledge or consent.
    (b)    The provisions of this section do not apply to conduct that is:
        (1)    performed to ensure compliance with a court order;
        (2)    performed to carry out a specific lawful commercial purpose; or
        (3)    authorized, required, or protected by local, State, or federal law.
    (c)    A person may not engage in stalking.
    (d)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
    (e)    A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any other crime based on the acts establishing a violation of this section.
Click to return on the top page