Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§4–203.
    (a)    (1)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
            (i)    wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;
* * *
            (ii)    a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard on duty or traveling to or from duty;
            (iii)    a law enforcement official of another state or subdivision of another state temporarily in this State on official business;
            (iv)    a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the State;
            (v)    a sheriff or full–time assistant or deputy sheriff of the State; or
            (vi)    a temporary or part–time sheriff’s deputy;
        (2)    the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article;
        (3)    the carrying of a handgun on the person or in a vehicle while the person is transporting the handgun to or from the place of legal purchase or sale, or to or from a bona fide repair shop, or between bona fide residences of the person, or between the bona fide residence and place of business of the person, if the business is operated and owned substantially by the person if each handgun is unloaded and carried in an enclosed case or an enclosed holster;
        (4)    the wearing, carrying, or transporting by a person of a handgun used in connection with an organized military activity, a target shoot, formal or informal target practice, sport shooting event, hunting, a Department of Natural Resources–sponsored firearms and hunter safety class, trapping, or a dog obedience training class or show, while the person is engaged in, on the way to, or returning from that activity if each handgun is unloaded and carried in an enclosed case or an enclosed holster;
        (5)    the moving by a bona fide gun collector of part or all of the collector’s gun collection from place to place for public or private exhibition if each handgun is unloaded and carried in an enclosed case or an enclosed holster;
        (6)    the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person on real estate that the person owns or leases or where the person resides or within the confines of a business establishment that the person owns or leases;
        (7)    the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a supervisory employee:
            (i)    in the course of employment;
* * *
            (i)    except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, the person is subject to imprisonment for not less than 30 days and not exceeding 5 years or a fine of not less than $250 and not exceeding $2,500 or both; or
            (ii)    if the person violates subsection (a)(1)(iii) of this section, the person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 90 days.
        (3)    (i)    If the person has previously been convicted once under this section, § 4–204 of this subtitle, or § 4–101 or § 4–102 of this title:
                1.    except as provided in item 2 of this subparagraph, the person is subject to imprisonment for not less than 1 year and not exceeding 10 years; or
                2.    if the person violates subsection (a)(1)(iii) of this section, the person is subject to imprisonment for not less than 3 years and not exceeding 10 years.
            (ii)    1.    Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this subparagraph, the court may not impose less than the applicable minimum sentence provided under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
                2.    If the person violates subsection (a)(1)(v) of this section, the court may not suspend any part of or impose less than the applicable mandatory minimum sentence provided under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
            (iii)    Except as provided in § 4–305 of the Correctional Services Article, if the person violates subsection (a)(1)(v) of this section, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.
* * *