Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§4–203.
    (a)    (1)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
            (i)    wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;
            (ii)    wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;
            (iii)    violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State;
            (iv)    violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person; or
            (v)    violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with a handgun loaded with ammunition.
        (2)    There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.
    (b)    This section does not prohibit:
        (1)    the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is authorized at the time and under the circumstances to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person’s official equipment, and is:
            (i)    a law enforcement official of the United States, the State, or a county or city of the State;
            (ii)    a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard on duty or traveling to or from duty;
            (iii)    a law enforcement official of another state or subdivision of another state temporarily in this State on official business;
            (iv)    a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the State;
* * *